1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

8Gb Not running at 1066 ?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by trickson, Jan 6, 2012.

  1. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Ok I now have installed 4 more GB's of The same Kingston Hyper X ram as I had in my system before , KHX8500D2T 1K2/4g X 4 sticks . Here is the big problem it will not run at 1066 MHz . Why ??? It acts as if it wants to boot but hangs . I even set every thing to stock speeds and tried it like that , no go . It runs at 890MHz or even 800 MHz just not 1066 . Is this becasue I have all 4 slots occupied ? :confused::confused:
  2. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,436 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    what ram volts you running? perhaps it needs a tad more juice
  3. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    2.2 Volts in BIOS . Should I go higher than this ? 2.3 or 2.4 Volts ??
  4. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,560 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    Don't up the ram voltage. I think your NB needs a tad more.
  5. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,534 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    329
    Location:
    Illinois
    Test with just the 2 new sticks and see it it'll run. Or run memtest on all 4. Memory should run at spd timings (auto) with all slots populated. It's not uncommon for 4 unmatched sticks to be unstable at more agressive timings. 4 of the same brand/model does not mean they are matched.
    trickson says thanks.
  6. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,436 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    nah i dont think its the ram volts then, was just checking that you were running them at least 2.1v.
    Whats the northbridge voltage set at?

    What is your overclock set at? 4.2ghz?
    trickson says thanks.
  7. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    No I am at 4.0GHz on the CPU every thing is great at 891MHz on the ram . Once I try 1066 MHz it craps out . The voltage on my SB is at 1.4 Volts . I have been running the other 2 sticks of RAM at 1066MHz no problem at all . I think it is because they maybe the same and all they are NOT the same Matched pair . This I know . Man I tried upping the volts on them to 2.3 and it all looked like it was going to do it then nothing it just hung . even shut the keyboard off ! Oh well I do not know what to do . It would be nice to get them to run at 1066 but I think I have to stick with the 890.
    What do you all think ?
  8. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,840 (2.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,915
    Location:
    Oregon
    Mine was the same way. If I overclocked the CPU I could never get 1066 with 4 slots 8Gb. With 4 I could or if I put the CPU at 3.6 it would
  9. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    I can not even do this if the CPU is set to stock . It is killing me !!:twitch:
  10. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,436 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    If it works at 890 then leave it at that and call it a day ;)

    But if you absolutely have to fiddle....
    There is more strain now on your northbridge from using all the memory slots simultaneously... try upping the NB volts slightly as Lazzer suggested.

    Also, have you got the latest BIOS for that board, could increase stability a bit.
    trickson says thanks.
  11. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,651 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,765
    Location:
    Chicago
    Yeah Northbridge volts are the most likely factor but four sticks can be finnicky. Just keep messing with it to see how high you can get them to run. 890 vs. 1066 really is no real world diff anyway especially gaming.
    trickson says thanks.
  12. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    So what is the safe range for voltage on the NB chip ? As it is I have 1.4 can I go to say 1.5v ? I have a 120mm fan blowing on the heat sink .
  13. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,096 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    802
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Did you check to see if there are any new Bios updates for your mobo, if so backup current one and update to the new one. It might have been fixed too.
    trickson says thanks.
  14. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,651 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,765
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ah thats a good idea--bios update. Uh iirc 1.4v is already pretty high but im rusty on S775.
  15. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    I have the very latest BIOS .
  16. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,560 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    If i remember correct on my old system the voltage for the NB was set at 1.55v with 4 slots filled.
    It wasn't the same board but a Asus Maximus Furmula. I also had many frustrating nights because of it.
    trickson says thanks.
  17. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,651 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,765
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ok maybe it's 1.6v that Im thinking is too high. Google "P45 (X48?) or asus P5Q + safe nb volts"
    trickson says thanks.
  18. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,560 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
  19. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Well tried 1.5 , 1.56 on the NB and it did not work . I guess I am stuck with 891Mhz on the RAM . But it is nice to have 8GB's now BF3 only uses 40% of the RAM as apposed to the 90-98% I was getting with just 4GB's . All in all it is cool . But it would be nice to see them at 1066MHz . :(:cry:
  20. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,651 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,765
    Location:
    Chicago
    You may be able to it's just going to take some more time and troubleshooting.
    trickson says thanks.
  21. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Yeah well I am going to continue to try for sure . I hope some more will give me some thing new to try as I have done all this and so far nothing has worked .
  22. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,096 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    802
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Did u try relaxing the ram timings?
  23. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    More than 5-5-5-18 ? No . what do you suggest ?
  24. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,921 (7.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,500
    I dunno about Intel but on older AMDs depending on how many sticks you use it limits the RAM speed. Example: Use 4 sticks you are caped at 800 due to the IMC.
    scaminatrix and trickson say thanks.
  25. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Yeah I think this is just what I am hitting up against .

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page