1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

8gb g-skill ripjaws on gigabyte ma-790xt ud4p problems

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Nick259, Feb 8, 2012.

  1. Nick259

    Nick259

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    Location:
    Scotland
    I'm having issues getting this memory to run on my motherboard. I've tried clearing the cmos and it will come up with the post screen and I can access the bios but once I select boot with optimum settings it restarts and the screen doesn't come back on. I'm running with my old 4gb set in atm and it's fine. On the gigabyte website it says it supports 16gb.

    I set the timings to 9-9-9-24 1600mhz in the bios with voltage set to 'normal' (I think that's 1.65v). I know it's supposed to be 1.5v but i can't undervolt it. Any suggestions? :(
  2. damric

    damric

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    359 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Using the unlocked 550 right?

    This is going to be a memory controller limitation C2 chip, not so much of the mobo or RAM.

    I would try juicing the CPU-NB, up to 1.55volts or whatever as long as your temps are good. Also try raising that CPU-NB frequency while you are at it.

    If you still can't,

    Try loosening timings.Try 2T, change to 10-12-11-30-40 whatever.

    If you are just SOL on frequency, a likely scenario, try running at 1333, but with tighter timings like 8-8-8-24 1T, or maybe 7-9-7-21, maybe if you are lucky 6-8-6-18 :D

    Memory tuning is quite a pain in the ass-trial and error, and you will be getting unduly familiar with CLR_CMOS.

    Nick259 says thanks.
  3. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,741 (4.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,639
    Location:
    US
    Make sure the ram is running at it's default voltage at least. i have ran mine 1.50-1.70 without issue although i only ran mine at 1.7 due to mobo limitations so highest 1.65
    Nick259 says thanks.
  4. Nick259

    Nick259

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    Location:
    Scotland
    Thanks for the suggestions I will give them a try when I get back from uni. I can't seem to set the ram voltage below 1.65v though, maybe a BIOS revision changes that?
  5. uuuaaaaaa

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    168 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    have you tried 1333Mhz? correct me if i am wrong, but i think you wont get better performance @ 1600Mhz. I have tested it with cinebench, superpi and wprime.
    Nick259 says thanks.
  6. Nick259

    Nick259

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    Location:
    Scotland
    A BIOS update seems to have worked in getting it to boot properly. I can now set it at 1600mhz 11-11-11-28 (that's the automatic settings) but when I set it to 9-9-9-24 it just crashes. I will try 1333mhz later and see what I can get but 7-7-7-24 didn't seem to work at 1.6v :(

    And yep i'm using the unlocked 550 so I will try bumping up the cpu-nb voltage.
  7. Nick259

    Nick259

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ok so i've tried upping the cpu nb voltage and that doesn't seem to help. I've set it to 1333mhz 9-9-9-24 2t manually and on boot nothing shows on screen (although there is a post beep). The funny thing is when I set it to auto it sets it's self to those settings and runs ok. I can even do 1600mhz and it automatically sets it to 11-11-11-28 but when I try setting the timings manually it won't start and I have to clear the cmos (even on 800mhz 9-9-9-24!). This is a pretty crappy situation as my old ram was on 7-7-7-20 1333mhz.
  8. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    OK I believe if you overclock the FSB to 240/250 (whatever the AMD term is) and lower the ram initially to 1066/1333 it will give you those better timings @ 1333 overclocked / 1600 overclocked (check the auto timings when you have set the FSB)

    I had the same problem with them on my gigabyte AMD board, try it out and let me know.
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2012
    Nick259 says thanks.
  9. Nick259

    Nick259

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    Location:
    Scotland
    Happy to confirm that your advice worked a treat! I'm now running it at 250mhz fsb with ram at 1666mhz 9-9-9-24 1t at 1.6v (can't set the voltage any lower). What would I do without techpowerup?! :toast:

    I also bumped up the cpu nb by 0.1v.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page