1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

8120 stock at 39idle 60load

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by lordjohn, Jul 22, 2012.

  1. lordjohn

    lordjohn

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    161 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    since 8120 are so cheap, I made a bad decision to order a combo with 8120 and 990fx gd65, cost me 260usd.

    8120 is not very fast compare to my old i3 2100
    but it is crazy hot!!!!!

    room temp around 27c

    8120 stock speed, turbo core off, 200x15.5=3100mhz, vcore 1.30
    COOLing: cool master s400, sliver 7 pasta
    idle temp at 38-40c
    skype and some web browsing 45-50c
    gaming bf3 for 2mins 62c
    above are all cpu socket temp

    the core temp is crazy low, idle at 17c, max at 47c

    ram 16gb, 1600, 4x4gb
    gf460 1gb
    enhance 600w single 12v
    3 case fans

    The shop offers no return, but can change for new ones
    what should I do?

    For monitoring temp, I used HWCPUID, CPUIDPRO, SPEEDFAN, MSI control center, core temp.

    Thanks for any suggestions
     
  2. lindy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Messages:
    81 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    45° 59' 55.57” N 86° 09' 20.10” W
    If you're using the stock heatsink ditch it for something better. If you want to air cool be careful. Finding a heatsink that can deal with 125w TDP can be a challenge. If you want to overclock liquid is the way to go IMHO. Even one of the sealed loop units from Corsair, Antec, ect. will do fine. At one point I had a Cooler Master Hyper 212 evo on my 8150, but it just couldn't handle the watts, swapped it out for a Antec Kuhler 620 and have been happy with my temps.
     
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2012
    lordjohn says thanks.
  3. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,072 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    First of all, what do you mean by not very fast? Also, if you turn off Turbo core you're missing a big chunk of performance, since it can increase the clocks by about 30% under normal usage.

    Secondly, it sounds like either bad airflow in your case, or badly applied thermal paste. I'm running my 8120 overclocked and my daily use temperatures dont even come close to yours.

    On a side note: According to AMD, the core sensors only display the correct temps at 45 degrees C and above. Furthermore they suggest the max temp for the 8120 to be 61C on the core, so you can ignore the socket temps if the core temp stays under 61C.


    I would suggest you re-do your cooling for lower temperatures, and either turn turbo back on, since it will improve single threaded workloads by over 30%, or overclock the whole processor to atleast 4,2GHz without turbo(should be doable at not much a voltage increase if your temps are OK ie stay under 61 on the cores).
     
    lordjohn says thanks.
  4. lordjohn

    lordjohn

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    161 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    are core temps correct

    thanks
    I been google a lot about the 8120 hot problems, some one says the core temps can not be trusted, since it is really low, lower than room temp, 17c - 47c.
    How can I know the core temp is correct?
    I will redo the cooling.
    What are your temps, socket temps?

    I turn off the turbo because I set the vcore at 1.3, the auto setting in bios will drive my vcore to 1.45 when turbo to 4.0ghz,
     
  5. lordjohn

    lordjohn

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    161 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    cooler master s400

    Thanks

    I used a cooler master s400, 4 heat pipes, What are your temps, socket temps?
     
  6. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,072 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    my socket temp is at around 30 at idle, core temps are 12(but not accurate, since they're not at 45 or above)

    Loads temps are during gaming, load while running things like prime95 or linpack can get load temps to about 60-65 on socket, and 55 on core
    load temps are at around 35-45 at core lvl, and 45-55 at socket lvl.
     
    lordjohn says thanks.
  7. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Your temperatures are fine, you only need to pay attention to the core temperatures on FX chips.

    So long as your max is under 55 ( 62 c is where the processor will start being jippy)

    The idle temps on the core are off by 15 degrees by the by but the sensor becomes accurate around 45c.
     
    lordjohn says thanks.
  8. lindy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Messages:
    81 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    45° 59' 55.57” N 86° 09' 20.10” W
    Depending on the ambient room temp. my core temps are in the low to mid 20's (C), and at load they run in the low to mid 50's (C) OC'd at 4.0GHZ. I have gone higher, but my 24/7 clock is 4.0GHz. With a custom loop I think I could go a bit higher.

    It's the core temps. that you need to be concerned with. My socket temps generally run around 10deg. higher. The sensor doesn't report accurately below 40 deg. (C), But above that it's fine.
     
    lordjohn says thanks.
  9. lordjohn

    lordjohn

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    161 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Thanks

    Thanks, so I only need to concern about the core temp, what happen if the socket temp become really hot, since I stopped the OCCT when I saw the socket temp reach 60c. should I just let it run? and see if the temp go to 70c on socket or not?

    I am not sure the msi has any over heat protection? since I can not find it in UEFI bios.
    not happy with the msi UEFI bios, like a toy and many thing are with in each-other and has NO explanation at all. standard version bios usually have some explanation on the right-side.
     
