1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

A-Data Releases Tri-Channel Memory Kits for Intel X58 Platform

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Oct 3, 2008.

  1. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,201 (11.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,572
    Location:
    Bangalore, India
    A-DATA Technology Co., Ltd., a worldwide leader in high performance memory products, announced today that it is expanding its overclocking DRAM dual channel line with tri-channel kits at 1600 MHz and 1333 MHz.

    Recent next generation Intel Core i7 platform using the latest DDR3 technologies has proven that i7’s internal controller gives a notable performance increase while using DDR3 tri-channel modules. A-DATA is now ready for production of DDR3-1600+ and DDR-1333+ tri-channel kits. These new modules will be available in 3GB and 6GB configurations and are expected to be available this quarter.

    [​IMG]

    These latest announcements will obviously impress our highly demanding enthusiast customers, as well as push A-DATA even farther into the lead as world memory solutions manufacturer.

    Please find below further information about specifications and features:

    Specification:
    • DDR3-1600+ & 1333+ 3GB/6GB tri-channel module kits are tested at 1600MHz/1333MHz
    • Test in tri-channel configuration at latency settings 8-8-8-24 2T for DDR3-1600+ and 7-7-7-20 2T for DDR3-1333+ at 1.65V-1.75V
    • SPD (Serial Presence Detect) programmed at JEDEC standard for basic system booting
    Features
    • All memory chips are verified using overclocking criteria for better quality
    • High quality 6 layers PCB (Printed Circuit Board)
    • Optimized for 64-bit OS (operating system)*
    • Backward compatible with DDR3-1333, 1066
    • Lifetime limited warranty
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  2. rampage

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,050 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Port Fairy, Victoria, Australia
    i have been wondering when tri-channel kits would be comming out, all we need to know now is how much will these cost?
  3. mdm-adph

    mdm-adph New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,478 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Location:
    Your house.
    I seriously think this whole tri-channel thing is just a way to make us have to buy one more stick when we buy memory kits. :laugh:
  4. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,201 (11.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,572
    Location:
    Bangalore, India
    1.5x the dual channel kit's cost. ( ballpark $130 for the 1333 MHz kit, $160 for the 1600 MHz kit ).

    Those 1600 MHz kits make sense only when you're putting in some OC'ing that would push the frequency from 1333 to 1600. The IMC won't run a 1600 kit at its frequency, at stock speeds.
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2008
  5. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    But even at that instead of having 2GB or 4GB kits, your getting 3x1GB or 3x2GB. Still paying for the extra GB or 2, but instead of running in single channel with 3 sticks, its triple channel!!! Yay!
  6. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,664 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,838
    It is going to be weird changing the standard memory sizes I am used to from 1GB, 2GB, 4GB, 8GB to 1.5GB, 3GB, 6GB, 12GB. We have had Dual-Channel for so long...
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,106
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    i asked gskill if i could buy a 3rd stick for my HZ kit and they said no. WTF do they expect me to but 2 more sets? i hope companies sell single 1 and 2gb sticks to us guys who already have ddr3.... or theres gonna be alot of POed ppl.
  8. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,664 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,838
    There are already companies selling 1GB and 2GB single sticks of DDR3.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,106
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
  10. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,664 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,838
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    That's when you sell off the extra stick. :p
  12. _jM

    _jM New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,453 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    170
    Location:
    Ocala,FL
    look @ the voltages .. 1.65-1.75 you couldnt use it on an i7 platform cause that would damage the CPU permanently .. it supposed to be lower than 1.65
  13. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    i agree with that
    i geus we have to wait for reviews
  14. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,664 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,838
    It also says they are programmed to boot at JEDEC standards, so you can use them witht he i7, just not at their proper speeds.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. _jM

    _jM New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,453 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    170
    Location:
    Ocala,FL

    Yea i noticed that. But who would want to buy some DDR3 that you cant even use to its full force? Its like an oxy-moron to me.
  16. PP Mguire

    PP Mguire New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,005 (2.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Location:
    Venus, Texas
    i7 is an oxymoron with the stupid mem/cpu voltage shit. Soemthing i deff wont be looking into.
  17. FooArm

    FooArm New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Messages:
    99 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Near lake Erie
    big deal they added one more stick and increased the price just for nahlems
  18. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    it seems to me that tri-channel DDR3 should be an improvement. how much of an improvemtnt? We shall see very soon. Too bad AMD is not jumping on the tri-channel bandwagon with AM3
  19. buggalugs

    buggalugs

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    919 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    135
    Location:
    Australia
    They run at 1.5 v. My DDR2 1066Mhz sticks are 2.1v but run happily @1.85 which is almost jadec spec. Anyway this ram was designed to run with i7 and if it doesnt work they wont be selling many of them. I tink they woulda tested them already.
  20. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,106
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    does this mean that ddr3 prices will drop again soon?
  21. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,173 (2.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    now pc going moew expensive with 3 good brand name ram's
  22. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Just wondering, it's dual channel, not bi-channel. Why is it all of a sudden tri-channel instead of triple channel?
  23. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,451 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    635
    What if you have to RMA? :banghead:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page