1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

A8-3850 Has Ineffective BClk Multiplier

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Jul 7, 2011.

  1. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,585 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,188
    Location:
    Minnesota, Canadian States of Norway
  2. [H]@RD5TUFF

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    5,615 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,707
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    This is AMD we are talking about . .. and that would make sense . . . so obviously the opposite must be done. . . :roll: . . . ..

    Joking aside I wonder the same thing myself.:confused:
     
  3. Sihastru

    Sihastru

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    Messages:
    373 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    Location:
    You are here.
    LoL.
     
  4. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,010 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    619
    Location:
    UK
    Why should they hard lock it? if it doesnt do anything
     
  5. JATownes

    JATownes

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,848 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    456
    Location:
    Texas
    I just checked out too. That was all done with bclk, not multiplier. So, not relevant to this article.
     
  6. yogurt_21

    yogurt_21

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4,492 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    609
    Location:
    AZ
    I thought we already knew this?
     
  7. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    We did.
     
    yogurt_21 says thanks.
  8. chew* New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
  9. Nesters New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    121 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Which means that memory was OCed as well, increasing GPU performance on which these tests are based.
     
  10. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    10,992 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,306
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    "Empty overclocking" - sounds like "empty calories". Don't give you nothin' and makes you fat. :laugh:

    Damn, this is a really stupid bug and one which could bring their products into disrepute, especially with uninformed and ignorant users and reviewers who will spread misinformation. Also, unsrcrupulous sellers will try to hoodwink clueless buyers.

    Fix it quick, AMD and give Intel some competition for once.
     
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2011
  11. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    That depends. Some memory will not take a higher clock and its multiplier (which does work) may have been adjusted to get a higher bus.
     
  12. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    19,002 (8.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,468
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    [​IMG]

    THEN OCED

    [​IMG]
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. Steven B

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2005
    Messages:
    618 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    56
    yea but you need a special BIOS that is not released yet, and prob wont be.
     
  14. chuchnit

    chuchnit New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    95 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    KY
    Brandonwh64 how about posting the source of those screenshots and give chew* credit for his work?
     
  15. chew* New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    This is not achieved via some super secret bios ;)

    It can be with an option but this is all via registers and thus can be done in software.

    My only concern is making it easy for the majority and it's in the works.
     
  16. Steven B

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2005
    Messages:
    618 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    56
    ahh i see why not make an executable file that will overwrite the registry?

    i am with you on that churchnit.

    BTW i am sin0822, if you are wondering.
     
  17. chew* New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Well here's how it works.

    It changes the default multi string from 16x-47X ( IIRC thats the lowest to highest) to 32X-63X.

    That is 31 possible multies. And the default is 29x which is 13 multis above the lowest.

    Now if it was applied, the multipliers would shift to the high range but it would get applied once again to 13 multis above lowest which is 32X+13 = 45X so 4500 mhz which would certainly crash the system.

    So that said it's a little more complicated as the range and lowest base multiplier both must be applied at same time.

    32x aka 3200mhz should apply fine however even with no voltage applied.

    There may be some other issues to however unless users purchased locked parts, that I can't help with.
     
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2011
  18. Steven B

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2005
    Messages:
    618 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    56
    yea, but will a normal A3850 be able to do it?

    that is pretty cool btw, i hope AMD takes note and makes it standard, it will help them with APU sales definitely. Multiplier OCing like sandybridge with the same high frequencies?

    Honestly i really enjoyed playing with the APu system, but other reviewers hated it. I think they were just expecting to much.
     
  19. chew* New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    If a normal A3850 comes with an unlocked multi yes.

    Not sure about hitting sandy speeds at the same temps but yes on the extreme side of things and with the process refined more who knows.
     
  20. Thefumigator

    Thefumigator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    430 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Overclocking is a madness.

    AMD Llano costs 130$ and something. while the Core i7 2600k costs around 300$ and can't even come close in terms of gaming performance. Don't get me wrong, we all know what a core i7 is, a great cpu. But in a laptop, I would take a llano over the other if I'm considering gaming and battery life.

    But talking about the desktop llano, I would really love:

    1-Black Edition
    2-Six cores model. And why not, eight core model.
    3-integrated Dual GPU (or bigger GPU, yeah I think it will work way better)
    4-keep price under 200 for all the above.
     
  21. chew* New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    1= feasible
    2= not realistic especially due to TDP and heat.
    3= not realistic part 1, and 2 the gpu is actually very strong, the problem is TDP.
    4= N/A due to 2 and 3.
     
  22. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    30,345 (10.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,697
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Engineering sample is a lot different. Llano ES chips which were circulated by AMD has an actual upwards unlocked BClk multipler, which could actually increase clock speeds.

    The news article covers retail A8-3850, which do not (and are not supposed to) have an upwards unlocked multiplier. Even if the BIOS allows you to set multi above 29x, the chip doesn't actually respond to it, and keeps running at 29x.

    So no, the news is entirely true.
     
  23. Steven B

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2005
    Messages:
    618 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    56
    the retail A3850 i had could to upwards multipliers it would report to be at those multis but not preform at them. The fact that in CPU-Z it would show the higher clocks does give hope.
     
  24. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    30,345 (10.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,697
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    CPU-Z is just telling you whatever the BIOS reports. Yet the CPU isn't actually running at what the BIOS reports to you.
     
  25. Steven B

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2005
    Messages:
    618 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    56
    yea its not, all i am saying is that i have faith in chew, as he is the AMD king and what he says usually proves to be correct.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page