1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

A real stumper: Resolution change issue

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by JrRacinFan, Oct 28, 2008.

  1. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    OK guys this one is a real stumper. OK ever since I reflashed my bios to "Turbo", I cannot change my resolution past 1280x1024. Anything below "XX" x 1024 works fine, i.e. 1680x1050 and 1920 x 1080 will leave in a black screen. Whereas 1440x900 and 1776x1000 work fine.

    I am forced to restart my PC once I receive that black screen, almost like it freezes and fails to initialize. I have 8.10 cats installed and tried 2 other known Turbo bios' but they leave my card in nasty vpu recovers, one every 5 mins idling at desktop. I have underclocked the core to see if that could possibly be an issue, did not help.

    Any ideas? Card games fine @ 850/1150. Idle 37C load 58C with a VF900.
     
  2. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    Interesting indeed, Have you tried going back to 8.9 cats?
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  3. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,499 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    487
    Location:
    Texas
    try installing the default HIS ICEQ3 BIOS and see if that helps, I bet it will
    from there it may just be simpler to use rivatuner to set default OCd clocks at windows startup
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  4. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    No I have not and those resolutions worked before with 8.10 cats.

    Anyone know /have a non-turbo bios?
     
  5. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Sorry for the double post.

    Ok reverted back to CD Drivers (Cat 7.11's). Works beautifully. But I get cannot gain access to CCC, claims due to no administrator rights, but I am the only login on this pc.

    I am going to try 8.9 cats as you suggested Jbunch. Will post back with results.
     
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2008
  6. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    If your using vista right click and run as admin.
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  7. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Thanks but no Vista on this.
     
  8. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    Oh ok, well never mind then. But yeah I would try 8.9 install again, and see what happens.
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  9. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Ok, partial results. I did get 1920x1080 upon first boot with 8.9 cats, pulled myself down to 1360x768 and cant bring the resolution back to 1920x1080.

    Any other ideas? I am currently on 8.9 cats and 7.11 cats work the way they should but I cannot launch CCC (complains about Admin rights).
     
  10. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    My only other thought would be try flashing back to non turbo bios. But I'm not sure where to get one?
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  11. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Yes, but here's the thing. It games just fine @ Turbo clocks. So it's not overclocking related .... weird eh?
     
  12. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    Yeah :confused: But like Nate said you could try using rivatuner to oc it and force it to start those clocks upon start up. Maybe there is something else that is changed in the Turbo bios that is different (other than clocks) But the resolution issues makes me think it would be driver related other than card related. :confused:
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  13. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Wow! Big update J. If I force my 3D clocks, I can change resolutions no problems, no questions asked , ANY resolution. Interesting. But yes, my 3d core clock wasn't as stable as I thought it was. So essentially I am this " " close to correcting the issue.
     
  14. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    Good deal. Glad to hear it! :)
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  15. zaqwsx

    zaqwsx

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,144 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Location:
    New York
    Im thinking it still might be the BIOS you need to some how get the original and then we can rule it out if it is not.
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  16. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    What I had flashed is the original bios. I just put it back up to Turbo clocks 850/1190. FOund out the hard way that those clocks arent completely stable. So I clocked it down to make sure it stables out enough @ 800/1135. No issues gaming.
     
  17. zaqwsx

    zaqwsx

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,144 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Location:
    New York
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  18. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Ended up being a stupid silly power supply issue. Used the other PCIe 6 pin and seems to be working flawlessly now. Thanks guys!
     
  19. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    Glad to see you got it working buddy! :)
     
  20. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Well guys, left PC on all night. Woke up this morning and had to install an HD2600 Pro. The 3870 is dead. :cry:

    EDIT: And it was working fine all day yesterday. . . .
     
  21. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Previous mention of the psu issue makes me think that your psu may have taken it out. Make sure it's ok before you decide to use it for any length, lest ye want more dead goodies.
     
  22. Flyordie

    Flyordie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,870 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    What PSU did you use if I may ask?
    There are many PSUs in your specs.
     
  23. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Well, when I was running a furmark it would droop from 11.9v down to 11.7v. Recorded in Rivatuner taken from bios sensors. I have noticed I don't need as much voltage on my NB and on my ram as I used to.

    @Flyordie

    Antec Earthwatts 500.
     
  24. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Personally, I wouldn't trust it if my card was acting funny until I switched power cables, then all of a sudden said card went poof. It may have excessive ripple, or something along those lines. If you had a DMM, you could kinda test ripple by setting it to read AC voltage when you test the lines. Should be less than .12V at all times.
     
  25. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Sucks cause I dont have a DMM. **sighs**
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page