1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

9600gt power consumption

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by Tech9, Mar 13, 2008.

  1. Tech9 Guest

  2. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    That should be more than enough...
     
  3. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,791 (6.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,732
    The Amps on the 12v rail are a little low(18A), but it should be fine for a 9600GT.

    Though the 9600GT doesn't really use any more power than the 8600GT you currently have, assuming your system specs are correct.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  4. Tech9 Guest

    they are correct, do you think that my old psu would be enough or to get another one?
     
  5. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    You will need the new one...
     
  6. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,555 (4.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,841
    Location:
    Florida
    7ya the 9600 does soak up a little more juice id be surprised if you could open any kind of 3d program with that psu and a 9600 youll need a new one..
     
  7. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,957 (4.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,033
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    You MAY be able to run it. Should you? No. To play it safe you really should have at least a 450w psu with stable rails, and continuous power rating of 450w, NOT peak. If you wanted to run SLI, you'd want 500w at a minimum. You shouldn't play around with a bad psu. It is the most vital component in your system.
     
  8. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,555 (4.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,841
    Location:
    Florida
    he'll run it i suppose but his amprage and over all wattage will kill the cards perf.
     
  9. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Doesnt the HD 3850 have a really low wat usage?
     
  10. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,957 (4.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,033
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Agreed. No room for overclocking the card with this psu. Not to mention he's bound to kill his motherboard with the psu he's using. I can't believe how many people try to get away with crappy psu's. It's just such a bad idea. I kind of look at it like, if you can't afford a good psu...you can't afford to upgrade your other components.
     
  11. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,364 (12.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,999
    If you are limited to that website, I would go with the best Tagan PSU you can afford. :)
     
  12. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,957 (4.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,033
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    I love my Tagan ITZ 700w. Rock stable rails! :D
     
  13. Tech9 Guest

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page