1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

9400GT 16 to 32 Stream Processors mod?

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by suraswami, Dec 5, 2009.

  1. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,158 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
  2. Arrakis+9

    Arrakis+9

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,481 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    it seems to be a typo on microcenters part.. the 9500gt is the one with 32 stream processors or it could be a special edition 9500gt card crippled to 9400 specs ?
     
  3. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,833 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,528
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    The shaders on 9400 GT cards are most likely laser cut, and thus hard locked. The 9400 GT has 16sp and 4 ROPS, while the 9500 GT has twice that.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  4. Jizzler

    Jizzler

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    3,418 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    637
    Location:
    Geneva, FL, USA
  5. Xazax

    Xazax

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    3,423 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    400
    Face it that 9400GT is screwed lol may as well sell it :p
     
  6. Fishymachine New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    208 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    if you want a cheap graphics card wait for the HD5650(or at least 320SP 5630) or for a 64(I heard Fermi has 32SP per cluster so no 96) Fermi since your 2600 is close to 9500
     
  7. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    The HD 2600Xt was the direct opponent to the 8600GT.
    Now, I don't need to go to why it is relevent to the 9500GT. :laugh:
     
  8. 3dsage

    3dsage New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    Location:
    NW Burbs of Chicago
    I dont get it:laugh:

    This mod wouldve been so cool, I could get a couple of those really cheap.
     
  9. KainXS

    KainXS

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5,600 (2.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    501
    its not possible shader cores on all recent nvidia cores are disabled by read only memory in the gpu die, you can disable more if you want to though ^^ lol
     
  10. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    This should awaken your memory :cool:
    The 8600GT is an OC version, but I guess you should get the point.
    [​IMG][​IMG]
     
  11. ShRoOmAlIsTiC

    ShRoOmAlIsTiC

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    859 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    164
    Location:
    Palm Desert, CA
  12. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,919 (6.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,020
    http://pden.zotac.com/index.php?page=shop.browse&category_id=34&option=com_virtuemart&Itemid=1

    Zotac's international site definitely shows some 9400GT's with 32 Shaders. I wouldn't be surprised if they did have 32 shaders, as the 9500GT and 9400GT use the same core.

    It seems that Zotac has released some 9400GT's with 32 shaders, but they have crippled the memory bus to only 64-bit. I would guess they did this to make cheap cards that qualify for dedicated PhysX cards.

    As for unlocking yours, extremely unlikely. I don't think it has been possible to unlock an nVidia card since the 6000 series, after that they started getting smart and laser cutting the shaders.

    Sure you do. I mean the 9500GT kind of performs similar to the 8600GT, so I guess based on that, but that is a pretty loose basis. So yes, please go into why the 8600GT's performance is relevent to the 9500GT.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  13. KainXS

    KainXS

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5,600 (2.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    501
    well you could try to flash the card with a 9400GT 32sp bios and see what happens.'

    do it for the community ^^
     
  14. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    So you are goning to buy him a new card if it fails? :p
    Seriously I highly doubt you can unlock Video cards anymore nowadays.
     
  15. KainXS

    KainXS

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5,600 (2.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    501
    tas why i said do it for the community:toast:;)
     
  16. 3dsage

    3dsage New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    Location:
    NW Burbs of Chicago
  17. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,919 (6.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,020
    And they pushed the shader clocks up significantly...
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  18. 3dsage

    3dsage New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    Location:
    NW Burbs of Chicago
    Indeed, Wonder what a Volt-Mod can do that card?:D
     
  19. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,158 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    LoL I guess I can do it, because I got the card for single digit $ :D because HDMI was not working, then sent to Biostar and they soldered some thing and now its working :laugh:
     
  20. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,158 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    anyone tell me how to get the Zotac bios and update the Biostar card.
     
  21. Spectrobozo New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    26 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    you can try riva tuner, I remember that I disabled 16sps from my 8600GT using riva tuner, so maybe if the units are there and not damaged/locked RT can do it, but I think it's not gonna be possible...

    (I disabled 16sps to find what was the problem with my card, and in that case it solved)

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    suraswami says thanks.
  22. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,158 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Thanks, I will try that tonight.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page