1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

8120+6850CF assassin creed 3= min 12fps

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by lordjohn, Jan 30, 2013.

  1. lordjohn

    lordjohn

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    161 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    well, testing the 8120 +6850 CF, it beat my i7 960 +560 on crysis 2, cod 8. batman 1,2. maxpain3. space marine. etc. but not ghost recon: future solider, so what I concern is Uplay games have bugs for amds,
    3d mark bench mark is much better on 8120+6850CF than my i7 960+ 560 and 2gen i3+460

    both future solider and assassin creed 3 not use all gpus, I just conclude form pure gpu temps, where crysis and space marine really push the gpus.

    oh, I tested dead space 2 as well, 8120+ 6850CF much better, so I was first thinking maybe ghost recon is a very hardware depend game, but now suffer from assassin creed 3, and both from Uplay. start make me think 8120 not working with any Uplay games
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2013
  2. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,020 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    489
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    Maybe 1gb of Vram isn't enough? You can check this through GPU-z.
    Durvelle27 and Aquinus say thanks.
  3. lordjohn

    lordjohn

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    161 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    msi fx990 gd65

    msi fx990 gd65,
  4. lordjohn

    lordjohn

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    161 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    thanks

    it is not fully used, 1.5-1.7gb,

    1gb on each card for max pain 3 is not enough for all max out,
  5. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,929 (6.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,912
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Please stop double posting. It's against the rules and fills up threads very quickly. There is a multi-quote and edit button for a reason.

    +1: I have two 6870s and on Farcry 3 when I set the graphics to Ultra my framerate gets exceedingly bad, to the extent where it goes below 20FPS but if I run at "High" I get 50-75 FPS. It sounds like there are times when you're running out of VRAM and the system is struggling because of it. Also memory is not "expanded" in crossfire, it is duplicated so you really only have 1Gb to work with.
    ...PACMAN... says thanks.
  6. lordjohn

    lordjohn

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    161 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    thanks


    sorry, still learning the multi-quote, for Vram, I see 2gb in gpu-z, only the master card show Vram, 2nd card show nothing.
  7. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,428 (3.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    606
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    you should be able to oc with that board

    and from your last few post i also agree i think you might be VRAM limited as neither Crossfire nor SLi doubles the VRAM that just mirror one another so you only still have 1GB of VRAM
  8. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,929 (6.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,912
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Still doesn't change that you only really have 1Gb to work with. Are you using some form of OSD to see your GPU and VRAM usage while you play?
  9. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,088 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    884
    TBH, I don't think it's just a RAM issue.

    Yes his video ram is starved with only 1GB, but he does have 16GB of main system memory. The video card will borrow from the main memory if there is a shortfall. Yes, system ram isn't as fast as VRAM but its still very fast. Fast enough.

    Although I would say that if the OPs RAM's a bus is at stock speed of 1600Mhz it's in the OPs best interest to overclock the bus slightly. Likewise if your CPU is at stock its also in your best interest to overclock it.


    I think it's a case of Assassins Creed III being badly optimised. I've seen many threads about this game and its poor performance.
  10. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,929 (6.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,912
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Not when you start throwing it through PCI-E. My 6870s slow down a ton when vram gets exceeded. I have 16Gb of quad-channel memory and both 6870s are on a full 16 lanes. It doesn't matter. If you run out it will slow down render times by a huge margin.
  11. lordjohn

    lordjohn

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    161 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Thanks



    Thanks, I never thought that, what program can see vram usage during gaming?
    however, if it is Vram, should vram at it's peak when in cities, not in countryside with snow, or maybe countryside with snow and snowing uses most vram?

    one more thing, I just tested last night, while in a fight in countryside with snow, it get low fps, 12, so i changed setting to 720p, but same. ?????, and I set every back to max and 1080p, same, but after that fight, and music, every returns to 35-60fps.
  12. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,428 (3.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    606
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    Seems like a bottleneck if it stayed the same when you lowered the res and the FPS didn't change. I suggest you oc.

    Change volts from Auto to 1.39v

    raise Multiplier to x20

    Raise NB From 2200MHz to 2400MHz and set volts to 1.15v

    Raise HT to 2200MHz also


    and then run Prime95 for a few mins if you get no errors proceed and run Assassins Creed III and see if your FPS increases
  13. lordjohn

    lordjohn

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    161 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    thanks


    but as I said, my msi 990fx gd65 not good at OC, cpu is ok when OC, it is water cooled, but the vrms on the mainboard gets so hot, according to HD monitor, 70C and rising. I can not use auto, so I set the cpu vcore at 1.275, much lower than auto, which is 1.46
    I will rise it to 1.295 tonight and see if VRM is ok.
    never buy MSI again.
    It was ASUS, GIGAbyte, MSI, top three
    now is GIGAbyte, ASROCK, ASUS, where MSI = failing VRMs
    many posts say MSI 2011, 2012 models have failing VRMS. it will take out PSU, sometime, CPU and RAM together.

