1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

9600 GT performance issues

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by Killaz, Apr 10, 2008.

  1. Killaz New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello everyone! My first post to the forum.


    My problem is as follows: I replaced my old Gainward Bliss 7900 GS with Leadtek PX9600GT and now i'm getting bad framerates in HL2 (incl. EP1,EP2 and TF2) and I think
    that also F.E.A.R. runs worse than on 7900GS. In HL2 i get like 5-15 fps and that certainly is not normal. F.E.A.R. runs slightly better (avg. ~30 fps) but still not good enough, because 7900 GS performed better. Also, HL2 finds optimal settings for one's computer and with the new 9600 GT the results are ridiculous: no AA, no AF, 1024x768 resolution and stuff like that. Problems show up in Win XP, haven't installed
    HL2 or FEAR into Vista. Something is really wrong with this 9600 GT....

    What I have done so far:

    - Tried 174.53 and 174.74 drivers.
    - Ran driver cleaner prior to installing new drivers
    - Done complete virus/adware/spyware scans, nothing found
    - Is 12666 pts normal result from 3dmark05??

    Specs of my rig:

    AMD x2 3800+ @ 2400mhz
    1536MB DDR400 Ram
    Epox 9NPA+ Ultra Mobo (NF4 Ultra chipset)
    Leadtek PX9600GT @ Stock clocks, bios version: 62.94.0D.00.02
    BeQuiet StraightPower 400W PSU (30A to the +12v rails)
    2x SATA Harddisks
    DVD-RW Drive
    Benq 20" Widescreen LCD-display
    SB Audigy SE
    Win XP home & Win Vista Ultimate as dual boot


    Have read stories off the internet that my current bios version could cause various troubles. Any confirmation for this statement?

    Cheers,

    Killaz (Sorry if my english is bad, i'm from Finland! :) )
     
  2. Titus

    Titus New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    270 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Issoire ( FRANCE)
    Hi:)
    Have you desactivated your vertical sync in drivers parameters ?
     
  3. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,582 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,933
    Have you tried running 3dmark06 and comparing your score?

    True the 7900 was high-end and the 9600 is mid-range, but I don't think it'd be a bad performer so much?

    Edit: Welcome to the forum!

    [​IMG]
     
  4. Killaz New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hmm... Can't remeber... I'm using vista at the moment but i will soon boot to win xp and see what's going on.

    Black Panther: Yes, 7900GS was good performer not so long ago, but i think 9600 gt is twice as fast as the 7900GS is. 9600 GT should do better than 15fps in HL2 (on lowest settings). I will run 3Dmark06 as soon i get to win xp... will post results here
     
  5. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,582 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,933
    Wait a sec...

    What motherboard do you have? Does it have 2 pci-e slots? If yes, make sure you've put the 9600 in the proper x16 one, the other would only be like x2 and you'll get lower performance.

    Edit: your mobo's got 4 pci-e slots, only one of them is x16 the rest are x1 according to this site.
     
  6. Killaz New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    My mobo is Epox 9NPA+ Ultra and it has one pci-e x 16 slot. 9600 GT is installed into that slot, the very same slot that 7900 was installed into....
     
  7. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,582 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,933
    Lol xbit labs must have some error there. It says 1 pci-e x 16, 3 pci-e x 1 and 3 pci slots! It's clear from the picture though that there are no 4 pci-e slots!
     
  8. Killaz New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I just finished installing HL2 into win vista. I'll try now how it performs under vista...
     
  9. Killaz New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    This is strange....HL2 actually performed better in vista, though jitter, lag and stutter was almost unbearable in the in-game menus. The game itself was a little better; tried 1440x900 resolution and max setting with 8xAA, 8xAF and got about 40-60 fps. Is that normal?

    I'll reboot now and go to win xp in order to run 3dmark06
     
  10. Killaz New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Done running 3dMark06 and the result was 8118 points. Normal result? What about updating chipset drivers; have never updated them before so they are kinda out of date.....
     
  11. Killaz New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Whoa! Something happened! I removed WinFox2 which is some leadtek's program similar to gainward's expert tool and updated my chipset drivers. Now HL2 works with decent 40-120 fps with 1440x900 res, all settings maxed out and 4x MSAA, 4x AF. :toast:

    I had to re-activate my windows after updating chipset drivers.... :banghead:
     
  12. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,263 (5.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,600
    Location:
    Florida
    those scores seem pretty low.,...when you can can you see if removing that and updating the drivers did anything for 3dmark?
     
  13. Killaz New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Done a new run on 3dmark05 and there was no improvement. I think my cpu is a little bit of a bottleneck here....
     
  14. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,263 (5.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,600
    Location:
    Florida
    ya thats my guess it is on mine..i score around 9k with vista 98xx in xp...these cards can break 13k easy non sli so i think your just bottlenecked.
     
  15. bigtye New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    212 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Yeah agred with cpu being bottle neck. I have AMD 4200 X2 with 9600GT and I get 12200 for 3D 05, this went up from 9000 with a 1950 pro.

    I have seen the 9600GT do a lot more with a much faster cpu. So don't strees about your 3D 05 scores, glad to hear though that your game frame rate has improved heaps.

    Tye
     
  16. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,795 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,174
    With a 3800+ X2 at 2.4ghz, that score seems spot-on!
     
  17. SUPERREDDEVIL

    SUPERREDDEVIL New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    234 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    BETTER SELL THAT 9600GT:banghead: AND AFFORD AN 8800GT..... :rockout:
     
  18. Titus

    Titus New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    270 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Issoire ( FRANCE)
    Hi:)

    For your scores, i've seen that ihad better scores with only 2GB ram than with 3GB ...
    Dual channel factor is not negligible. Have you put more ram since your tests on 7900GS ?
     
  19. Killaz New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I had 1,5GB of ram when i had 7900GS. Well, things were good yesterday, but today same problems seem to continue. I STILL have bad frame rates in several games :( Maybe my current mobo is incompatible with the 9600GT or something...

    I just don't know what to do next. What if i just toss my computer off the balcony :rockout: and buy PS3?

    It seems that the whole win xp is a complete mess at the moment so only solution would propably be a fresh install. I have also thougt about purchasing e2180, abit ip35-e and 2 gigs of 800 mhz
    ddr2. Can't afford Q9450, good mobo and stuff like that at the moment.

    Can my PSU handle that new hardware i'm planning to buy? I won't be home tomorrow so i cannot post any answers before sunday (finnish time)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page