1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

8gb overkill for vista ultimate?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by warup89, Jan 30, 2008.

  1. warup89

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,124 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    Location:
    FL
    Im building a new system and i thought 8gbs of RAM enough for vista[64bit], but now im thinking that i might waste money if i do that.
  2. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    if you are planning to use editor tools or programms that use large amount of ram go for 8gb :)
    or as ramdrive
  3. warup89

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,124 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    Location:
    FL
    yeah i do use CINEMA 4D, Photoshop, and after effects. :rolleyes:
  4. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    sure go for it if it cheap i have 4 gigs and i am a level designer
  5. BullGod

    BullGod New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    412 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Medias City
    Just get 4GB of RAM. It's more than enough.
  6. warup89

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,124 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    Location:
    FL
    Well im gonna get 4gbs now....if i see any need for more performance ill get the next 4gbs later on.:)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page