1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

8800GT running slow

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by bronzeman, May 16, 2008.

  1. bronzeman New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi all,

    I recently upgraded to a 8800GT 512MB graphics card. Previously I had an ATI 3850. When playing Stalker at 1280x1024, full details, the game is sluggish. I have a 6300 Core 2 Duo, which I've overclocked slightly to 2.32ghz, Giga 965P-S3 mobo, 3GB DDR2, and a Hiper Type R 580w PSU.

    I kinda expected the game to run smoothly. Do you think I need a new processor?

    Also, how do I know if my pci slot is set up right? I read somewhere about 16x or 1x pcie. I downloaded gpuz and it says in the bus interface -

    PCI-E 2.0 x16 @ x1

    Is this the right setting for my card?

    Thanks
     
  2. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    You need to set your PCIe slot to 16x. It's currently set at 1x, and that can cause the performance problems you are having.
     
    Mussels, spearman914 and MKmods say thanks.
  3. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    1X is 16X slower. 8X will be fine, don't know if theres any problems with 16X.
     
  4. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,715 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    452
    Location:
    East TN
    I know the Hiper PSU's are bad for overheating. So my guess is the PSU, try another one if you can. Jusy might not be getting enough amps. idk just a guess. but yeah set the pci-x to x16 or atleast x8


    You might notice i have a Hiper. The 800w is the only one that doesn't overheat.
     
  5. bronzeman New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    You guys were right! I checked in the bios and it was set to x1. Changed it to x16 and booted up Stalker.

    Holy Smoke!!!

    Its like a new game!! It seems like its running twice as fast now. And all week I was thinking I'd wasted my money, or got a duff card. Damn, Crysis too is much more playable.

    Thanks guys, you cheered me up today!
     
  6. MKmods Case Mod Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,697 (2.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,748
    Location:
    Nevada
    Big Gold Star to Wile E for the fast accurate help.:rockout:
     
  7. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    :roll: :laugh: :roll: Maybe I should give a 6 Press Thanx. <---- Thanx is 5 + 1 thanx button is 6. :D
     
  8. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,715 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    452
    Location:
    East TN
    yep all props to Wile E, he bet me too it :rockout:
     
  9. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,035 (5.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,106
    Location:
    Ohio
    Now get to work overclocking the 6300 some more, it should hit 3GHz with a little bit of work.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. bronzeman New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Would i need a special cooler for that speed? I havent tried clocking it higher than 2.32 - im cautious :)
     
  11. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,035 (5.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,106
    Location:
    Ohio
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. bronzeman New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks, i'll look into it
     
  13. bronzeman New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Overclocked it to 2.8ghz (7x400). Temp at idle stays around 54, while playing a game raises the temp to 60-62. Do you think its safe to leave it at this speed? (I'm kinda new to overclocking!)

    Thanks
     
  14. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,035 (5.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,106
    Location:
    Ohio
    What voltage? Is it stock? (if it IS stock tell me what the voltage is anyway)
    What program are you using? Coretemp? If not download Coretemp and see what temps it gives you. Be sure to run a stability test like Orthos (20+ hours) to be sure on stability

    You may think it's overkill, but I've had Orthos fail between 17 and 18 hours before... man, that was a big :nutkick:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. bronzeman New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yeah thats at stock voltage - 1.325.

    When I first OC'd it, Windows crashed. I increased the DDR voltage by 0.1, coz I only have DDR667, and it hasn't crashed since. I am using CoreTemp. If I did run Orthos and it failed at 19 hrs... is that damaging the hardware?
     
  16. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    639
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Argh the dreaded fail after many hours of Othos.
    It's not good to have a CPU not stable in benchtests.

    You need to bump up the vcore just a little bit more and it should be stable 24/7.
    If it fails after a long period of time, you need to bump the vcore only little bit.

    Know your CPUs max temp and check it after a while in Orthos.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page