    I am not sure if there is any progam that records the speed of each core for amd? I don't konw what is my top core speed when turbo on. any advice?
  14. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,020 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    489
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    Use GPU-z.

    Click on that little down arrow beside memory used and check the "Show Highest Used" tab. Then game for awhile and then check it later.

    [​IMG]
  15. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,630 (6.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,048
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    No its not dude.

    When I was still running a GTX470 and was using all the Vram it had in Skyrim with 9GB+ of texture mods. It started pulling from System memory, and performance began to tank VERY quickly(Thats with memory at 1866). I was only getting about 15-20 FPS at the time till i got rid of some of the mods. Fact of the matter is, when your system starts pulling from system memory when youve used up all thats available for the video card, performance bogs down like a MOTHER FACKER.

    System memory is in no way fast enough to substitute for vram, when the game needs it.

    OP have you tried running with CF disabled?

    ACIII has terrible CF and SLI support. (Most likely both driver and bad game optimizations issues)

    Also Uplay is just a DRM software like Steam and Origin from Ubisoft. It should have zero effect of game performance. Ubisoft are the developers of the game.
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2013
    Aquinus says thanks.
  16. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,929 (6.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,912
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    He needs to use an OSD server if he wants to see that while the game is running in CFX since games won't run in CFX mode in anything other than full screen. The GPU-Z OSD Server should help, either that or enabling the OSD in Afterburner.
    Absolution says thanks.
  17. lordjohn

    lordjohn

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    161 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Thanks

    I use gpuz and write it to text, the highest ram use is 1.7gb, but notice this, only gpu one have ram usage, while gup two has no such thing.
    The ram usage is similar like batman 2, or bf3, or crysis2, however those games never had low fps below 30. I run those game at max all. and they stay a very consistent 40-45, and may drop to 30 or go up to 60.

    I still wonder how to check for each core speed for fx chips, I can monitor each core speed on my i7, but not on amds.

    and for Uplay, yes I mean ubisoft, both future solider and assassin creed is by ubisoft, maybe ubisoft try to make PC use feel the same with console user, thus not using all the power of the PC.

    How to post some picture here? thanks
  18. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,929 (6.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,912
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    VRAM usage fluctuates as your playing so you really need to get information regularly. You really should use an OSD instead of writing text to a file because then you don't know what's going on when you get the reading. Doing it this way just simply isn't that accurate. Also what does your GPU usage look like (OFF THE OSD)?
  19. Absolution

    Absolution

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    273 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    http://www.overclock.net/t/1229915/how-to-cpu-and-gpu-usage-along-with-fps-in-game
    lordjohn and Aquinus say thanks.
  20. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,791 (4.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,324
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    I have never benchmarked mine or even looked at a frame counter while gaming. All I know is it plays smooth while gaming. Even in Maxpayne 3 and Sniper Elite V2 with settings on ultra. I haven't seen anywhere that it seemed sluggish or slow. :toast:
    ...PACMAN... says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,929 (6.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,912
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Yeah, that is how I feel. Only in rare circumstances will my crossfire 6870s slow down. My only complaint is microstutter but that is only an issue as render times lengthen. 60 fps or more and you barely notice it but 40 FPS it is pretty noticable. At 75 FPS it's as smooth as glass.
  22. lordjohn

    lordjohn

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    161 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    thanks

    Thanks, I will see how is the vram usage, but the gpu is not very much loaded, I tried to exist game where the fps drops by ctrol+alt+del, and gpu z show ram at 1.5, gpu temp at 62c, where in maxpain 3, in the middel of game, exist and see gpu-z, ram at 1.7, gpu temp at 69c, but maxpain never drop below 35fps.
  23. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,929 (6.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,912
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Use an OSD. I'm going to say it every time you don't do it. ctrl+alt+delete doesn't help because the game doesn't stay actively running when you minimize it. If your GPU isn't fully loaded it sounds like a single-threaded bottleneck.
  24. lordjohn

    lordjohn

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    161 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    thanks

    ok, just find out i can check max mem usage in gpu-z, it is 8xx mb, for assassin creed 3 in new york, low fps is 28. average 38. i got a screen shot of cpu usage, gpu usage, ram usage, temps, how I post the picture here?


    some updates, just got my dead space 3, max everything, avg fps 150, low fps 90, high fps 200. gpu is hot like hell, max 82c and 79c on both cards. seems DS3 is using everything, so my conclusion is that ubisoft games does not use all PC power, where the game(assassin's creed, future solider) is good for consol.
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2013

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page