1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

960T + 7850, is there a bottleneck somewhere?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by cumanzor, Aug 13, 2012.

  1. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,815 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    I'd say move on if you have the money for at least a 2500K/3570K, Z77 motherboard and 8GB DDR3-1866. If not, I'm not sure how much of an improvement you will see by upgrading the board and RAM, but that's $150 vs. $400+. The 7850 should be decent as you have seen when the GPU utilization is at 100%, and you'll probably have much less drastic dips with a stronger CPU.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  2. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,476 (3.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    612
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    upgrade mobo and ram ? my friend has a unlocked oced 960T and HD 7950 and it doesn't really bottleneck
  3. cumanzor New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Messages:
    25 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Oh man. That's the thing. I could spend those $400 but it wouldn't be the most responsible expense right now. But if that's the only way then I'll wait for a few weeks and move to Intel.



    Does he play BF3?
  4. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,476 (3.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    612
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    that's mostly what we play the most
  5. cumanzor New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Messages:
    25 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Is he able to maintain good FPS?
  6. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,476 (3.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    612
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    we both do
  7. cumanzor New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Messages:
    25 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    What CPU do you have?

    Upgrading mobo + ram would be much much cheaper.
  8. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,476 (3.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    612
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    i have a FX 4100 @4.2GHz
  9. cumanzor New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Messages:
    25 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I could.... try upgrading the mobo and RAM. If it doesn't work then upgrade to your CPU or better.... that still would be cheaper than moving to Intel.

    What res and settings do you play at?
  10. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,476 (3.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    612
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    yes it would be cheaper and 1280x720 everything set to HIGH
  11. cumanzor New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Messages:
    25 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    And your friend?
  12. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,476 (3.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    612
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    unlocked 960T @4GHz and maxed with msaa x4
  13. cumanzor New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Messages:
    25 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well you are convincing me into going with the mobo+ram path.
  14. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,476 (3.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    612
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    yea it will never hurt to try you can always sell the combo to offset the money ?
    cumanzor says thanks.
  15. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,124 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    571
    If your getting random drops in fps every once in a while it could be the server your on.

    Server lag will sometimes drop fps rather then rubber band your player.
    cumanzor says thanks.
  16. cumanzor New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Messages:
    25 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    They are not exactly random though. It's specific areas that cause this.

    And I just noticed something. On empty servers, or servers with very few people, this doesn't happen! But as soon as I connect to a 64 players map, FPS drop in those areas.

    Weird huh....
  17. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,174 (6.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,023
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    When I had my Phenom II 940 using DDR2-800, I was noticing that some games were lagging, not because there wasn't enough CPU power or GPU power, but because I was saturating my memory bandwidth. I noticed this when overclocking the memory and the IMC made certain games run better. An AM3 or AM3+ board with some DDR3-1600 should solve that problem.
    JrRacinFan and cumanzor say thanks.
  18. cumanzor New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Messages:
    25 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Is there a way to measure this in my setup?
  19. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8,470 (8.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,965
    What's your memory configuration? Your 1st post says 6GB.... is it 3x2GB or 2x2GB +2x1GB. In either case you can try to run just 2x2GB to get a solid dual channel setup. With 3x2GB you lose dual channel and most DDR2 AMD boards really don't like running their best with all of the slots full (i.e. 2x2GB +2x1GB)

    Sometimes you are better off with a little less ram....
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  20. cumanzor New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Messages:
    25 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It's 2x2GB and 2x1GB. Running at 800Mhz. I can give you timings if they are relevant.
  21. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8,470 (8.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,965
    Try running with just the 2x2GB and set them into the first channel (check your mb manual for the correct slots). Then try your game out to see if there is an improvement

    iirc- DDR2 settings for an AMD board is something like 5-5-5-18(or 15) 1.8v. You can try o/c'ing the 2x2GB of ram to see if it improves your results but I'll defer to others on ram o/c'ing as I don't normally do it.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  22. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,476 (3.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    612
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
  23. cumanzor New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Messages:
    25 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Funny thing, those are the exact same items I just put on my cart.

    Ok... brb.
  24. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,476 (3.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    612
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    :toast:
  25. cumanzor New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Messages:
    25 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Tried with the 4GB at 800MHz, dual channel config, very similar results. Maybe a 2 or 3 more fps, and this could be attributed to other factors.

    Never done RAM OC myself either, but these are my current settings:

    [​IMG]

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page