1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

920 Overheating with descent coolers

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by OmfgCoke, Jun 13, 2012.

  1. OmfgCoke

    OmfgCoke New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    60 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    I'm relatively new to overclocking, and its just about the only thing slowing me down right now. If I go anything above stock clocks, on realtemp i see my temps go from the 70's ish for around idle, and up to the 90s under load. This was using an H50, and now with a corsair A70, I bought the A70 because I figured the H50 was faulty, but now I'm just scratching my head at this point. Is there something that could be throwing my temps like that? I'm getting these temps using Artic Cooling MX-2 Thermal Compound

    System Specs:
    Intel 920
    Gigabyte 58A-UD3R
    Corsair TR3X6G1600C7D Dominator 6 GB 1600 MHz
    BFG EX-1200 1200W
    Dual EVGA 570 in SLI
    Asus 27'' 3D

    As a side note, this was happening before when i had a different video card setup and wasn't playing in 3D.
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2012
  2. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,507 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    What OC are you trying to achive with the Core i7-920 Bloomfield 2.66GHz LGA 1366 130W?

    What case have you mounted the hardware in?

    atb (all the best)

    Law-II
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2012
  3. OmfgCoke

    OmfgCoke New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    60 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    anything above 3ghz. everyone seems to be real stable up to like 3.6/3.7. I can't seem to go above 3ghz. The temps at 3ghz, still seem high. i'd like to get to 3.5/3.6. I id'le between 55 and 68. Seems high to me. Then once I load the processor it shoots up to 80s.

    Case is 800D.

    Thanks for the reply
    Law-II says thanks.
  4. OmfgCoke

    OmfgCoke New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    60 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Also at one point when i was trying 3.4-3.6, i had my load temps in the low 90s. Which seemed weird to me, with a descent cooler. So close to that 100 point.
  5. Yo_Wattup New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    790 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    What is your CPU voltage set to?
  6. 1freedude

    1freedude

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    557 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    Did you buy the chip new or used?

    Is it lapped? I lapped mine, and on a crap dell air cooler, @ 3.8 under load it sits between 70 and 80, depending on room temp.

    Try lapping it.
  7. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,032 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,931
    just asking, but when you installed the heatsink, how much thermal paste did you use?
    Crunching for Team TPU 1 Million points folded for TPU
  8. OmfgCoke

    OmfgCoke New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    60 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    I honestly forget what i had my voltage set to. I was reading guides, and only increased it moderately.

    I bought the chip new, it isn't lapped. I have read about that, but wanted to keep it simple.

    When installing H50 used preinstalled patch. Using A70 maybe a tiny pea drop. Just enough in my mind to spread over most of the chip when pressure was applied.

    I appreciate all the replies, and any advice you guys have as to overclocking this chip. I haven't messed with this in a while, I have tomorrow off and I'm like to try to get this right tomorrow.
  9. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,858 (4.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    do you know if the chip is a C0 or D0? What voltage are you using? if you leave it at auto, that might be your problem
  10. OmfgCoke

    OmfgCoke New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    60 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    I believe it is a D0. The voltage, I had it stock for the low temps and when I went to 3.4-3.6 I increased it moderately. I don't remember the exact voltage, but it was a small increase. I was following an overclocking guide' example of clocks and voltages.
  11. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    660
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Need to check the seating on your cooler.

    Dont sound like it is making good contact to me.

    Use CPUZ to check and see what voltage you are running.
  12. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,858 (4.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    just take a few screenshots with realtemp and CPUZ, maybe we'll see something wrong that you might have overlooked?

    Also try connecting your CPU cooler fans directly to the PSU via molex adapters so that they run 100%? Try putting all the "auto" voltages to their stock values and when you OC just touch the vcore

    make sure there's nothing wrong with your HSF mounting, did you install the backplate etc?
  13. OmfgCoke

    OmfgCoke New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    60 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Thanks for all the advice. At the moment its stock but tomorrow I'll try to overclock it again and if it has high temps I'll take a screen shot. I have to fans connected to the motherboard with all of them set to run at max in the bios.

    Currently I can't run my ram in triple channel as the slots are cover by my A70's fan, I am debating swapping my H50 back in to use the ram to its max. Another user suggested taking the heatsinks off my ram. Would you guys swap in the H50 and keep heatsinks, or leave A70 and take off heatsinks?

    I am under the impression the A70 has better cooling capabilities.

    The backplates for both the A70 and H50 were installed. Everything was then tightened. Theres no play now on the A70 and on the H50 there wasn't either.
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2012
  14. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,858 (4.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    TBH, I find the H50 is sufficient and the A70 is loud, just use the H50 in push pull I guess

    make sure not to use too much thermal paste, but you could just have a terrible chip
  15. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,284 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,531
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    I hate to go there, but, did you remove the protective cover off of the pipes?
    [​IMG]
    'Cause those are some high temps...

    Is the cooler resting on the memory, adjacent chipset heatsinks, or surrounding caps, coils, etc. making it not make proper contact?
  16. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,858 (4.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    I doubt he'd do that for both coolers lol
  17. Outback Bronze

    Outback Bronze

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    489 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    Theres definetly sumthin wrong if its idling @ 70. Take the board out and see if its mounted properly if u havent already done so. For an experiment, try the stock intel cooler and see what temps do. My old 920 would be at 70 underload @ 4ghz with a noctua.
  18. Capitan Harlock

    Capitan Harlock

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    438 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Arcadia
    first of bring my thermalright archon i have see the benchmark with your same cpu i7 920 oc to 3.6ghz , idle temp 27,9 °c and load 51,3 °c , look the link http://www.rwlabs.com/article.php?cat=&id=357&pagenumber=6 , its strange listen the h50 give you this higher temps and with the a70 strange as well , with my q9400 oc to 3.2 idle was 28 to 33 and load 56 to 60 and my case now have only 2 fans and 45nm cpu are very hot when you oc xd
  19. gottistar

    gottistar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    174 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    47
    he hasn't answered weather he has a C0 or D0 ,nor has he answered what voltages the cpu is at..?? which are pretty important ..
  20. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,032 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,931
    you miss this?

    Crunching for Team TPU 1 Million points folded for TPU
  21. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,199 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    973
    Location:
    Miami
    check the volts and get us the exact number... also check your temps at stock (no OC) and let us know what they are.

    also what program are you using to monitor the temps? Have you tried any other programs (coretemp, realtemp?)
  22. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,382 (5.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,320
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Those temps are a million miles away from where they should be, I am betting its your voltage, if you started on auto and then at some point manually raised the volts then your start point was much higher than it needed to be, I have an old C0 stepping, albeit is a VERY good one, I can run on air anything upto 4.4gig, but as a realistic example for you, I can run at 4.1gig, HT enabled 24/7 on 1.29V at an idle of 36C and max at full load of 65C.

    Drop me a line if you want me to let you have my bios settings as I have a Gigabyte board also....... at least I can advise you on resonable settings at the speed you would like to run.
  23. OmfgCoke

    OmfgCoke New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    60 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Hey guys, i just overclocked it and ran a prime 95 test.

    [​IMG]

    Voltages:
    CPU Vcore 1.275
    CPU PPL: 1.8
    QPI: 1.28
    DRAM: 1.6

    Turbo disabled.


    As a side note memory is set at 8x, with the other one that has to be double set at 16x
  24. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,410 (10.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,975
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    94 deg is WAY to high. This is on a H50?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,382 (5.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,320
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Enable Turbo boost to get the x21 multiplier firstly, and I am about to PM you with some voltage settings. On looking at your screenie, it cant be volts as they are reasonable.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page