  10. lordjohn

    lordjohn

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    161 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Thanks

    I have a asetek 90 but currently set on a i7 960, I will put asetek 90 on this 8120 later. With your tests, was you temp very high when using cooler master aircool? if consider not OC, Thanks
     
  11. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,285 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    800
    Location:
    Rochester area
    make sure its not setting the voltage to something retarded
    should be 1.25-1.38v for stock settings(lower if you have a good chip) make sure the bios isnt being retarded and trying to push 1.4250v though it :eek:
     
  12. lordjohn

    lordjohn

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    161 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Thanks

    I set it at 1.30
    the bios is bad, msi uefi bios, like a toy, can use mouse, clicking around, auto vcore, can go to 1.45, what does msi think???? try to set it to 1.2 ok on fsb190, but when i reset by clear bios, the fsb is now 200, can not change,:banghead: 1.2 will give blue screen, so i set it to 1.3. I still wonder why i can not change fsb in uefi bios, don't like this bios,
     
  13. Daimus

    Daimus

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Messages:
    527 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    474
    Location:
    somewhere in Eastern Europe
    I had issues with UEFI BIOS. It likes to set high voltage. Make sure that Load Line Calibration is set to off (0% calibration) or half (50%).
     
    lordjohn says thanks.
  14. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,072 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    If you turn on turbo, its perfectly normal that the bios is setting the voltages that high. Its working as intended, since the voltage only gets that high while some cores get boosted up. This doesnt mean that the cores nééd that voltage to get to those clocks, but its basically the same story as giving say 1,3Volts for stock clocks while it could potentially do with 1,25 volts aswell.

    Its also only upping the voltage to turbo if there is thermal room there to do so. If you're worried that the motherboard fries the CPU by putting too much voltage trough it, don't be. It will only put that voltage there to reach the turbo speeds on a couple of cores, and only when thermal and power constraints allow it.

    That said, I also experienced the bios randomly setting my voltage way too high, (happened to me twice, without turbo on). Those werent really related to anything it seemed though, and it restored itself after a reboot.
     
    lordjohn and Daimus say thanks.
  15. lordjohn

    lordjohn

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    161 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Thanks

    How do I change the bus speed in this uefi bios? when I click fsb, it only shows 200, and before I cleared the bios by pushing the clear bios button, it was 190, no other choice, dislike uefi bios.
     
  16. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,072 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    you might need to set something from "Auto" to "Manual" in order to unlock the FSB.
     
  17. lordjohn

    lordjohn

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    161 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Thanks

    thanks, should I put the asetek 90mm 545 on the 8120 or should I keep trying with the cooler master s400. or may that be the main board sensor is not correct, when cpu socket in 57c, the heat sink feels not that hot, just warm.
    I take out the heatsink and tested it by using a hairdryer, when the heatpipe is at 45c, the heat sink is at 44.5c, but it feels hot not warm.
     
  18. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,072 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I would say get the best cooling possible. These FX chips are really sensitive to heat. A chip can be totally stable at 50C and act all weird at 60.
     
  19. lindy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Messages:
    81 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    45° 59' 55.57” N 86° 09' 20.10” W
    When I had the Cooler Master Hyper 212 evo on my 8150 I was having to under volt the cpu and drop the multiplier to keep it from frying to a crisp.
     
  20. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,072 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    This sounds a bit illogical to me as the FX-8150 should also function with the stock cooler that normally comes with the chip(which would most certainly perform worse than the Cooler Master Hyper 212 evo you have).
     
  21. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,614 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,232
    Thermalpaste applied properly?
     
  22. lindy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Messages:
    81 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    45° 59' 55.57” N 86° 09' 20.10” W
    Well Initially it had me in a quandary until I pulled out the engineers square and checked the bases of my heatsinks. The Cooler Master was okay, but the OEM heatsink was warped. I then tried the 212evo with a different cpu (a 95W Athlon II x3), and it preformed just fine at normal settings for the chip. I was able to lap the OEM heatsink somewhere near true, and it was able to keep the 8150 in spec temps. at normal settings if not loudly. Really the only conclusion I was left with was that the evo couldn't handle the watts of the 8150. I've since moved to an Antec Kuhler 620 which allows me to do some overclocking.
     
    lordjohn says thanks.
  23. lindy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Messages:
    81 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    45° 59' 55.57” N 86° 09' 20.10” W
    Yup, I even tried some different brands as well. But I was able to get the situation sorted out.
     
  24. lordjohn

    lordjohn

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    161 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Thanks

    I checked my cooler master with a hairdryer, when the base temp and the heatpipe temp are at 45, the top part of the heat sink is at 44, so the heat sink is working, but the 90mm fan is not that fast as the stock cooler, max speed at 1800rmp, I think before i took out the water cool from i7, i will test 8120 with 2 fans for this cooler master

    it there any possible that mainboard sensor is not correct? since 57c at socket temp, the heatsink is just warm not hot.
     
  25. lindy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Messages:
    81 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    45° 59' 55.57” N 86° 09' 20.10” W
    Well a hairdryer isn't a cpu, so I don't know how well your results are going to translate, and I'm no real expert on the subject anyway. For all I know your Cooler Master heatsink will be just fine. Keep in mind however that the FX cpu's are hotplates, and as Mathragh has said they can get a bit twitchy over 60deg.C . As for temps with the FX chips, it's the core temps from the cpu that you want to be concerned with, not the socket temps from the motherboard. The socket temps can run 10 to 15deg.C higher than the core temps, and the cpu sensor itself doesn't read accurately below 40deg.C so your idle temps are going to be meaningless.
     
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2012
    lordjohn says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page