1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

8600GTS Overclock & Power

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by Focus182, Apr 12, 2008.

  1. Focus182 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    204 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    The UK
    Hi all .. im new at overclocking so i dont know much about the limits n stuff but would someone tell me .. what overclock can i go to with a XpertVision 8600GTS clocks at 675/1450/1008 without my pc like losing power and basicly die or crashing or something .. so a stable but good overclock

    you might need some specs of my pc or something i duno but here it is

    Processor: AMD Sempron(tm) Processor 3400+, MMX, 3DNow, ~1.8GHz
    Memory: 2048MB RAM
    Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce 8600 GTS
    OS: Windows XP Home Edition (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 2

    help would be much... much appreciated =)

    ~Focus
  2. Ripper3

    Ripper3 New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,386 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    117
    Location:
    London, England
    It all depends upon each individual card, but most 8600GTS models should get to a 710MHz core speed, and whatever shader speed that is linked to. The RAM on GTS models is really good though. With a vMod, I had mine to 2.4GHz stable, but ran it just fine at 2.2GHz (1100MHz) otherwise.
    Focus182 says thanks.
  3. Focus182 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    204 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    The UK
    err ok but im not sure 710 will raise my fps in games much.. or at all xD

    well i just overclocked to 780/1570/1125 ( core/shader/memory) from default of 675/1450/1008

    that seems to be stable and giving me a few more frames on css (only a few ) .. but do u think i should go higher or lower on one of them? or is this overclock drawing to much power maybe?

    ~Focus
  4. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    it also is dependent on which power supply.
    Focus182 says thanks.
  5. Focus182 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    204 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    The UK
    and how exactly do i find out what power supply i have?

    ~Focus
  6. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Got any pics, or open her up look on the label and write down all the numbers on it to post here.
  7. Focus182 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    204 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    The UK
    err i think half the stuff in there is like under warranty so if i open it up im screwed if it breaks xD

    but i have this program called speedfan that i think tells me what i have n stuff coz it says like 4.81V and when i overclock it goes higher

    heres a pic

    [​IMG]

    does that help u out?
  8. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Little bit, now get me your volts from Everest Home and lets compare em. I wanna say you will .be ok on power
  9. Focus182 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    204 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    The UK
    ok give me a sec to download and install it. and 2-3 mins to figure out what the hell im doing lol
  10. Focus182 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    204 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    The UK
    ok ive got it installed but what do i click? it says benchmark .. directX .. motherbored.. Computer and loads of other stuff
  11. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Click on sensor.
  12. Focus182 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    204 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    The UK
    ok im there.. it tells me my temp and sensor properties
  13. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Yeah, it SHOULD give voltage readings of most of the rails. What are the listed running at?
  14. Focus182 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    204 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    The UK
    This is all i see

    [​IMG]
  15. Focus182 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    204 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    The UK
    well he seems to be gone.. anyone else know?
  16. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,541 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    clock the shaders up independantly, with the core at 780mhz, you should be looking at somewhere in the 1750-2000mhz ball park for the shaders.
    Focus182 says thanks.
  17. Focus182 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    204 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    The UK
    umm ok .. last time i did it i got 100s of dots all over my screen but i will give it another shot :p
  18. Focus182 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    204 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    The UK
    hmm what the hell.. i overclocked the shader to 1635 and i lose fps on ati tool and lost 1 fps on css .. its like its making my pc worse..
  19. naokiakira New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    57 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Unless you're doing the benchmark in CSS, you would be able to accuratly tell if you're losing or gaining. so I wouldnt think you're making anything worse.
  20. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,541 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    well if it artifacts then definatly back the speed down, but like i said, coupled with a 780mhz core, the shaders should be able to clock higher then what they are now.
    Focus182 says thanks.
  21. Focus182 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    204 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    The UK
    ok im just gunna stick with 780/1570/1125 because its stable and there is no point risking my card and my pc for a few more fps in crysis.. i got css and cod2 to give me ALOT more fps though so im happy =)

    Thank you all for helping me out !

    ~Jas
    wolf says thanks.
  22. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,689 (4.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,622
    Location:
    US

    Sorry had to ask your PC been losing power ?.. that could be due to your PSU now being able to cope with the demand. If you system starts shutting down later you may want to check the PSU and that it's not being over loaded.
  23. Focus182 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    204 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    The UK
    no no .. i was just wondering if i went to high would it draw to much power and bust it ;) but ive got a stable overclock and it seems fine so its np ;)

    But thanks for the tips =)

    ~Jas

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page