1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

A real stumper: Resolution change issue

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by JrRacinFan, Oct 28, 2008.

  1. Flyordie

    Flyordie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,870 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    I have an EarthWatts 380W and I can honestly say that is safe to an extent. It just depends on ripple. Check the caps n such on the card, make sure none of em are showing signs of death. If not, jump the green wire with a ground and fire the PSU up w/o anything on it and with a volt meter check your PCIe pins.
    The values on mine while both CPU and HD4850 are at 100% load... using a voltmeter to cross check and both were within 0.01V of each-other.
    +12V- +11.96V
    +3.3V- +3.24V
    +5V- +5.04V
    +1.8V- +1.79V
    +2.5V- +2.59
    VCCNB- 1.20V
    CPU Voltage- 1.20 Selected (1.22V delivered)
    Mem Voltage- 2.65V Selected, actual delivered- 2.66V
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  2. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Thanks that helps some. Also, I have the PC up n running right now. What I am posting on at the moment. :)

    EDIT Stilldont have a DMM to check my stuff tho .. :shadedshu

    If it helps any ....
    [​IMG]

    That's during a run of Furmark
     
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2008
  3. Flyordie

    Flyordie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,870 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    What is the entire system? and what was CPU usage during that test?
     
  4. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    See Julie in my specs.

    e1200
    DFI LP P35 Dk
    HD2600 Pro
    PNY XLR8 2x1GB
    333FSB 5:6 divider 800mhz RAM CL5

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  5. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    OK just confirming after a few days of testing. Here's what is happenning with the HD3870:

    - 1 DVI port is completely dead and does not work
    - Artifacts during post logo(ONLY THE LOGO! No other bios screens) and Windows XP loading screen
    - Clocks get recognized as "halves" in GPU-z. I have the card clocked @ 777/1126 GPU-z recognizes it at 388.5/563.
    - Cannot install any drivers for the card. Windows XP recognizes it as an HD3870 but will not initialize the driver.
     
  6. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    So it's custom flashed? Flash that bad boy back and RMA.
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  7. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Yup already flashed it back to the card's stock. Also found out it's a non-turbo.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page