1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

8800GTX not OC'ing...not even a little bit...

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by AceAngel, Dec 21, 2007.

  1. AceAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    The Great White
    Hey to all, sorry if this type of question was asked several hundred time or it is posted in the wrong section, so forgive me. Other then that, newbie here...

    Oh, and Happy New Year to all.

    Anyways, I am having this issue where basically when I OC my VGA, my games end up freezing. What happens is that my game (depending on how intensive it is) will lock up after 'X' amount of time. Older game will take longer, while new, more power hungry game can lock my game under 10 minutes to 5.

    When they lock up, I can't do anything, my controls even don't respond. I hear a screeching noise in the game (usually the FX) then I only hear the ambient noise, the the only image on my screen is the last Frame in the game. I can't Alt+Tab, Alt+F4 or even Ctrl+Alt+Del out of the game. I MUST restart my PC by pressing the Power Button or pressing the Reset Button.

    I have OC'ed my CPU E6750 from 2.6 to 3.2 GHz on stock fans, and it didn't give me any problems. But as soon as I OC my VGA, my games keep on having this issue.
    I didn't OC anything else for those wondering.

    I have all my information filled out in my Systems Specs. tag.

    I would like to know why people are able to OC they VGA to Ultra levels, yet I am not able to even to get it at 600/1100 ratios.

    Thanks in advance =D
     
  2. Exavier

    Exavier New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Messages:
    982 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Bath, UK
    No two GTX are the same. Whilst people CAN reach 800/whatever levels, it's only an indication that the model itself is able to do it.
    Back down your OC in increments of 5-10mhz and test for artifacts at each stage, then see how high YOUR card can go.
     
  3. PyroX1040 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    283 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    I suggest using ATI-Tool to check your highest memtest and GPU speed so you make sure you don't fry anything and then go from the normal speed to the highest while checking stability as Exavier said ^.^!
     
    AceAngel says thanks.
  4. AceAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    The Great White
    Hey, thanks for the quick replay.

    Well, I did those. I used both ATi Tools and RivaTuner (not together BTW - just saying which programs I gave a try) and no difference so far.

    Anyways, ATi says that my Card can reach Ultra levels (Core: 612/ Memory: 1080). However, even then, my games keep on having this issue. I even ran a 3 loop test of 3DMark06 to make some kind of stress and see if it would crash on me, but no avail.

    Is there anything else I need to know of?

    BTW: My card is a nVidia Logo (meaning that EVGA, XFX or any other brand hasn't touched it).
     
  5. PyroX1040 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    283 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    What kind of computer is it like:

    1) Custom
    2) Dell
    3) Gateway
    4) Etc?
     
    AceAngel says thanks.
  6. AceAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    The Great White
    Custom made...I chose all the parts, took them to 'Certified' person who set everything in place and pretty much I was set to go.

    I even took a peek inside to see if anything was 'wrongly' adjusted, as far as I could see everything is as smooth as a baby's bum.
     
  7. PyroX1040 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    283 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    All I can think of that would cause freezing would be to high of an overclock without enough power..
     
    AceAngel says thanks.
  8. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Are both 6-pin PCIe power connectors hooked into the card?
     
  9. AceAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    The Great White
    Strange...I specifically bought an ATX 12V 700W power supply with SLi Ready on it...

    EDIT: Yeah I checked, and they're connected...

    EDIT2: I just took out my box of the VGA, and on it is written the brand name GIGABYTE...I'm guessing the reason I can't OC is because the company GIGABYTE had something to do with it? Could be...I don't see many people singing thier praises.
     
  10. Jarman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    388 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    Wrexham UK
    it will be ur ram speed...its too optimistic. drop the ram speed to 1000 for now and concentrate on shaders and core. My 8800 wont go above 970 on ram..but will go to 1700 on shaders and 670 on core clock.
     
    AceAngel says thanks.
  11. PyroX1040 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    283 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    And you have both power pins connected correctly right?
     
    AceAngel says thanks.
  12. AceAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    The Great White
    @Jarman: RAM speed? My Memory clock? But I thought that this was the LEAST stressful option to use, and OC'ing the Core would be more (for a better lack of words) harder?

    Or am I missing something here? (Sorry guys, it's been only my 2nd time at OC'ing).

    @PyroX1040: I'm very well sure they are...unless I'm missing something. I'll be back in a jiffy to tell you (just want to make sure).
     
  13. AceAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    The Great White
    Update: OK, just looked at my cables and all...as far as I can see, there's nothing wrong. Everything is well hooked.

