1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

A case of mistaken identity... Mushkin Blackline 992072, or so I thought.

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by TRWOV, Jul 29, 2014.

  1. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,104 (2.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,836
    Location:
    Mexico
    About a month and a half ago I bought this for a project:

    [​IMG]

    Today I finally got to install it but...

    [​IMG]

    Ok, don't panic maybe it's some sort of bios issue... let's go to the Asus website.

    At this point you might want to :slap: me because the Asus spec list say 2 DIMM, 8GB MAX in the RAM section, so that would make 2x4GB the maximum supported configuration but I had found this link in a FreeNAS forum: http://www.jarredcapellman.com/2012/11/14/asus-c60m1/
    [​IMG]

    ...so I knew that it supported 8GB sticks.

    OK, update bios.... and nothing.... still 4GB

    [​IMG]

    Ok, let's get the motherboard compatibility out of the equation... gonna test this in other PC...

    [​IMG]

    Apparently my "8GB" stick is half of a 8GB 1600Mhz CL7 kit. :banghead:

    What I supposedly had bought:
    http://poweredbymushkin.com/index.php/catalog/item/4-blackline/97-992072.html

    What I received was half of this:
    http://poweredbymushkin.com/index.php/catalog/item/42-discontinued/15-997000.html

    You noticed? o_O

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    So I got a a single stick of a discontinued kit that was tested by hand and nobody caught this?

    [​IMG]

    Gonna be a fun RMA... :banghead:
     
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2014
    newconroer says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. craigo

    craigo

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    679 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    79
    Location:
    Australia
    Hand Tested: Somebody at mushkin held it in their hand and checked the label
     
    xvi and digibucc say thanks.
  3. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    3,613 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,783
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Ouch!! A booboo for what is 99% of the time a very good company.

    That said, they are incredibly good at customer service, and there is a really good chance that when you contact them they will do everything possible to make it right. They have always acted on the premise the customer is too valuable to lose with me. Good Luck!
     
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2014
  4. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,104 (2.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,836
    Location:
    Mexico
    Don't know, RMA snappiness in not-the-USA countries doesn't seem to be a priority for several companies. Not that surprising considering that only a handful have official presence here. Coolermaster, Asus, Gigabyte, Acer and Asrock are some that have official and physical presence here, I don't know if Mushkin does. :(

    A video, just in case someone calls shenanigans (can't quite forget the IC Diamond-gate):


    edit: Video is uploading as of this post, 1 hour remaining
    edit2: video is online
     
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2014
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    3,613 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,783
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Try the Mushkin support thread in Motherboards and Memory. It's always possible that if you post there or PM @MushkinSean that maybe, maybe, they will get an e-mail alert that they've got a post here....and I do recall on the Mushkin site as well, where they have their own forum, their reps quickly helped people around the world with issues many times.
     
  6. natr0n

    natr0n

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Messages:
    2,504 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,391
    Location:
    FL.
    Email them or hit there forum.
     
  7. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,104 (2.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,836
    Location:
    Mexico
    Gonna try first on the store, although their warranty specifies that they only exchange items that don't work and the stick technically does. If they don't budge I'll shoot Sean a PM.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. xvi

    xvi

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    2,999 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,679
    Location:
    Washington, US
    It'll be interesting to hear how this support goes. Where'd you purchase it?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,000 (2.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    619
    Location:
    UK
    The stick is clearly not as described so it shouldn't be an issue,
     
  10. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    21,312 (6.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,240
    The RAM is more than likely tested before the heatspreaders are put on. In fact they are probably all the same RAM, then they are tested to see what they are capable of, and sorted accordingly. Someone probably just put the wrong stick in the wrong bin, and when the heatspreader was put on later down the line it was wrong. Mushkin is a stand up company, so I don't think you'll have an problem.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  11. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,104 (2.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,836
    Location:
    Mexico
    Another possibility that crossed my mind is that SPD was programmed with the wrong values, although I don't know if that's feasible (would a 8GB stick with a 4GB firmware even work?)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,397 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    413
    Whatever happens, best thread of the week.
     
    xvi and TRWOV say thanks.
  13. Chevalr1c

    Chevalr1c

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3,397 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,600
    Location:
    NL, Europe
    Memory remapping feature there in the BIOS? If so, enable it.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,104 (2.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,836
    Location:
    Mexico
    Well, I went to the store and a very amused clerk had no problem taking back the memory but they had to give me store credit since they no longer have that model on stock and they don't have a date or even know if they're going to carry them again. Mushkin doesn't have official distribution in Mexico so the stores import stock directly from the US :(
     
    Chevalr1c says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,184 (4.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
    Just to make sure. You are using a 64bit os correct?
     
  16. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,718 (4.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,990
    Location:
    Florida
     
  17. Red_Machine

    Red_Machine

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,802 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    409
    Location:
    Marlow, ENGLAND
    Dude, Windows 7 Home Basic is limited to 8GB total RAM.
     
  18. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,718 (4.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,990
    Location:
    Florida
    hes only using a single 8gb stick but i did have to re-read as well.
     
  19. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,104 (2.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,836
    Location:
    Mexico
    The second build I tested on has W8.1 Pro x64 and also, as stated, it's a single stick. Besides, the SPD information identified the stick with the 997000 model number and the XMP profile matches the 997000's specs.

    [​IMG]

    The SPD tables aren't 32/64bit dependent so whenever or not I was running a 64bit OS isn't really relevant. The store clerk ran Speccy and got the same results on W7 x64.
     
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2014
    xvi says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,104 (2.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,836
    Location:
    Mexico
    Well, as closure:

    I had to fallback on my trusty Kingston 4GB 1333Mhz kit, managed to get the base clock to 115Mhz before being limited by the RAM (1533Mhz, 115x13.33) . At 1600Mhz (120Mhz BCLK) Windows would load but as soon as the system was loaded somewhat it would crash.

    I pulled the RAM multi down to 10.66 and got to 125 BCLK, at 130 it wouldn't boot even with every voltage at max. The maximum voltage adjustment is 0.1v so it's not much anyway. I just tightened the timings on the RAM and called it a day.

    [​IMG]

    I got to find a way to keep the system from throttling, at 45C the GPU throttles and the CPU follows suit at 50C. I put a fan on the heatsink but that doesn't seem to be enough; I have a handfull of AM3 stock copper heatinks, maybe I should look for a way to use them ;)

    Only thing left is to get an 8GB 1600Mhz stick and up the multi to 13.33 for a RAM speed of 1666Mhz,. If only had the Mushkin been the correct stick... :(
     
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2014
    xvi says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page