1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

8GB of DDR2 1066Mhz or 4GB of DDR3 1333Mhz

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Duekay, Jun 17, 2008.

  1. Duekay New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    258 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Brisbane AU
    I am wanting to find out if ill see more performance from 4GB of DDR3 1333Mhz or 8GB of DDR2 1066Mhz.

    The DDR3 with 4 GB cost $70 more than the 8GB of DDR2

    Im running Windows XP 64-bit if any one was wondering :D

    Thanks

    Dave
  2. Exceededgoku

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    Messages:
    410 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Without doubt I would buy the DDR2! Price/performance DDR2 wins hands down... DDR3 isn't good enough yet to warrant the price difference.
  3. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,203 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,090
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    Size of memory translates to the ability to run more programs at once. Frequency of memory translates to speed.

    Don't forget to look at the timings. You have a link or part numbers to the RAM you had in mind?
  4. Jelle Mees

    Jelle Mees New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    718 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    Belgium ⇒ Limburg
    You have XP, the performance difference isn't going to be much.

    But once you upgrade to Vista X64, the 8GB will come in handy. Everything boots so much faster thanks to superfetch.
  5. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,412 (4.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,234
    like danishdevil said, the ram timings are important. i bet that ddr3 is around 8-9 CL and the ddr is prolly around 5.
  6. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,151 (11.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,474
    my advice would be simple: ram speed is most important when OCing.

    1066 means 533 FSB, 1333 means 666 when using 1:1 divider (the lowest many modern motherboards will go)

    The most important thing being... you have a DDR2 motherboard. you cant use DDR3 anyway.
  7. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,203 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,090
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    Keep in mind, that performance is equal at higher MHz with a looser timings as compared to a lower MHz with a tighter timings. Intel systems like bandwidth, and AMD systems seem to like tighter timings.

    So, DDR3 at CL9 sounds bad, right? What if it's running at 2GHz? :nutkick:
  8. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,238 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    Enough said.

    Unless, ofc, you have plans for a DDR3 motherboard, in which case, there's still some discussion to be had ...
  9. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,580 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,365
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
  10. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,203 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,090
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    Or you get the right kit of $150 DDR3 and OC the balls out of it :D
  11. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,796 (3.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    haha GSKILL FTW :rockout !
  12. Duekay New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    258 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Brisbane AU
    I got XP 64bit, so thats way im going for the 8gig :rockout:
  13. Duekay New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    258 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Brisbane AU
    My mobo will run it as long as they are right on the asus web site,
    they said:

    The chipset officially supports the memory frequency up to DDR3 1066MHz/DDR2 800. Due to the tuning by ASUS exclusive technology, this motherboard natively supports up to DDR3 1333/DDR2 1066MHz.
  14. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,151 (11.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,474
    the chipset doesnt mean the motherboard.

    You list a P5K-VM

    http://asus.com/search.aspx?searchitem=1&searchkey=P5K-VM

    This link says

    no DDR3 support mentioned. only DDR2 Later down the page it also mentions 'native DDR2 support' but again no mention of DDR3

    Either we arent talking about the motherboard in your system specs, or you looked up the wrong one.
  15. Duekay New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    258 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Brisbane AU
    Lol now i see were you coming from, yea that is strange there must be different boards for different country's,- http://au.asus.com/products.aspx?l1=3&l2=11&l3=542&l4=0&model=1690&modelmenu=2
  16. Vagike New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    89 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    In the first 4 lines of the motherboard overview specs it says DDR2. I have seen that chipset used on DDR3 motherboards, but that board is NOT DDR3 compliant.

    P5K-VM

    ASUS Super Memspeed Technology Enhances Memory Speed
    - Support Intel® next generation 45nm Multi-core CPU
    - Intel LGA775 Platform
    - Intel® G33 chipset
    - Dual-channel DDR2 1066/800/667 MHz
    - 2x1394
    - 12xUSB 2.0
    - All High-quality Conductive Polymer Capacitors
    - Compatible with all FSB1333/1066/800/533MHz CPUs except Quad Core




    "The chipset officially supports the memory frequency up to DDR3 1066MHz/DDR2 800. Due to the tuning by ASUS exclusive technology, this motherboard natively supports up to DDR3 1333/DDR2 1066MHz. Please refer to www.asus.com or user manual for Memory QVL" -ASUS
  17. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,151 (11.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,474
    i tend to not use the asus au site, as it lags horribly for me... odd, especially since i'm australian too.

    ok after it eventually loaded, i see what confused you. The CHIPSET can use DDR2 or DDR3 - however, this motherboard can only use DDR2. Notice how at the top, it only mentions DDR2?

    The asterisk and mentioning DDR3 is a mistake on the webstite - another reason to check the alternate ones, and not just say with the .au version.

    For your future reference, DDR2 and DDR3 slots are physically different - if it did have them, it would clearly label two slots for DDR2 and two for DDR3... and you wouldnt be able to run 4x DDR2 sticks anyway, if it was a combo board.
  18. Duekay New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    258 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Brisbane AU
    Thanks man, I really didn't know what was going on there.

    good thing i didn't buy the DDR3 today lol, well this makes things a lot easer with the choice :D
    What brand would you go for, Corsair, G.Skill, Geil, Kingston, OCZ or Team, i have been eying up the OCZ Platinum PC8500
  19. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,203 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,090
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    OCZ's RMA process is really great, and they make good RAM, but some isn't that great for overclocking.

    Corsair can be good, but expensive. G.Skill has some really nice budget overclockers, and I love my new DDR3 from them. Geil, meh. Kingston, overpriced. Team is really overclocker's ram, but you pay the price for it.

    If you're getting 4x2GB, get some G.Skills to save some money. I figure you're not doing extreme OCing anyway, because anything but 2x1GB with DDR2 will impede your max OC.

    Two of these would do:

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231166
  20. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,151 (11.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,474
    to be honest, look for stock clocks as opposed to gaining an OC. i have cheap 1100MHz samsung generic ram that cost me $50 a stick, yet i see people paying more for OCZ ram that wont even do 900MHz at the same timings i can do 1000.

    Go for warranty and stock clocks, as opposed to timings or brand name.
  21. Jelle Mees

    Jelle Mees New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    718 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    Belgium ⇒ Limburg
    I really doubt that Xp will use up more then 4GB ram. Vista knows how to handle RAM very well, but XP uses a lot more virtual memory ( someone correct me if I am rong ).
  22. Duekay New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    258 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Brisbane AU
    Well that sucks, i just got XP 64bit for the reason of taking advantage of getting extra Ram :banghead:
  23. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,703 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    449
    Location:
    East TN
    XP 64-bit will handle it fine. But one question. What do you do that needs or you wanting 8gb?
  24. Jelle Mees

    Jelle Mees New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    718 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    Belgium ⇒ Limburg
    When I say "handle it" I mean utilize it. Vista will use all of it, XP will only use RAM when needed. That's one of the few good things about Vista.
  25. Duekay New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    258 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Brisbane AU
    I write music with this pup, i use heaps of samples and audio clips and she just cant really get anywhere with only 2 gig

    All the new synth/samplers use the Ram just as much as the CPU, They take a Wav sample and use modulators and effect to modify the signal.

    The more Ram i have the more of these high end demanding synths i can run at once, along with a nice fast CPU for processing powerful and complex algorithms.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page