1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

8Gb Not running at 1066 ?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by trickson, Jan 6, 2012.

  1. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,559 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    I have been searching for half an hour now and the only thing i see is people having problems running 8Gb on 1066Mhz. I think it's gonna be hard to get it stable.
    trickson says thanks.
  2. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Banstick Dummy

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,635 (8.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,244
    I run 8gigs on two sticks for this exact reason. Less stress. You could fight that thing forever and not get it stable with 4 sticks. Of course I suck at OC.
    trickson says thanks.
  3. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Yeah Same here . No one seems to be able to run all 4 slots at 1066. Well no big deal really I have lots of RAM now and the system is fine with 891MHz .
  4. JustaTinkerer New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    272 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    Scotland
    Now this is only from memory so I could be wrong, I ran 1066 OCZ sli edition with my all 4 slots filled.

    On Asus P5Q Deluxe
    Had to loosen the timings (6-6-6-18) bumped the NB to 1.55v and ran 2.3v
    Had the Q6600 @3.8GHz to go higher on the Q6600 had to lose two sticks right enough.

    OH t2 as far as I remember BTW
  5. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,917 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    740
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Try 6-6-6-24-2T.

    With My AMD setup I run 6GB unmatched sticks (2 x 2GB Crucial Ballistix and 2 x 1GB PNY XLR8), all sticks are rated to run @ DDR2 1200. But I can't go more than 840. The max stable is 820 with relaxed timings. If I use 2 sticks the story is different. Since I have a Black Edition CPU I just up the multiplier and be done with it. Its not as brisk as raising memory freq or NB frequency but atleast I stopped loosing hair over this :laugh:

    BTW how did you measure the max memory usage when in game?
  6. JustaTinkerer New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    272 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    Scotland
    Dont know how trick done it but I just open task manager and look at the graph after game.
  7. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,917 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    740
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    That is old school, I thought any cool tool that will log or something.
  8. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    I have the G15 key board and it tells me the RAM and CPU usage in games . Man I can finally play BF3 on high settings no LAG !
  9. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    hey do you have the pull-in and pull-out options in your ram sub settings in your bios?? there is also another subsetting that directly affects ram stability on some X48/P45 boards. what are your ram options, ALL of them
  10. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    I do not see any pull-in pull-out settings . Though there are tons of settings . I mean tons !!
  11. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,576 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    787
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    I agree with this, I thought it was a common problem with the memory controllers on the P35 and P45 and other chipsets used on LGA775 boards. I thought it was always pretty much impossible to run 8GB at 1066MHz or higher. But I'm only going by reading, not experience.
  12. johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,241 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    783
    I had a very similar setup at one time. Have you set up your GTL ref? Set both to .630 to start and work up. Don't set the SB voltage much more than stock, it doesn't like it. The NB should be at 1.4v, but try not to go over that. CPU vcore shouldn't be more than 1.36v really if you want it to live for a long time. Of course, using all 4 slots on the p45 chipset, is more of a strain, and it's quite likely you will never get to full speed.
    More than 25k PPD
  13. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,698 (11.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,221
    ^ this


    your chipset is only rated for 4x sticks at 800MHz, to reach 1066 you're OCing.
    trickson says thanks.
  14. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Yeah it is over clocked and RAM is running at 891 so all is good . I just thought that I might be able to get the 1066 but I knew some how filling all 4 slots would limit me . But I also get 1.1 RAM ratio !
  15. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,698 (11.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,221
    its a bitch, but its not limited to just your chipsets. every generation has this same problem - fill all the slots with dual bank memory sticks, and ram OCing goes to poop. thats why i went black edition :3
    trickson says thanks.
  16. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Funny thing is my OC is fine that would have really pissed me off if I lost that 4GHz ! But I still have it and this system is fast now ! Windows 7 64 bit just loves this much RAM !
    I should have went with this MB !!!!
    http://www.aztekcomputers.com/BLACKOPS-FOXCONN-1720729.html
  17. rangerone766

    rangerone766

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,036 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    in my opinion the p45 is a better chipset than x48. i ran an x38 maximus formula x38 bios flashed into a rampage formula x48. the maximus topped out around 3.9ghz where as my gigabyte p45 was 4.2ghz 24/7 stable, with 4x1gig ddr2 @ 1156mhz.

    stick with the board you have, or try to find a ddr3 775 board, ddr3 is a fair bit cheaper. and performance ddr2 is getting pretty rare these days.
    trickson says thanks.
  18. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    I have no plans on doing a thing with what I have . I have maxed it out !
  19. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Well I loosened up the timings to 6-6-6-18 and it seems to have helped . I will know better when I start my rig in the morning . As things were I was having some problems after shutting my system down and powering up in the morning , It would hang and I would have to do a shut down restart and then it was fine . I am hoping that this has solved the problem . Oh and I am getting a better score in Max mem BM .
  20. deathhorse New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    NORCAL
    hope it works out for you. I learned quickly in the 775 days how hard it was to get a good OC with 4sticks. I guess it just stress's the board too much. I had the same issue of the hanging reboot with my q9550 i ended just leaving it on all the time untill i sold the board and got the 1366.
  21. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    All is working great now . No more hanging or any thing . :rockout:
    Jetster says thanks.
  22. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,436 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    yeah was gonna say i previously had 8gb (4x2gb corsair dominator DDR2 1066mhz) running with my old Q6600 CPU with no problems... motherboard was an Asus Maximus Formula II, overclock for 24/7 was 3.6ghz... highest i could go was 3.8ghz but that was the CPU's limit ont the rams fault.
  23. Bo$$

    Bo$$

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,199 (2.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    835
    Location:
    London, UK
    call it a day. Shove them on 800, tighten the shit out of those timings, it will more than compensate for the lower clocks, then slowly increase the frequency untill it is unstable/wont boot. That is the only option.

    Im running a P5k premium with 8gb ram and i cannot even overlock on this POS!
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,246 (10.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,883
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    From 800mhz to 1066mhz is not really a big jump on 775, Just leave them at whatever it is after your 4Ghz CPU clock and be done with it. You don't need the headache :)
    trickson says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,162 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    489
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    on my old ABIT quad GT an x38 mobo it was as you are saying i think it was trfc, but deffinately the highest setting which on my ocz ddr2 of the time was about 39 but it needed more time a lot more 54 @ddr2 1200Mhz came in at 54 or it wouldnt boot and to be honest even on lower memory speeds it was still in the low 50s or it wouldnt boot

    abit rep told me it was due to the mem controller needing more time to address the mem but they went bust a week later and my rma faltered ,i gave up.

    i know its not the same hardware but as others have said it happens and i had the same deal above with 2x2gig ocz flex xlcII and 4x1 1gigs of ddr2 8oo corsair xdr2 in two seperately matched pairs as you have, keep the pairs in the right channels too as mixing them may cause an inbalance<prob know that tho:)
    trickson says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page