1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

abit's flash menu utility help!!

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by philbrown23, Apr 2, 2008.

  1. philbrown23

    philbrown23 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,231 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    147
    Location:
    vermont
    ok so last night I was flashing my bios using abit's flash menu utility and my pc froze so I restarted and now it will say bios checksum error searching drive A for startup disk and will not boot. deos this mean my bios did not take and I need to flash bios from a floppy??
    please help!!
     
  2. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    try clearing the cmos and see what happens
     
  3. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    You sir are correct, that would be the only way to fix it. Unless you trying to push your ram's clocks too far but overclocking was not the cause.

    Get AWDFLASH.EXE and your new bios, connect a floppy, flash away.
     
  4. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    No floppy needed. You can do it from a USB key easy :)

    Google a program called MBRtool, it creates a bootable USB key without the need for a floppy.

    Copy AWDFLASH.exe and the bios file, boot off the USB key and run AWDFLASH.exe (command is normally - AWDFLASH.exe (bios rom name)) and wait.
     
  5. philbrown23

    philbrown23 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,231 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    147
    Location:
    vermont
    ok so I reset the cmos...nothing rest it 5 more times...nothing. then I tried the usb flash thing....it just keeps asking for A:system disk. so I hooked up a floppy drive and it still does the same thing nothing is working at all!!! I've never had an issue I can not fix and this is making me so friggin mad!!
     
  6. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,714 (6.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,234
    Disconnect power, and wait till the mobo light goes out. push the power button to drain the power. Then try putting jumper in flash bios position and remove battery from mobo for like 20 mins. or so. This is pretty much your last resort...hopefully it is a socketed bios, and either ABIT or the Biosman can get you a new chip in a couple of days...problem solved!
     
  7. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,980 (12.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,401
    If you can't get into the bios to make it boot from a floppy or flashdrive, you need either a new bios chip, or a new motherboard. Sorry.:(

    * You are sooo LUCKY you have a removable bios chip!
     
  8. philbrown23

    philbrown23 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,231 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    147
    Location:
    vermont
    yeah I can remove the bios chip but what good does that do if I do n ot have another chip to put in it??
     
  9. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,980 (12.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,401
    Sneeky mentioned it earlier, but here is your link. http://www.biosman.com/ It's so much better than RMAing your board or being just plain screwed.
     
  10. philbrown23

    philbrown23 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,231 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    147
    Location:
    vermont
    how do they know what bios to put on the chip, cuz thats cheap and seems like less of a hassle than rmaing
     
  11. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,714 (6.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,234
    you tell them the bios youd like to run....get two or 3 with different bios'
     
  12. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    What did you try and boot from on the floppy disk ?
     
  13. philbrown23

    philbrown23 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,231 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    147
    Location:
    vermont
    the awdflash.exe and the newest bios for the board and there was like one or two more files in there I just downloaded and extracted the bios package from abit.
     
  14. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,980 (12.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,401
    Just do it. He ships fast and you'll have some spares on hand if you need them.
     
  15. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    I don`t have an abit board but you`re usually supposed to put those files on a "start-up disk" then boot from it via bios options.
     
  16. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,714 (6.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,234
    ABIT is sort of funny like that...their forums say floppy flash/USB is the way to go. When you go to get the download tho, it is very misleading, as they send the bios file in a folder with Awardflash for windows with it. Bad move by the "guru's" (pun intended) in the download dept.
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2008
  17. philbrown23

    philbrown23 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,231 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    147
    Location:
    vermont
    cant boot from the floppy using the bios on my board and the floppy is a startup floppy but they recommend their flash utility which is very unreliable as I have come to find out.
     
  18. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,714 (6.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,234
    It worked well on my ABIT AW9D MAX flashed twice in windows...no issues, but hell I guess I'm lucky as I've always used it with only one error, and that was completely my fault, not the flash utilities. Just get yourself on the biosmans site and order up a couple...IIRC they are like $15-20 a piece shipped...may have group prices?????

    This way there is no need to flash , just switch the chips if you want a different bios to try. It doesnt get any safer to get a bios change than that!
     
  19. philbrown23

    philbrown23 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,231 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    147
    Location:
    vermont
    yeah I'm going to do that actually
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page