1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

a few questions about my 4870

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by chaotic_uk, Apr 22, 2009.

  1. chaotic_uk New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    685 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    have a few questions about my sapphire 4870 512mb , i keep getting "out of gfx memory" now and then when playing fc2 etc @ 1680x1050 . what cause's this ? , also why does my fan jump to 100% fan speed now and then when i do not use the fixed speed option in ccc . also get some rather bad stuttering in all games i play when it reaches 60fps or above , also turning on v-sync makes no difference
     
  2. buggalugs

    buggalugs

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    933 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    136
    Location:
    Australia
    You really need 1GB of Vram to play the new games on high settings. Smooths the game out too, and eliminates a lot of jerkiness. You can test by running all graphics settings on low. If its smooth then thars you problem. The fan is temp controlled so when it gets hot its speeds up. Usually doesnt go to 100% but it should speed up when playing a game and be fairly quiet when not playing a game.
     
  3. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,625 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,480
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    I think with FC2 anything above Medium settings with any AA/AF enabled requires more than 512MB memory? Try keeping quality settings high but turn off AA then try Vice Versa and see if that helps.
     
  4. BradleyKZN

    BradleyKZN New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,148 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    South Africa
    On my sapphire 4870 512mb at 1440x900 4xAA and very high settings(not ultra) and it runs @ 40 minimum
     
  5. BradleyKZN

    BradleyKZN New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,148 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    South Africa
    When i had problems like this it was because of either the psu or because of the fact that i had one of the cards with the bad bios. Have you checked your card for that?
     
  6. chaotic_uk New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    685 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    psu has been tested works 100% fine , could be the card but i do not get any stuttering in crysis warhead which seems odd
     
  7. BradleyKZN

    BradleyKZN New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,148 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    South Africa
    Yeah the bad bios was fine with some games and bad with others. Can you give me the sku number of the card. Its on the side of the box. If its the bios, ill send you on the right path!
     
  8. masquevale New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    update firmware or higher rate psu
     
  9. chaotic_uk New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    685 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25

    sku : 21133-00-20R

    pn 102-B50701-10-AT

    i emailed sapphire to see if any new bios's were available to download for this card , they said no
     
  10. BradleyKZN

    BradleyKZN New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,148 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    South Africa
    Yeah it seems fine to me.
     
  11. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,985 (7.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,537
    Run it in DX9 mode. That should fix your problem. I had the same issue.
     
  12. BradleyKZN

    BradleyKZN New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,148 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    South Africa
    Have you tried using different drivers?
     
  13. chaotic_uk New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    685 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    tried all drivers since 8.12 , none make any difference
     
  14. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,985 (7.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,537
    Like I said. Are you running it in DX9 or DX10?
     
  15. chaotic_uk New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    685 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    tried both and found dx9 runs as bad as dx10 , ready for hitting the 4870 with a hammer tbh . i am beggining to think it was a waste of £200 which i paid for it
     
  16. BradleyKZN

    BradleyKZN New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,148 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    South Africa
    Could you run 3dmark06 on default and your graphics card settings on application controlled and let us know.
     
  17. chaotic_uk New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    685 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
  18. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,985 (7.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,537
    This seems off....

    Display information
    Graphics card
    ATI Radeon HD 4870
    Graphics card vendor
    ATI Technologies
    Graphics memory
    512 MB
    Core clock
    18 MHz
    Memory clock
    9 MHz
    Driver name
    ATI Radeon HD 4800 Series
    Driver version
     
  19. chaotic_uk New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    685 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    it has always said that in 06 with this 4870 at stock
     
  20. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,985 (7.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,537
    That isn't correct. Mine gives the correct clocks. Unless someone else has a better explanation you may have a bum card.
     
  21. chaotic_uk New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    685 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    just installed the info hotfix but it still gave incorrect readings , anyways here is what gpu-z says

    [​IMG]
     
  22. mav2000

    mav2000 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    451 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Bangalore, India
    Hi didnt want to start a new thread but had a question on the 4870. I see in Everest something called current which is around 25.6 around idle and goes all the way 80-90 when on load. It shows as 25.6A.

    Now the card works fine and has absolutely no issues, but I just wanted to know whhat this readout means. Thanks
     
  23. chaotic_uk New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    685 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    never had my current go above 58.7 , it is something to do with the current/amp usage or something i think . anyways my new mobo comes today :)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page