1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

A question about RAM timings

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by GeneralDodo, Apr 20, 2006.

  1. GeneralDodo New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    95 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Miami
    if i had 4 ram sticks, three with 3-3-3-8 timings and one with 3-4-4-8. would this affect anything?

    btw im still having the prob with 3x512MB and 1 GB stick of RAM and its not detecting one of the 512 sticks so my System Properties reads 2.00gigs of RAM
  2. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,430 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,367
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Would the one of the 512MB sticks be the lower timing one by any chance? I am guessing it is, if you set your RAM in BIOS to the lowest timings speeds they should all default to 3-4-4-8 and then all show. If my guess is correct then they are only detecting the sticks with the tighter timings because they are the majority.
  3. GeneralDodo New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    95 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Miami
    2 of the 512's are 3-3-3-8, the 1 gig stick is 3-3-3-8, and one of the 512's is 3-4-4-8

    all are the same except for that one
  4. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,430 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,367
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    thats it then, you need to set the timings in BIOS to the slowest set and they will all operate at those but your 4th stick should then show, give it a try and let me know how you get on.
  5. GeneralDodo New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    95 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Miami
    Alright, well i set my RAM timings to 3-4-4-8 and my 512 still wont show up, still 2.00gigs. Each of the RAM sticks work fine, i've tested them individually. Everest and CPU-Z also detect it as well
  6. GeneralDodo New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    95 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Miami
    I had this sort of problem before with my 3rd and 4th RAM slots when i had only 3x512MB, and got it working by moving the RAM around, lol. Don't know what that did but it got it recognizing each stick
  7. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,430 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,367
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Whats your motherboard?
  8. GeneralDodo New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    95 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Miami
    MSI PT880 Neo-LSR
  9. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,430 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,367
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Ok, done some googling on the motherboard I have found one or two discussions about using all 4 memory banks, they did not get to the bottom of the problem but I am having a guess at this, have you tried raising the volts to your memory, dont know the Board so I dont know your BIOS options but on mine I have a Normal and High before I have to mess about with Volt Mods, if yours has options set it to the highest volts if not already, I am maybe thinking faulty board and on standard volts the power is not spread equally to rev up all 4 banks.

    Apart from that, I am sure you have been asked before, are you positive that all sticks are same speed never mind timings?
  10. GeneralDodo New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    95 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Miami
    3 are 512MB and 1 of them is 1GB. as for my RAM voltage, yea ive changed it around from ranges 2.60-2.85, no change. I can go much higher, but dont know if that would be a good idea? lol. default ram voltage is 2.60. highest volts i can reach is 3.30. currently at 2.60

    even when i only had 3x512s though, it still had trouble
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2006
  11. GeneralDodo New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    95 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Miami
    Okay, well any voltage above 2.80 results in instability and no post. so 2.80 is max, i set it to that and no change, still detecting 1.50gigs of ram ( yea, i switched my ram around again and was able to get from 1.00 to 1.50 )

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page