1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

7970 Vapor-X 6Gb

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Jack1n, May 13, 2014.

  1. Jack1n

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,027 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    Location:
    Central Israel
    My 7950 has recently died and as a replacement i have received a sapphire 7970 vapor-X 6gb,but upon inspecting the sensor tab in gpu-z i saw that the VDDC remained at a constant 0.875v even under load and that VDDC current is reported to be at 0 during idle and a maximum of 31 under load and also both vrms show as 0C no matter what,the card is perfectly stable and runs great,i have also tried the second bios and it does the same.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  2. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,317 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    683
    I guess it can't read the sensors... sucks. But move on, nothing wrong here. ;)
     
  3. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,180 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    313
    Try Afterburner
     
  4. Jack1n

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,027 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    Location:
    Central Israel
  5. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,761 (5.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,293
    Did you do a clean driver install when replacing the card?

    I've seen this problem when switching gfx cards even when they were similar or the same.

    Also if you have flashed it or was flashed this could happen!
     
    Jack1n says thanks.
  6. Jack1n

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,027 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    Location:
    Central Israel
    I have not flashed the card and since both the cards bios do the same i doubt its that,as for the drivers i did uninstall the old drivers but i did not do a thorough drive clean,will try it.
    Edit: Did not solve it.
     
    Last edited: May 14, 2014
  7. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,449 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    775
    Jack1n says thanks.
  8. Jack1n

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,027 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    Location:
    Central Israel
    Yes i have tried but it features no VRM temp monitoring and it also display voltage to be set as 0.875 until i press the reset button(it reset the card to default values)and only then it displays the voltage correctly at 1.256.
     
  9. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,317 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    683
    Let me bring this up again...

    If you installed the drivers, then the software and it still can't read it, see what I said already. ;)
     
  10. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,180 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    313
    Jack1n and INSTG8R say thanks.
  11. Jack1n

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,027 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    Location:
    Central Israel
  12. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,317 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    683
    Not at all... it has to be programmed to read it... GPUz cannot at this point.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page