    I went to BIOS to see if everything is alright. My motherboards has a strange OC Program, and to the untrained eye (like mine), it seems daunting, so I'm not that great with it. Was wondering if anyone could tell me if this is my problem (as I set most things to Auto).

    Basic Mode:
    [​IMG]

    Expert Mode (gives a whole slew of RAM settings):
    [​IMG]

    Other then that...
     
  14. PyroX1040 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    283 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Try setting your PCI-E Freq. to 100Mhz not Auto could be trying to use more than the card could need and handle.
     
    AceAngel says thanks.
  15. Jarman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    388 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    Wrexham UK
    default ram speed is 900mhz...it is unlikely to be stable much over 1000..and 1100 would be really unlikely.
     
    AceAngel says thanks.
  16. AceAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    The Great White
    Ooooh, I have to thank you guys alot. Just played a straight shot of COD-4, and didn't get a hitch...

    Now, all I need to do is get Crysis and see if THAT games lock down my PC due to the stress-factor...

    Oh, BTW, my settings are now 600/1000...not alot, but hey, at least I got clean numbers here, so thanks guy =D

    Other then that, what else can I do with my 700W power-supply? I kind of want to utilize as much as possible (without burning up anything of course).

    So, any advice?
     
  17. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    u cant do anything else with your 700 watt power supply except perhaps add another grafix card.. its more than enough for what u are running at the moment..

    trog
     
    AceAngel says thanks.
  18. AceAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    The Great White
    Oh, so basically an SLi, is my only option? Bummer -.-;

    But wait, didn't SLi require at least 1,000W? Or I was imagining stuff...

    Oh well, thanks for all the help people =D
     
  19. philbrown23

    philbrown23 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,231 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    147
    Location:
    vermont
    some of the 8800 series won't oc depending on the manufacturer. I read that on another forum, try using the oldest drivers if that won't work try using the newest, just a thought.
     
  20. AceAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    The Great White
    I still haven't updated to the newest stable drivers (which I should BTW, just never got around to it)...I do have the latest BETA, and from personal experience, those drivers don't like either my ATi Tool or RT...I did a 'Find Max Core' test, and pretty much it shot my levels to 700 Core clock, from which my PC froze, and I had to reset.
     
  21. Shurakai

    Shurakai New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    233 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Australia, SA
    Hey, great to see your 8800GTX is overclocking properly, i was going to suggest the PSU might be the problem, but from what i've just been reading about the Epsilon 700w, you got a nice quality power supply. The only other thing i could suggest is a third party cooler, i'd recommend the Thermalright HR-03, keeps my GTX in the low 50°, and under load my GTX never gets over 70°.

    Anyway, good luck with your overclocking mate, and have a great christmas :D
     
    AceAngel says thanks.
  22. AceAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    The Great White
    Haha, thanks mate, a Great Christmas to you too good Sir =D

    In the place I live, they had a 'part' of each. Meaning I got the last hardware bundle right before X-Mas...that was a close call of a bit for me (especially the PSU...), so this mean no cooling for me this yeah...yet.

    Not a hassle anyways...my load at best is 85C or 84C...

    Thanks for the advice =D
     
  23. Jarman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    388 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    Wrexham UK
    8800gtx runs out of overclocking headroom for voltage not temperature reasons. Ull get very little extra OC for watercooling it.

    if u use rivatuner u can OC the core, shaders (which makes a really big difference) and ram seperately
     
  24. AceAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    The Great White
    Hey Jarman (sorry for the delayed replay).

    I just did what you said, I took RT and unlocked the Shaders option, and using ATi Tools to scan for artifacts started my new OC'ing proccess (I also checked 'unlinked' nodes).

    It's strange to say the least...here's my new results:
    Core Clock: 625 (I can reach 630, but 95% of the time my PC freezes up at that point, so I went down).

    Shader Clock: 1425 (I can reach 1432, and thats where I get artifacts, so I went down to 1425 - I just love clean safe numbers).

    Memory Clock: 1015 (I can go all the way to 1030 or around that number, but every minute or so I get artifacts, so I went to the value which didn't do that...tested it for about some time too to make sure).

    I ran ATi Tools (scanning for artifacts that is) and for about 30+ minutes it didn't show artifacts.

    My issue is however, aren't those numbers a bit too big? Should I lower them? I gave all the wall limits of my OC as well those number which it work well on, but do you people think I should lower them more?

    EDIT: Oh, almost forgot, my card runs at a stable 85C when OC'ed at 100% Fan speeds...
     
  25. Duxx Guest

    Are you still running the stock cooler on your OC with temps at 85?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page