1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

8800gt only vga out works, not dvi

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by eodeo, Dec 2, 2012.

  1. eodeo

    eodeo

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    25 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Novi Sad, Serbia, Europe, Earth, Milky Way, PM 380
    My new 8800gt can only connect to my 42" tv via dvi adapter on gpu to vga>vga cable to tv. My dvi adapter to hdmi>hdmi cable does not work. The same digital cable+adapter works fine on ati 4850, and gtx 460. So its only 8800gt that cannot output digitally. I've tried both of its dvi outs, and vga works fine on both, while digital is not recognized on either- with nvidia drivers. With default win7 drivers, it recognizes digital connection, but is unable to use it anyway.

    The card appears to be in perfect shape and working fine with 3d and video, albeit only via vga cable.

    Does anyone know whats the problem and possibly the solution?

    Any help much appreciated.
  2. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderatorâ„¢ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,565 (3.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,921
    Have you tried it with another monitor, just a normal monitor and not a TV?

    If it works on a normal monitor, that'd exclude the 8800GT being faulty.
  3. eodeo

    eodeo

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    25 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Novi Sad, Serbia, Europe, Earth, Milky Way, PM 380
    Unfortunately I only have other vga monitors. Only my TV has 3x hdmi connection, thus digital.
  4. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,587 (4.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,982
    make sure its not because of dust. sounds like dvi wasnt used at all, so there may be some dust.
  5. eodeo

    eodeo

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    25 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Novi Sad, Serbia, Europe, Earth, Milky Way, PM 380
    dvi>vga adapter works on both gpus dvi outs.

    the other dvi>hdmi adapter works fine with non 8800gt cars... visually none of it looks dusty...
  6. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,587 (4.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,982
    yeah... visually your hands may look clean but it has 100s of bacteria having an orgy on it at any moment. you cant look inside the holes can you. check the TV connector.
  7. eodeo

    eodeo

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    25 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Novi Sad, Serbia, Europe, Earth, Milky Way, PM 380
    Alright... I'll check.

    I just find it peculiar that 2 of 3 GPUs have no problem with the same dvi>hdmi adapter/cable. While all 3 of 3 work fine with dvi>vga cable...
  8. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,307 (2.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    867
    Location:
    London, UK
    dust is CLEARLY visible. and FYI it's more like 100,000 bacteria, who repoduce asexually, hence no orgy.

    It's got to do with the TV detection. Hook up 2 displays one with VGA and one VIA the TV, you'll need to configure the TV via the Nvidia control panel
  9. eodeo

    eodeo

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    25 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Novi Sad, Serbia, Europe, Earth, Milky Way, PM 380
    The peculiar thing is that prior to installing nvidia drivers- windows7 64 recognizes that I have 2 panels. One analog and one digital- when i connect them both at the same time. It allows me to setup duplicate screen option- but this does not carry the digital signal via hdmi even though win7 says the screen is duplicated. Still, only analog vga works only.

    After installing nvidia drivers, it no longer even reports noticing the digital connection.
  10. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,307 (2.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    867
    Location:
    London, UK
    Have you tried using the detect display rigorously in the settings? What drivers are you using?

    I've seen a way to detect TV's on start which sounds like the issue!
  11. eodeo

    eodeo

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    25 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Novi Sad, Serbia, Europe, Earth, Milky Way, PM 380
    I dont know what you mean. I probably havent- on gtx 460 and 4850- this detection is automatic, and when I look at it through 8800gt- it only says vga is connected.

    I'm using the latest drivers, downloaded yesterday- 306.97-desktop-win8-win7-winvista-64bit-english-whql

    Also, more telling is that no bios/power on post screen is visible. No windows or drivers are present at that time. gtx 460/4850 work there flawlessly- while 8800gt has no picture- unless connected via the vga cable.
  12. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,307 (2.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    867
    Location:
    London, UK
    [​IMG]

    Click on the button that says 'My display not shown' and that will come up, hit on rigorous test, enable TV detection. SHOULD work from there :)

    Edit: sorry for the white space!
  13. eodeo

    eodeo

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    25 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Novi Sad, Serbia, Europe, Earth, Milky Way, PM 380
    I will try. Thank you!

    Unfortunately I cant try it right now... I switched GPUs with my friend that has vga only monitor. Between the two of us, we have only one dvi>vga adapter and its Sunday so I cant buy another one. I'm using his 4850 at the moment with no problems. I'll try it either later today or tomorrow.

    It does sound like it might work with that test.. I'm just very unclear on what the heck is wrong with regular detection...
  14. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,307 (2.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    867
    Location:
    London, UK
    Nor do I, I've tried it before with that card and it was fine! :laugh:
  15. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,449 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    506
    I have a Panasonic TC-L32U3 HDTV. It's always been detected as a Panasonic TV by the GTS 250 I was using (which is based on the 8800), the 660 Ti I tried recently, and the 7970 I now have. It was also detected as HDCP capable in the "View HDCP status" tab and CyberLink's free BD & 3D Advisor tool by my GTS 250. You should check for HDCP status too. HDCP status is read by other devices via reading a digital signal sent out from an Intel chip in the device. All digital ports should pass the signal, but it would appear that is not working well in some cases.

    The 660 Ti showed my TV as not HDCP capable for some reason. I also started having problems with BSOD when switching from TV to PC input using the 660 Ti, and I couldn't even boot to desktop when using a DVI to HDMI adapter with an HDMI cable. On my friend's 5 yr old Dynex TV though, it booted up fine and had no BSOD with input switching on his one piece DVI to HDMI cable. His TV was also detected as HDCP capable with the 660 Ti.

    This left me, Newegg and MSI (brand of 660 Ti) speculating a possible incompatibility between the GPU and my TV, or a defective GPU. It also uses a special BIOS that allows over volting, and techs have told me that in itself could cause such problems. I refunded the 660 Ti and got the Sapphire Dual X 7970. The 7970 has no problem switching inputs on HDMI, but it would not even boot up with a DVI to HDMI adapter and HDMI cable.

    I should mention that my TV is one that has a VGA input intended for PC use, but the manual states PC use is NOT assumed. When they say things like that, they probably mean it's not intended to be connected digitally to a PC. In my case, it only means I can't use DVI and I can only use HDMI audio as stereo via my TV speakers, so I use an optical audio cable to my receiver instead.

    The reason I tried DVI via an adapter was because my TV is on a table behind my desk and the only cable I have that reaches is my 8' HDMI cable. It's also because I wanted to try the ATI audio enabling DVI to HDMI adpater I bought in case multi channel HDMI audio didn't work.

    In summary, from my findings it looks like such things are caused by the port design of the TV, and what connections are allowed for full PC functionality. On yours, you may only be able to get it to work via DVI to VGA, but I would also try a one piece DVI to HDMI cable instead of using an adapter. It's a shot in the dark, but such cables can be had cheap and it's worth a try.

    Also, try connecting via each HDMI input on the TV to eliminate the possibility of one working but not the others. Good luck, I plan to stay tuned to this thread to see if you come up with a solution. It's not a very common problem, so those of us having it like to get input from others.
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2012

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page