1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

7970 running @ pci 1.1

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by oli_ramsay, Feb 2, 2013.

  1. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,476 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
    [​IMG]

    Any ideas why?

    specs on left

    EDIT:

    card is in top slot of mobo:

    [​IMG]
  2. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,830 (2.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,518
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    Press the blue question mark next to Bus Interface, do the render test, see if it increases with load.
    oli_ramsay says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  3. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,476 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
    [​IMG]

    Cheers, Jstn! it worked. I guess it justs witches to 3.0 when under load in order to save power
    TommyT says thanks.
  4. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,830 (2.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,518
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    Yes, you are correct. PCIe link state power management is responsible.
    TommyT and Sasqui say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  5. TommyT New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Messages:
    55 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Location:
    Beer-Sheva@Israel
    only in games then its need to use the bandwtch it use pcie 3 than its not needed its on 2 or 1.1
  6. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,581 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,367
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    I was asking myself the same question a week or so ago, and just stumbled on your answer in this thread. Thanks!
    TommyT says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page