1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

8600GT'S SLI Not working right.

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Fox34, Jul 26, 2007.

  1. Fox34

    Fox34 New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,049 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Venice
    Ok they SLI, Its enabled, but My scores are all over the place, I'll run Aquamark get around 101 then 3Dmark 05 and get 5,000 when I have scored about 10,000. I enable AFR 2 for aquamark and AFR 1 for 05, and if I run one back to back they change score dramatically. I used coolbits and set it to 1A in the reg, and Used ATI tool to OC, i get around 430 frames with the rendered cube in ATI Tool with a 660/820 clock, oh wait now I get around 250 frames in ATI tool. What is going on!!!!
     
  2. Fox34

    Fox34 New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,049 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Venice
    And I just ran both benchies, My 05 score was lower than my 06:wtf:
     
  3. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,955 (12.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,382
    My first guess would be your PSU.
     
  4. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    there GT's not GTS's no 6-pin;)

    am I right fox ?
     
  5. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,955 (12.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,382
    So you don't think that his cards are pulling more than 20 amps together, plus don't you think all of his other stuff under load is pulling more than 400 watts?
     
  6. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
  7. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,416 (5.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,714
    Location:
    Florida
    thats a good argument
     
  8. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Do you have the OLD version Mobo with the 6 sli Jumpers or the new version with the SLI controller Pericom chips?
     
  9. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,709 (6.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,227
    I dont think he has the jumpers...I do of course with just the SLI-dr...is possible tho....also with mine the SLI aperature has to be set in bios ,along with jumpers!

    go to slizone and test it , if they say SLI is good , I would start looking into hardware!
     
  10. Fox34

    Fox34 New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,049 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Venice
    Ok just ran 05 after a restart and set it to ALR 2. Got a score of 12202. More reasonable. But no I dont think its the PSU, its something to do with software, as after I restart the scores skyrocket, Like right now after I just ran 05 If I ran something else I would loose about 5-6 grand worth of score. I think I got it worked out just have to keep it on ALR2 .


    Oh and should I set SLI aperature? And yes, no 6-pins. What Ive done in the bios for SLI is just set my PCI-E config to 8-2-NE-8, insted of the only other option of 2-2-4-16. (sets both lanes to 8x.)
     
  11. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Thats what I was gettin to(I believe both versions need the Bios setting though, not sure).
    TYVM Sneeky, great tip on the slizone.

    :toast:
     
    Last edited: Jul 26, 2007
  12. Fox34

    Fox34 New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,049 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Venice
    I'll go set the aperature...
     
  13. Fox34

    Fox34 New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,049 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Venice
    I've hit like 77 C load on these baby's too hot?

    EDIT: 660\830
     
  14. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,709 (6.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,227
    @ 700/900 my 7600's run @ 75*c full load....I think you still ok with those temps!
     
  15. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    still gt's eat energy that the mobo could not deliver enough
     
  16. Fox34

    Fox34 New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,049 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Venice
    Sweet, cause I really do not wanna down clock them, all the scores are pretty much updated, cept for the last overclock which I will do next re-boot, prob wont make much difference if at all.
     
  17. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    No.... the motherboard supplies enough power...
     
  18. Fox34

    Fox34 New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,049 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Venice
    Yea psu, not a problem, my cards are recommended 350 W
     
  19. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,709 (6.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,227
    i think that 350W is for 1 card ,but what the hell do I know!
     
  20. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,955 (12.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,382
    I'm standing by my PSU claim. I think your system is pulling more watts than your PSU can handle. 400 Watts on your PSU is peak btw. Your system is probablly pullng 425+. 2 8600GT's require a MINIMUM of 400 watts. Your psu is right on the cusp, but on the wrong side.
     
  21. Fox34

    Fox34 New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,049 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Venice
    Maybe I do need a new psu, got any recommendations for one JUST to run my setup now?
     
  22. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,955 (12.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,382
    I really like my Rosewill. It's good quality stuff and they are inexpensive! Look at what it runs in my specs, and all voltages are very stable!
     
  23. Fox34

    Fox34 New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,049 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Venice
    price of yours?
     
  24. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,955 (12.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,382
  25. Fox34

    Fox34 New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,049 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Venice

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page