1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

920 Overheating with descent coolers

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by OmfgCoke, Jun 13, 2012.

  1. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,671 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,775
    Location:
    Chicago
    Man, I loved Descent.
     
    Velvet Wafer and OmfgCoke say thanks.
  2. OmfgCoke

    OmfgCoke New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    60 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    i removed the a70. all the temps listed were with a70. I just installed the h50 again, this time in push/pull config. I'm going to see how hot it is now.

    lol at descent. My wife used to give me a hard time because I put loose when i meant lose.
     
  3. Cybrnook

    Cybrnook

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    716 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    C:\Kitteh
    Drop your ram to 1333 and lover the DRAM voltage. The Chip has a built in memory controller and works best at 1333. It will drasctically lower your temps.

    Had the same issue with my 960.
     
  4. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,739 (9.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,213
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    If those temps were with a Corsair A70 then there is something wrong. I had my Corsair A70 with a I7 920 Oced to 4Ghz that never got over 68 deg. I have the screenies around here to prove it. I would check mounting.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,207 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    975
    Location:
    Miami
    it can be that you just have some f'ed up temp sensors. :/
     
  6. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,864 (4.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    is the air coming out of the HSF really hot?
     
  7. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,739 (9.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,213
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Here was mine when I ran a I7-920

    [​IMG]
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. OmfgCoke

    OmfgCoke New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    60 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    I wish I had your luck Brandon. I just tried another prime test with H50 in push pull, and the max temps for each core were as follows:

    1: 89C
    2: 89C
    3: 85C
    4: 84C

    So the current set up did improve things a bit, but still high.

    Is there a way to check for messed up sensors?

    Won't enabling turbo increase my temps?

    Cybernook, what ratios and voltages would you recommend to have my chip meet 1333 on cooler voltage?
     
  9. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,843 (5.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,627
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    No it should reduce temps but only by a degree or two..... lower Bclock you see :D What Thermal paste are you using?
     
  10. Cybrnook

    Cybrnook

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    716 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    C:\Kitteh
    If your at 1600 now at 1.6, I would try 1333 at 1.45/1.5 and tighten your timings to something like 8-8-8-24, might even be able to go 7-7-7-20. Play around with it.
     
  11. Woolahach New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Come on, man. The temperature is not high.
    Try another cooler if you really wanne improve the result.
     
  12. Capitan Harlock

    Capitan Harlock

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    485 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Arcadia
    you live on planet ice? temperature not high? look this link, the temps with this cpu at 3.6 with the h50 a little bit higher then with my cpu cooler http://www.rwlabs.com/article.php?cat=&id=539&pagenumber=6 ,and you tell change again? go to h50 in pushpull or the a70 single or pushpull dont make difference for other problem i think,change cooler dont resolve the problem ,if you read what other people tell ,its not normal have this temps with this 2 cpu coolers ,change to another is spend money for what? its no sense bring another one
     
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2012
    Tatty_One says thanks.
  13. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,864 (4.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    your link doesn't work, but you are right. Getting another cooler is wasteful and frankly, idiotic. H50 and A70 should both be decent coolers for an i7 920, specially at or near stock. I had an i7 920 @ 4Ghz with a 212+ no problem
     
  14. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,207 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    975
    Location:
    Miami
    you can't check for messed up sensors... but if your cooler is making contact, and your chip is STILL at 90C, than that radiator should be BURNING hot. If it is not, than it is a good sign that your temp sensors are fried... have you tried STOCK settings?
     
  15. Capitan Harlock

    Capitan Harlock

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    485 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Arcadia
    i have change now the link if you wanna see xd http://www.rwlabs.com/article.php?cat=&id=539&pagenumber=6 , that is the review of the archon rev a ,i have the normal archon the difference is only in the fan 150mm the rev a , the archon normal have 140mm fan xd and the pcu is the 920 oc to 3.6 ,its very strange have that temps xd
     
  16. OmfgCoke

    OmfgCoke New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    60 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Here is an update, I have messed around and tried clocks all the way down from 3.33ghz to 3ghz and ram on auto clocking. I still get temps as high as 82/83 regular on the first two cores and high 70's on the last two.

    Now at stock with XMP memory running for the first time. So standard clocks for cpu but memory running at corsair's settings my highest temp in prime95 was 58.

    This thing is super sensitive to anything with the cpu; memory on high voltage and clock (as per corsair's xmp) 1.65v and 1600 speed, this thing is cold. Turn up anything on the cpu and it starts cooking eggs.

    I really appreciate all the feedback so far :)
     
  17. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,843 (5.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,627
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Assuming that you are running voltage on auto for your stock CPU speed.... what volts are showing in CPU-Z, can you upload a screenie? Because the next thing to try is to manually set that voltage and see how high you can clock the CPU using that voltage and check how that effects your temps therefore relating it to pure Mhz increase without additional voltage.
     
  18. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,864 (4.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    Tatty ^

    It seems his CPU is fine at stock but just sucks at OCing
     
  19. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,843 (5.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,627
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    I know but its very rare that if the voltage is manually set at stock, so does not increase that just 100mhz without the volts would cause a rise of more than 10C max which is why I asked hime to try to add some Mhz but ENSURE he keeps the volts where they are now.
     
  20. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,864 (4.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    oh lol I didn't read your post correctly :p my bad
     
    Tatty_One says thanks.
  21. OmfgCoke

    OmfgCoke New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    60 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    I'll try a few mhz more and see how it goes.

    thanks again guys, appreciate the support
     
  22. OmfgCoke

    OmfgCoke New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    60 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Test one
    CPU at 3ghz Turbo enabled
    stock volts

    ram at stock volts
    running 1500ghz

    Max temps:
    Core 1: 87 Core 2: 86 Core 3: 83 Core 4: 81
     
  23. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,674 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,332
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    I think you meant mhz, did you need to bump the VTT voltage to get it to 1500mhz?
     
  24. OmfgCoke

    OmfgCoke New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    60 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Guys I'm on cloud 9, I think I found a sweet spot. Thought outside the box and went higher clocks and volts, except memory (I am running between 1.6v and 1.64v)

    At 3.8ghz cpu and 1520 Memory:
    Max Temps on load
    Core 1: 72 Core 2: 73 Core 3: 72 Core 4: 72

    (Edit) I think the culprit was a gigabyte feature for memory, there are three modes standard, turbo, and extreme. Turbo was enabled by default, I set it to standard for this setting. I think that was what was throwing my temps.
     
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2012
  25. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,843 (5.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,627
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Good result, however I see no temp differences between Standard, turbo etc, I always have mine set on extreme but if it works for you its all good!
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page