1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

8gb shows as 6, 3.5 usable. 64bitOS wtf??

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Cruise51, Oct 3, 2012.

  1. Cruise51

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    90 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    I'm having a problem with 8gigs of ram only showing as 6gigs and only 3.5gigs are being used by windows. I'm not sure how to fix the problem. I took a screen shot below.

    The system has these specs:

    Win 7 Ultimate 64bit
    A8-3870 apu
    Gigabyte a75n-usb3 motherboard
    8gb(2x4gb) Patriot ddr3-1600 mem
    Samsung 1tb drive
    Silverstone 450w PSU

    Any ideas how to fix this?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Pehla

    Pehla

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012
    Messages:
    344 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    brčko dc/bosnia and herzegovina
    i gues ur igpu use some of that memory!! but why on cpu-z it show 8gb and on windows 6gb..., i wana know why is that too!!
     
  3. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,473 (4.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,750
    because widows can only utilize 6gb cuz motherboard has set asside ram for graphics of the apu
     
  4. Hood

    Hood

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    820 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Because it's AMD. Intel systems let you designate RAM for iGPU but it's still available to the CPU as well. AMD, not so much. That's why Intel parts cost more and perform better, their architecture is much more efficient and evolved. AMD is all about the graphics, and if all you do is play games, that's fine. But if you want fast number crunching, Intel is far and away the better choice. If AMD doesn't get busy, the gap will widen after Haswell debuts next year. I like the new A10-5800K, it's a step in the right direction, but still falls way short on the computing side.
     
  5. agent00skid

    Joined:
    May 6, 2012
    Messages:
    592 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    418
    The iGPU is probably reserving 0,5 GB of memory, as I think that's the default for them. On my Gigabyte board, 1 GB is the maximum that can be reserved for iGPU.

    Check bios to see what it shows.
    Reseat memory. Check each stick. Reseat APU.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  6. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,473 (4.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,750
    You have any proof of that
    Fyi AMD is working on Steam Roller n putting more focus on it.


    youre an idiot, this issue happens to intel users too so get bent and piss off punk!

    http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=173440
     
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2012
    tacosRcool, Chevalr1c and qubit say thanks.
  7. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,651 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,235
    Location:
    Mexico
    windows key + r, then type "perfmon.exe /res" (without quotes) and go to the memory tab. Tell us what's there.
     
    Cruise51 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,873 (3.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,503
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    I can't believe that AMD would force the OS to reserve 2.5GB for the IGP. There's something else going on here. Perhaps a duff bios setting somewhere?

    Try running msconfig and check if the memory has been limited there. You could give Windows just 512MB to play with if you wanted to there. :laugh:
     
    Chevalr1c and eidairaman1 say thanks.
  9. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,367 (5.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,677
    Location:
    Florida
    ill assume you got that info from a bad pdf translation or something.

    anyway go into your bios look for a setting called memory gap, memory hole etc then make sure IGP is disabled and that pcix or pciE is set to the default video device at boot.
     
    eidairaman1 and qubit say thanks.
  10. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,473 (4.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,750
    Nah ill be direct he is being fanboyistic.

     
  11. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,104 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    I fixed similar issues reseating RAM or cleaning RAM or slot contacts. Also clear CMOS might help. also try each stick individually & see if 4 GB for each are detected.
     
    stinger608 says thanks.
  12. stinger608

    stinger608 Dedicated TPU Cruncher & Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,352 (3.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,881
    Location:
    Wyoming
    that is what I was thinking as well. Might also want to run Memtest as well. Sounds like a problem with the memory set to me.
    Of course just my two cents worth.
     
    eidairaman1 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  13. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    Nah man probably just cause AMD sucks and Intel is better. I bet that's got a lot to do with ram.

    If the board has 4 dimm slots try another pci of slots on the ram.
     
    Solaris17 says thanks.
  14. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,367 (5.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,677
    Location:
    Florida
    i switched to SPARC processors because all 5 of my gtx680s were bottle necked by this board

    [​IMG]

    also my fav board.
     
  15. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,473 (4.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,750
  16. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    639
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    I'm at the stage where seeing 5 PCI slots on a motherboard looks strange.
     
  17. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,473 (4.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,750
    its cuz PE replaced them, its the same architecture, just higher Bandwidth, AGP was totally diff though
     
  18. IamEzio

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    141 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    Location:
    Israel
    I have two of them on my H77-D3H and i think they look strange... :laugh:
     
  19. Cruise51

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    90 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Well... I tried looking through the bios for the memory thingy but couldn't see anything like it. Eventually I tried the following:

    Removed 1 4gb Patriot stick and replaced with a mushkin 2gb stick.
    Windows saw 4gb and used 1.5gb.

    Then I removed the second Patriot 4gb stick.
    Windows saw 2gb and used 1.5gb.

    Then I swapped out all ram for a 2x4gb mushkin kit.
    Windows saw 8gb (yay!) and used 7.5gb.

    So I'm guessing this means one of the Patriot sticks is bad??? Should I test them in another system or just throw em in the trash?
     
  20. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,873 (3.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,503
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    That's a weird result. Try those Patriot sticks in another PC and see if the readings look right? One of them might indeed just be faulty. However, you'd expect the PC to crash or just not boot in most cases, wouldn't you?

    I know that mobo manufacturers publish a QVL, but still all memory is made to an industry standard, so should work whether on that list or not.

