1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

A4-3400 bang for the buck build

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by roniellodelmoro, Oct 30, 2011.

  1. roniellodelmoro New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello,

    Please help me build PCs that will use A4-3400 without discrete graphics. I will use this in computer shop open almost 24/7 so efficiency, price, and performance must be considered. (best PSU?)

    It will not be for demanding games such as METRO 2033 or Crysis.

    PC purpose:

    web browsing, watch online(youtube and others alike), office application(MS word, excel, etc.),
    and gaming. (1366x768, low to mid settings)

    Games I plan to play are:
    >Casual games
    >LAN and Online games: Special Force, DOTA, HON, Rohan, Zhu Xian Online, Grand Chase, Cabal Online, Perfect World, Dragonest, Allods, Lucent Heart, Karma, Pandora Saga, KOS, Crazy Cart, Flyff, RFonline, and silk road online.

    Store I'm planning to buy is
    http://pcx.com.ph/

    I live in Manila, Philippines. If you have any other suggested store near to my place, please let me know.
    Thank you in advance.
     
  2. HalfAHertz

    HalfAHertz

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,893 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    380
    Location:
    Singapore
    if it will be on 24/7 maybe a brazos platform would be a bit more efficient?
     
    roniellodelmoro says thanks.
  3. roniellodelmoro New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Sorry 24/7 was exaggerated. 12-15hours a day maybe.
     
  4. Major_A

    Major_A

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    144 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    roniellodelmoro says thanks.
  5. HalfAHertz

    HalfAHertz

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,893 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    380
    Location:
    Singapore
    Well if you want to stick with Llano then i strongly suggest you make the jump to A6-3500. You get roughly twice the GPU power and 1 extra core while staying in the same power envelope for ~20-25$

    [​IMG]
     
    roniellodelmoro says thanks.
  6. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,420 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    584
    tbh, me and a friend of mine did a comparison of an A8-3850 build vs an Athlon II x4 build with a 6670gpu, and we found that we would save about $60usd depending on motherboard going the Athlon route. Of course the APU would do better in power consumption.

    i would config a cpu/mobo/ram/gpu for you but that website is... really hard to find stuff in. and it seems to hate chrome.
     
    roniellodelmoro says thanks.
    More than 25k PPD
  7. roniellodelmoro New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes, the Philippines does, 220V to be exact. I think we should eliminate Gold/Platinum certified among the choices since it will cost too much. I'm on a tight budget.

    A6-3500 seems to be attractive. I hope, it will not break my budget. 340-350$ equivalent to my currency monitor included.

    Sorry for that. Can you use firefox or internet explorer? Please stick with the APU build.
    I post that site because not all stuffs are easy to find in my country.

    But if the Athlon II x4 setup with HD6670 will be much powerful than APU,( can play crysis at 1366x768 low-mid settings) maybe I will consider that.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 31, 2011
  8. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,810 (13.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,192
    As you can see I merged your posts into one single post. In the future, use the "multi-quote" button to avoid double/triple posts.
     
  9. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,420 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    584
    well that config i was talking about would cost more than the apu budget you had in mind. Was just saying you could find the separate component equivalents of the APU for less most likely, due to the socket FM1 boards costing a little more. However, If you want to stick with an APU and plan to run Crysis at all... an A6-3500 would probably do it. (edit: now that i think about it the higher cost of the motherboard could be offset by the cheaper cost of the PSU going the APU route)
     
    More than 25k PPD
  10. roniellodelmoro New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I made a build my self but I'm not so sure with it.

    AMD A6-3500 (2.1G) 3mb 4,450~ 98.89$
    Gigabyte A55M-S2V VSL/ddr3 3,300~ 73.33$
    4gb Lovo (1800C9D3LK2/4GX) 2x2 2,050~ 45.56$
    500gb Seagate Barracuda Sata3 2,400~ 53.33$
    FSP HEXA HE500 (Eff>80%) 500w 1,900~ 42.22$
    (I can't find reputable brands such as antec, xfx, and corsair at low price so I choose this one.)
    Orion 5835 all colors (case only) 800~17.78$
    (This is just a generic case, I have no idea how bad it will be but compare to others which will cost 2000+, I made up my mind with it.)
    18.5” ILLumina / E-Machines 3,700~ 82.22$
    (Another lazy labeling, no details at all. Do you guys have an idea about that brand of monitors?
    Win7 Home Basic OEM 3,850~ 85.56$
    (Do I have to use the 64bit version of windows? If 1GB of RAM will be shared to IGP, now I only have 3GB.)
    I can get all items above without additional cost. Tax for example. What can you say about the deal?
     
  11. Major_A

    Major_A

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    144 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Nothing wrong with FSP power supplies. I put together a A8-3850 for a friend a month back. The onboard GPU is ok but don't expect too much out of it. Keep your expectations at a reasonable level and you'll be good.
     
  12. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,420 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    584
    I don't think there's a price difference between 32 and 64bit windows so i'd just get the 64bit. Also, you will need it anyway to use all of the ram b/c of the way video hardware maps the memory.

    from http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/lib..._cards_and_other_devices_affect_memory_limits

    when they say x86 they mean 32Bit
     
    More than 25k PPD

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page