1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

8800gt overclock advice

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Hayder_Master, Jul 31, 2008.

  1. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,177 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    this is my card 8800gt
    my pc overclock stable and 3d marrk 06.JPG
    and what you think guys about o'c my card and don't forget this card based in suck mobo called abit nf-m2s
    and if i change my mobo with abit 8200 chipset and it will be run 16x2.0*16x2.0 how much i get more score and fbs
    and i know i have low score , i think cuz drivers, or any idea guys cuz i got 10760 in my old driver 169.21 and did new physics driver work on xp , i don't see any change
    i know it is too much heat but im try to somehow decrease it
    thanx for post
     
  2. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,399 (11.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,697
    no idea about changing mobo, even with an 8200 chipset many features such as hybrid SLI will not work (they only work with 8400/8500 cards, to my knowledge)

    If you had a core 2 quad, you'd be seeing 12-13k so your score isnt that bad, AMD's just arent as fast as an OC'd intel and it really shows in 3dmark due to the CPU tests.

    740MHz is a nice core clock, and 62C seems just fine.

    The best way to increase your speed would be to get a faster CPU, and that implies grabbing an OC'able intel such as the E7200. (of course, you'd need a new mobo too)
     
  3. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,177 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    thanx mussels , but what about if i o'c my cpu to 3.3 or more , but in this way i change my mobo for o'c the cpu only
    and the card with 62c not full load , so i check it go up to 75c with full load
     
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,399 (11.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,697
    75C is a bit warm, i'd consider either putting a fan on the back of the video card (it can help upto 15C) or buying an accelero S1 cooler like i have.

    OCing your CPU more on a new board would help, but let me just point this out: go look in the benchmark threads here on TPU (devil may cry 4 and 3dmark 06 in particular) and look for any AMD systems. You'll notice that they're all fairly low in the rankings, they just cant compete with intel for speed.
     
  5. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,177 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    yes i know that even AMD's BE product not go high overclock like intel , but i chose amd and i can't go upgrade now cuz my next target is gigabyte x48 with q6600 or q9450 so im wait now and try to make my amd more useful with overclock, the new abit i want price at 105$ but the x48 priced 340$ and q6600 for 280$ i know it is expensive but this is our market price so what you think now
    and i pay for my amd 220$ before 6 months
     
  6. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,399 (11.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,697
    if you're going to upgrade later, i'd suggest spending the money on a better video card cooler, and possibly on the CPU (make sure its 775 compatible as well, such as the xigmatek HDT1283)

    The logic being that you can possibly OC higher, and you can reuse them on the new PC. If you got a new AM2 mobo and went to upgrade, you'd have two leftover AM2 mobos.
     
  7. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,177 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad

    so i see this water cool what you think

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16835128016
     
  8. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Gigabyte water cooling sucks..
     
  9. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,399 (11.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,697
    ^ dont ever bother with pre assembled water cooling.

    not to mention the very first comment mentions it doesnt work on the Geforce 8 series.
     
  10. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Swiftech actually has a few good AIW kits.
     
  11. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,177 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    that is suck, i can't find somthig good in our markets so any idea for home moding
     
  12. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,177 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    so if my card run at 16x2.0 with abit nforce 8200 , how much i get more fbs and score cuz it is run now 8x1.0 , and im sure i get better overclock with 2.0
     
  13. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    I had pretty much the exact same system as you did 6000 x2 and 8800GT and I moved to a pci-e 2.0 and didn't see any fps increase at all, Also it didn't overclock any better either :(
     
    Hayder_Master says thanks.
  14. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,177 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    thanx , that is what i worry about it , that mean i still what i am , or do high jump
     
  15. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,769 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,557
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    With a single 8800GT and a Q6600 at 3.8gig I got a 3D Mark score of 15,600. Can I assume that the OP has done the bios volt mod?

    No there will be little or no increase in performance from the added throughput of PCI-E 2.0 because quite simply....the 8800GT does not push out the numbers to use any of the extra bandwidth (5Gbit as opposed to 2.5Gbit on PCI-E 1.1).

    Can I ask what you bench your 6000 at?
     
  16. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Hmm why don't you get another 8800GT and +1 on getting a q6600 because that was a massive increase in benchmark scores.
     
  17. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,177 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    in 3d mark 06 you can see in top thread picture , i get about 2500 ,but i think my amd 6000 is good and it is not bottlenick my card
     
  18. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    No the 6000 isn't bottlenecking the gpu :)
     
  19. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,177 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad

    righ 3d mark 06 depend too much of cpu , but increase 3d mark score not mean increase game performance , i care about my card score
     
  20. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    The only game that is heavily cpu dependant is supreme commander, the rest are gpu dependant and for that a 8800GT is very good for them.
     
  21. kyle2020 Guest

    Also think "Are benchmarks worth spending extra hundreds of dollars on?" If your system does everything you need it to do comfortably, well then i cant see the point in buying newer stuff YET. My 5000+ did everything fine on a 3.1Ghz OC, but now i find its struggling with gamnes such as mass effect and multi tasking at the speed that id like it to be able to. So i will be going intel + Q6600 within the next few weeks, purely because my system cannot keep up with what i need doing.

    Just think if you REALLY need it and then go buy or dont buy accordingly.
     
  22. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,769 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,557
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Have you modded your BIOS? and is 740mhz the max you can bench at?
     
  23. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,177 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    don't remember me for my bios , im tired too much from it , ketxxx and spoud help me and mode bios for me but my bios is died , with marvel i find some friend have ecs mobo with same chipst , so i fix my bios by swapping bios in two times ,this is my biggest problem i have and it is first reason to make want change my mobo , any idea
     
  24. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,769 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,557
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    I was talking about video BIOS.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page