    When you run msconfig, does it show Windows as using only part of the installed memory?
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2012
  21. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,071 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    824
    Location:
    Milky Way Galaxy
    This has happened to me before but my problem was related to the RAM's voltage settings, when I'm messing around with the settings I forget to set my RAM voltage to 1.5v when the bios defaults it to 1.65v and when I boot up in windows it doesn't show all my RAM, so I restart, change the voltage settings, boot up and it's back to normal :toast: Not sure if this will help your issue but its worth a shot :)
     
    eidairaman1 and Chevalr1c say thanks.
  22. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,473 (4.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,750
    plausible answer, memory can be finniky at times
     
    Lionheart says thanks.
  23. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,686 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,340
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    That's really strange. It almost sounds like it is having trouble addressing anything over 2Gb per DIMM. Is the BIOS up to date?

    If you're on F1, there are two BIOS updates ahead of you. One helps DDR compatibility and both have CPU code updates which could impact the IMC and memory.
     
  24. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,473 (4.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,750
    Your board Model

    http://www.gigabyte.com/products/product-page.aspx?pid=4030#ov


    Use this as a base ref of memory modules tested with this board

    http://www.gigabyte.com/products/product-page.aspx?pid=4030#memory support list

    Personally I feel what needs to happen first is to see if the motherboard is actually detecting all of the ram or if Windows is screwing up

    On Page 37 of the Motherboard manual there is a Bios Screen Called Standard CMOS Features

    In the BIos of the system on the Main Screen go to Standard CMOS Features and Look at Base Memory and Extended Memory- Report both of those values to us here

    Ya Anything relating to Memory Hole or Video Bios Shadowing or Memory Shadowing doesnt exist in the BIOS atleast reading the manual online.

    there is no:

    PCI VGA Palette Snooping or VGA Palette Snoop: This option allows the compliance of older higher resolution video cards to the VGA standard. As presently all video boards are compliant to this standard, this option must stay disabled

    Hard Disk Type 47 RAM Area or Extended ROM RAM Area or Extended BIOS RAM Area or Scratch RAM Option: This option configures how BIOS scratch area in RAM is accessed. There are two options: "DOS 1 KB" that reduces the 640 KB conventional memory to 639 KB and that uses this 1 KB area to access scratch area; or "0:300" that uses address 300h to access this scratch area. The first option is preferable once second option can frequently cause a conflict with the network board, as network boards often use address 300h to communicate with the processor. Presently this 1 KB memory loss is negligible.

    System BIOS Cacheable or System ROM Cacheable or System BIOS Cacheable: This option allows access to BIOS using memory cache speeding up the computer. We suggest you leave it enabled.
    Video BIOS Cacheable or Video Cacheable Option or Video ROM Cache: Same for Video board ROM memory. Enable this option.

    System ROM Shadow or Main BIOS Shadow or Adaptor ROM Shadow F000, 64K or F Segment Shadow: Shadow is a technique whereas ROM contents are copied into RAM which is then accessed in lieu of the ROM. This is done in order to improve computer performance, as ROM access time is longer than RAM. This option enables BIOS shadow, causing BIOS contents to be copied into RAM when the processor will then access BIOS copy stored in RAM and no more ROM memory Naturally we suggest this option stays enabled.

    Video ROM Shadow or Adaptor ROM Shadow C000, 32K or Adaptor ROM Shadow C400, 16K: Same for Video board ROM memory. We suggest this option stays enabled.

    Other Shadow options: The remaining shadow options should remain disabled, as there usually no further ROM memories in the computer, therefore there is no need to enable shadowing of other memory areas.

    Assign IRQ for VGA: This option forces the utilization of an interruption request line by the video board. If this option is disabled, video board will not use an IRQ, freeing the space to be used by another peripheral device, which may be convenient in some cases, as is the case of computers plenty of peripheral devices creating interrupt request conflicts with the video board. Though this may seems interesting, DOS programs and particularly games will not be able to access video with more than 256 colors if this option is disabled. Therefore, we suggest you leave this option enabled. Furthermore this is the solution of the classic case you're not succeeding in setting up more than 256 colors in your favorite game.

    Graphics Aperture Size: AGP video boards can use RAM memory to store z-buffering and texture data. This option defines how much RAM these video boards can use for themselves. Generally you may leave this option setup with its default, but you may try to change this value in case you're getting errors in 3D games.

    System BIOS Cacheable or System ROM Cacheable or System BIOS Shadow Cacheable: This option enables the utilization of memory cache when access BIOS. As BIOS is accessed all times and as the memory cache increases computer performance, this option will also increase computer performance. Therefore we suggest this option stays enabled.

    Video BIOS Cacheable or Video Cacheable Option or Video ROM Cache: This option is equivalent to previous option except for the video board ROM memory. We suggest this option stays enabled improving video performance.

    Run OS/2>= 64 MB or OS Select for DRAM> 64 MB: If you use OS/2 operating system, you must enable this option to access more than 64 MB RAM memory. As most users use Windows 0x, disable this function, or set it as "Non-OS/2").

    Memory Hole or Memory Hole At 15 MB Add: Creates a memory hole between 15M and 16M in order to have the PC compatible with some old ISA video boards using this memory area. As this options results in a loss of 1 MB of memory, we suggest you keep it disabled.
     
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2012
  25. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,686 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,340
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Solaris' fav has 6 so it must be extra strange. ;)
     
    Solaris17 says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page