1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

A couple of simple questions

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Matt Sakko, Mar 17, 2009.

  1. Matt Sakko

    Matt Sakko New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    151 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    J-Bay, South Africa
    Hello guys.
    I would like to know what you think about my predicament.

    I have 6GB of Transcend aXeRam DDR2-1066.
    Anyone have any thoughts on the ram? I quite like it but I have not heard the opinions of others.

    I have a 32 bit OS. Windows XP Home SP3.
    Now if I were to upgrade to 64 bit, what disadvantages would I face?
    I have heard that 64 bit XP recognizes more than 6GB.
    I really want to use my ram to it's full potential.

    Any thoughts?

    [​IMG]
  2. psyko12

    psyko12

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,862 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    168
    Well most or almost all of the x64 os's recognize more than 6gb of ram, well if you can run them in dual channel thats great altho I think it would stress the mobo for having four slots full (Correct me guys if I'm wrong).
    Matt Sakko says thanks.
  3. Matt Sakko

    Matt Sakko New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    151 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    J-Bay, South Africa
    I have a very nice board.
    Surely I can run all four slots.
  4. psyko12

    psyko12

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,862 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    168
    Well then yes put x64 os there and unlock the 6gb goodness...
  5. inf3rno

    inf3rno New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    411 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Stress would be sure on the whole system. Try the all 6 GB of ram with 64 bit operating system or make combination of 1 gb and 2gb= 3gb
  6. Matt Sakko

    Matt Sakko New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    151 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    J-Bay, South Africa
    What do you mean?
  7. psyko12

    psyko12

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,862 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    168
    He was saying that if you want to keep the 32 bit os stick with the 3gb config cause 32bit os (eg. xp) can only address 3.+gb of ram, well I'd personally suggest put an x64 os there and utilize all ram.
    Matt Sakko says thanks.
  8. Matt Sakko

    Matt Sakko New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    151 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    J-Bay, South Africa
    Will do. What disadvantages are there to using x64?
  9. psyko12

    psyko12

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,862 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    168
    Based on my personal usage from win xp x64 to vista ulti x64, really it's similar to 32 bit xp and the like. So far haven't run into serious issues. Most issues were my fault :laugh:

    x64 support has matured in its time.
    Matt Sakko says thanks.
  10. Matt Sakko

    Matt Sakko New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    151 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    J-Bay, South Africa
    Thanks. So XP 64? I do not like Vista at all.
  11. psyko12

    psyko12

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,862 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    168
    Well tbh, give vista a try, for me it has been quite a ride and its better in doing some stuffs. But meh it all comes to user preference.. Well lets see what others will suggest. :)
  12. Morrison5891

    Morrison5891 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    806 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    Location:
    Bannock County
    If you have more then 3GB of ram, yes... upgrade to a 64-bit OS

    I'm running a Vista box with 8GB of ram and I disabled the pagefile, and let me tell you... The performance gain from that is AWESOME! My games, apps, web pages, etc load INSTANTLY!

    Of course, I did many other tweaks software and hardware to get this performance, but its worth it!!
  13. Matt Sakko

    Matt Sakko New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    151 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    J-Bay, South Africa
    Well I have seen Vista and I could get any Vista for free but it is so much slower.
    Also I do quite a lot of scripting with mIRC and that program is not compatible with Vista.
    I think I will get XP x64.
  14. Morrison5891

    Morrison5891 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    806 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    Location:
    Bannock County
    If you give vista some time, I know you would like it. And with a decent setup, its awesome! We are creatures of habit, so when something new comes along we don't like to change. If you give Vista 64-bit some time and cut out a lot of the crap that comes with it... its a great OS

    I go back and forth with other computer techs and IT people all the time, i've turned many people onto vista and now they love it! With the right system, it works great!
  15. Matt Sakko

    Matt Sakko New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    151 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    J-Bay, South Africa
    Well I could give it a try, I know how to activate it without a serial. Is it worth giving it a try?
  16. psyko12

    psyko12

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,862 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    168
    Indeed it's worth trying you'll love it for it's features, Vista was just given a bad start and got bad mouthed but infact it's quite good, don't forget to patch up to Service Pack 1.
  17. Matt Sakko

    Matt Sakko New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    151 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    J-Bay, South Africa
    Do I have to purchase SP1?
  18. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,482 (7.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,995
    Windows updates will put it in, no need to buy it.
    Matt Sakko says thanks.
  19. Morrison5891

    Morrison5891 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    806 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    Location:
    Bannock County
    I agree... yea, ok... so vista did have a few bugs, but a lot of that has been fixed and is very stable. I think Vista got a bad rap mainly because of the mass manufactured computer companies like dell, HP, Acer, etc... They were shipping out PCs with 256 ram, 1.8Ghz cpus, very crappy setup for vista. With the right system, vista is great!
  20. Matt Sakko

    Matt Sakko New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    151 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    J-Bay, South Africa
    Well I will give it a try.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page