1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

800mhz ram only running at 667 - HELP!

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by 3xploit, Feb 8, 2008.

  1. 3xploit New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    276 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    Canada
    Just bought a pair of OCZ Reaper HPC 2x1gb (2gb total) ddr2 at 800 mhz. In the bios under memory configuration it says the ram is running at 667mhz, so I change it to 800mhz, restart the computer, and it crashes right after windows loads up.

    My specs:
    Core 2 duo e6300
    Intel dg965wh mobo
    ocz reaper hpc 2gb ddr2 800
    60gb hdd
    ati radeon x1600
  2. mrw1986

    mrw1986

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,111 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Wallingford, CT
    Odd, double check the chips on the RAM, good their model #. Maybe you got weird sticks that were mislabeled or something.
  3. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,558 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
  4. xmountainxlionx

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    583 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    have you done anything with voltage, those sticks might take more to run at the said speed. also maybe your timings need to be a little looser
  5. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,558 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
    That is why i say reset the bios. The motherboard should detect the ram as DDR2 800 and auto set votlages and timings.
  6. 3xploit New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    276 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    Canada
    ZenZimZaliben: These are new sticks on an old (1yr) motherboard. I upgraded from OCZ gold edition 1gb ddr2 667mhz. How can I reset bios?

    xmountainxlionx: Nope, left the voltage at stock. Current timings are 4-4-4-15, but even at 5-5-5-15 i would get the blue screen after loading windows.

    mrw1986: double checked labels, says its supposed to be at 800.
  7. xmountainxlionx

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    583 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    try upping the voltage a little and see what happens
  8. cincybengal New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    68 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I had the same problem. I was told it has something to do with windows compatibility with 6400 ram. It works fine but crashes when set at 800mhz. By the way, mine was Corsair, but crashed just the same.
  9. xmountainxlionx

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    583 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    ive never heard that before, Ive seen people use all kinds of ram with xp and vista. maybe your thinking about 32bit windows limit to see more that ~3.5 gigs of ram
  10. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,558 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
    If you click on the link I embeded on my previous post there is a downloadable pdf which shows the exact location of the bios jumper...but usually its right next to the battery and has bios or reset printed on the board.
  11. 3xploit New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    276 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    Canada
    ZenZimZaliben: I've located the bios jumper. Should I set it to recovery or configuration?
  12. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,558 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
    To clear the CMOS:

    Turn off all peripheral devices connected to the computer. Disconnect the computer’s power cord from the AC power source (wall outlet or power adapter).
    Remove the computer cover.
    Locate the battery on the board.
    With a medium flat-bladed screwdriver, gently pry the battery free from its connector. Note the orientation of the “+” and “-” on the battery.
    Leave the battery out for 10 - 15 minutes, for the CMOS to lose the settings.
    Replace the battery in the connector, orienting the “+” and “-” correctly.
    Replace the computer cover.
    Turn the system back on.
    You will need to reset the date and time in the BIOS Setup after clearing the CMOS.

    This information can be found here...http://www.intel.com/support/motherboards/desktop/sb/CS-028780.htm
    If clearing the CMOS does not resolve a no-boot situation, try performing a BIOS recovery.
  13. cincybengal New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    68 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Copied from other forum:
    A common hardware issue with pc6400 that has been discussed frequently in
    vista.hardware_devices. If you are running pc6400 reduce your dram speed to
    667 and it should stabilize. The issue, if it is the one you have, shows up
    when the fourth dimm slot is filled on some mobos.

    "steveonan" <steveonan@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
    news:86830892-AC5B-4CB3-AA18-9B615C373DFB@microsoft.com...
    > Need some help!!
    >
    > Have the following:
    > ASUS P5K
    > Intel E8400
    > Corsair (4x) 1gb ram TwinXMS
    > EVGA 8800gt
    > Vista 64bit
    >
    > My system runs very unstable with all 4 sticks in, continually bsod's.
    > Ran
    > memory test, says memory has a problem. Put 2 sticks in, ran mem test,
    > all
    > ok, put other 2 sticks in alone, mem test ok. Put all 4 in together, bios
    > and windows sees all 4gb, but it is still unstable. Any suggestions? I
    > could run with 2, but why use 64bit?
    >
    > Thanks
    >
    >

    Was this post
  14. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,558 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
    from what the OP has stated he is only running 2 sticks of ram.
  15. xmountainxlionx

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    583 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    i ran 4gigs of PC6400 on Vista ultimate 64, no problem. maybe memory specific
  16. ntdouglas

    ntdouglas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Chicago
    My buddy bought a 2g kit of ocz crossfire ram ddr2 800 and after alot of trouble shooting discovered it was ddr2 667 ram. Rma:rolleyes:
  17. 3xploit New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    276 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    Canada
    Apparently it's my mobo...

    http://www.intel.com/products/motherboard/ddr2/index.htm

    "Only DDR2-800 memory supporting JEDEC approved 1.8V operation with timings of 5-5-5 or 6-6-6 is supported on Intel® Desktop Boards based on Intel® 965 Express Chipsets¹."

    My ram runs at 2.1v :banghead: guess i should have read that before buying my ram. :(
  18. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,974 (11.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,389
    Voltages are NOT auto detectable.

    How high can the volts go on that mobo?

    OCZ ram can run at 800 1.8v, it will just need looser timings - 5-5-5-18 or looser.
  19. 3xploit New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    276 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    Canada
    I'm pretty sure you can't tweak voltages on intel boards, but I'll go back to the bios and put the timings to 5-5-5-18 and see what happens
  20. Dr. Spankenstein New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,920 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    275
    Before you quit, try to create a custom BIOS with the Integrator Toolkit. Looks like you can "uncover" the options via a custom BIOS.:toast:

    I have used this before for my D975XBX board.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page