1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

A better Gameplay recorder

Discussion in 'General Software' started by WaXT, Dec 8, 2011.

  1. WaXT

    WaXT New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    215 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Makati, PH
    HELP.

    I've always wanted to record my gameplay of BF3 and other games that had just released, to show off to my friends. I always use fraps, but this time I'm a little disappointed. I played BF3 and was recording the first mission on the train (high settings). IT LAGS LIKE HELL. (room has airconditioning) and I'm saying that it lags because when I don't record, the fps goes smooth like 60-90 ON HIGH SETTINGS. When I record, it only goes to 20-40.

    I did a little research if there's an alternative to Fraps, and I have found Bandicam. Accorrding to people's reviews, there is a higher possibility that it doesn't lag your games. I tried it out, but it ended pretty much the same. But yes, it does lag less than Fraps.

    I need a little help. How do you fix Fraps/ Bandicam's Lag? They're giving me a headache :mad:
    or is there a better one? besides having to put a cam infront of the screen. I can't do that because the audio would not be recorded very clearly(cause i live right beside of a road where thousands of vehicles go through each day), and there is a possibility that the lighting would be changed.
     
  2. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,543 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    939
    MSI afterburner is supposed to work well, don't know about the performance impact.
     
  3. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtXâ„¢

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,179 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,664
    you need a really good gpu and cpu to get good framerates with fraps
     
    FordGT90Concept says thanks.
  4. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    For best results try recording fraps onto another HDD.
     
    xaira and Solaris17 say thanks.
  5. temp02 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    493 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    Also make sure that the destination folder/file is not NTFS compressed, since the compression of the data real-time makes up for a lot of the lag (at least on my comp.).
     
  6. v12dock

    v12dock

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,559 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    Also try a lower resolution
     
  7. _JP_

    _JP_

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,682 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    736
    Location:
    Portugal
    And set the video capture to 25fps.
    Use half-size if HD resolution is not important. 720p is enough if you're going to upload it to youtube.
     
    xaira says thanks.
  8. WaXT

    WaXT New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    215 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Makati, PH
    I have tried that. My first HDD was 160GB then i transfered fraps and it's saves on a 500GB. Experienced less lag, but there is still a lag, and a lot.

    My screen resolution is only 720p (1360x768).. is 25 fps smooth enough? :) I think 30fps is the smooth one tho, not sure. what would happen if I half-sized mine?
     
  9. ViperXTR

    ViperXTR

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    1,394 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    407
    MSI Afterburner has several quality settings, you may also wanna record at ~30FPS, its useful if you want to upload it on a streaming site such as youtube, since it converts all videos to ~30fps anyway.
     
  10. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,935 (6.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,027
    When recording for youtube, 20FPS is smooth enough for gameplay videos. But I would use 30FPS for youtube, since that is what youtube's videos stream at. I user MSI Afterburner with MJPEG compression and 95% quality, and experience no noticeable lag at all in games.

    And if you halved your resolution you would get 680x384, so not even 480p. You don't want to do that if you are using 720p already. In fact, IMO, you don't even want to do that if you are using 1080p, as it yeilds lower than 720p recordings. Just set the in game resolution to what you want it to record at.
     
    Chevalr1c says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  11. WaXT

    WaXT New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    215 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Makati, PH
    Alright, i will try it!

    Thanks!
     
  12. Chevalr1c

    Chevalr1c

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3,207 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,387
    Location:
    NL, Europe
    I will check this, because Camstudio using the xfire codec (the codec that that gaming program "Xfire" provides) gives crap results even with Minecraft in a small window of a few hundred by a few hundred pixels). Oh, I am using Camstudio instead of Xfire itself because the lock on what games it works with (game must be recognised by the program).
    And BTW, I have only few codecs installed in Windows (only those provided by VLC and Avidemux, in fact).
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,935 (6.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,027
    Conveniently the MJPG codec is native to pretty much every OS. So no need to install 3rd party codecs to record or view the videos. The only down side is the size of the videos.

    Edit: The only downside of Afterburner seems to be not like Minecraft, I have to force Minecraft to run in 32-bit for it to work.
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2011
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  14. Chevalr1c

    Chevalr1c

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3,207 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,387
    Location:
    NL, Europe
    Well I had to install it with K-lite (using FFDshow) in order to let it "appear" in Camstudio (and Debut which seemed to perform a bit better).
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. WaXT

    WaXT New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    215 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Makati, PH
    Afterburner worked like a charm.. but when I saw the video It was pixelated. and the sound wasn't recorded:(
     
  16. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,208 (5.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,567
    Location:
    Florida
    THIS. I find that this is the most common problem. I rarely have problems recording video I used to do GRID at full settings and crysis. I only ever had a problem when it was writing to the same drive as the game. you need to split the work loads.
     
  17. WaXT

    WaXT New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    215 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Makati, PH
    I did that already.. effective, but there are still lags. :)
     
  18. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,208 (5.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,567
    Location:
    Florida
    are you using a green drive? 5400rpm?
     
  19. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,935 (6.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,027
    You probably have to adjust some settings, the default settings aren't ideal for most recordings, IMO. By default it is set to 1/2 Frame recording, which isn't what you want if you are already playing at 720p.

    Make sure you have the latest version of Afterburner as well(2.2.0 Beta 9). It has a lot of improvements related to video capture, specifically with audio capture. I believe capturing audio from multiple sources, IE Microphone and game, was added in one of the recent Betas. That might be why you aren't getting audio.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  20. xaira

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    209 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    have a cpu with 2 or more cores (not pentium d)
    record to a disk besides OS disk
    25 fps
    half size
    nocurser
    nosync

    if you still get problems remove the frame rate counter
    if you still get problems reinstall/update your graphic drivers

    if you still get problems give up
     
  21. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,208 (5.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,567
    Location:
    Florida
    [​IMG]
     
    Chevalr1c and Damn_Smooth say thanks.
  22. reverze

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,368 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    131
  23. WaXT

    WaXT New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    215 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Makati, PH
    nope. was using seagate 7200rpm and wd blue 160gb

    I downloaded the latest, not the beta one. lol. I will try it,

    can't view it on any browser. must be the cause of my connection. :banghead:
     
  24. WaXT

    WaXT New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    215 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Makati, PH
    Okay, I'm reading reverze's link now
     
  25. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,654 (4.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,019
    i use fraps on my system and record full screen, 30fps. no lag. no stutter!
    and i record on my 80gb hdd. which is also my os drive.

    you just have a crappy multitasking CPU.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page