1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

About how powerful is a 3200+...

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by hat, Apr 27, 2007.

  1. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,820 (6.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,032
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ok, so my dad is getting an AMD socket A processor, It's a 3200+ 400MHz FSB and 512K L2 cache... exactly how powerful is this compared to say my processor in spec (P4 3GHz 800MHz FSB 1MB L2)??
  2. zekrahminator

    zekrahminator McLovin

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,114 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    321
    Location:
    My house.
    It should perform about even. In games, it will be better. In a normal application, you shouldn't notice much difference. Intel is generally good at office stuff, while AMD is generally good at games.
  3. GJSNeptune

    GJSNeptune New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    2,571 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    Location:
    Ohio
    At least with this caliber of CPUs. Modern chips have pretty much broken that distinction.
  4. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,912 (4.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,978
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Yeah, they would break about even in most apps, but that 3200+ would slap around the Intel in games. That's always how it's been....until....C2D
  5. TheShadowFL New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    39 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Central FL, USA
    As far back as the 386 days, I found that AMD was beating the pants off of Intel, in price, current draw, heat generated and performance.

    Nothing's changed! My little AMD Athlon 3000+ will outperform many of the P4's I have to work on. With only 1 gig of SDRAM and my SATA I hard drive, my system screams like a banshee!

    Much of my success is not in the CPU, but in the way I've set up XP to run most efficiently.
    Then keeping my HD clean, mean and lean, makes programs load and run faster too.
    There's a lot more to a fast running PC than just the selection of the CPU. That's not even in the top five on my list.

    Regardless of what we say here, everyone will make up their own minds anyway, whether its right or wrong.:rolleyes:

    Cheers Mates!
    The Shadow
  6. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,820 (6.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,032
    Location:
    Ohio
    I forgot to mention my CPU has Hyperthreading... :banghead: does that make any diff?
  7. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    barely, our p4 also has hyperthreading. hmm in a pure calculation of mips, my laptop is exactly the same on the p4 for a single thread, and it's 2 times as fast if you factor in hyperthreading vs dual core (rough numbers, i got this from when i used to do seti@home on my laptop, but after i blew up a hdd i stopped) but in 3dmark03 it gets around 550 in cpu marks when my laptop is around 1100 (when i ran xp..) the amd will kill the p4 in gaming, just plain kill, then like other people said, stuff like video encoding and office stuff, the p4 will probably be faster.
  8. Fox34

    Fox34 New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,049 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Venice
    Well I own a 3500+ on 939 and I mark higher than 3.2 almost matched to 3.5. If that proc is backed up with a gig of RAM then you should run great, also what core is it?(the codename)
  9. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,820 (6.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,032
    Location:
    Ohio
    what core is what? mine is a prescott, no clue what this new AMD cpu is
  10. jamupnorth

    jamupnorth New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    280 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    I used to have an 3200+ barton core socket a which i thought and still think is a very good cpu
    , they are very cheap now and i would still recommend someone getting one as i have upgraded twice since the 3200+ and have not been overly impressed !

    my upgrades over the years were amiga - intel p3 500 mhx - amd 1600xp - amd 2100xp - amd 2400xp - amd 3200xp - amd 400064 xp - amd fx60. all better than each other but if i was buying a new machine today it would be a intel c2d as the benchmarks say so.
  11. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,185 (5.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,177
    If it's a socket A and rated at 3200 with a 400FSB it has GOT to be a Barton Core, as people have said, these origionally were introduced to combat Intels P4 with the 800Mhz FSB (the previous Thunderbirds were holding their own against the P4 533Mhz FSB derivitives).

    I had the Barton 3200 when it came out, in 2003 I think and reading the reviews at the time, it "spanked" the P4 800Mhz in every test apart from Video encoding/decoding and similar related apps, the downside was that the P4 generally overclocked better on air than the Barton as the 3200 was almost maxed out if I remember rightly so a lot of the ground could be made up on the P4 but it still wouldnt match the barton for gaming.
  12. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    the p4 i was talking about is a prescott. it's paired with 4 sticks of 256 mb ddr2 at...i htink 553 mhz, on dual channel.
  13. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    203
    Location:
    UK
    damn them 3200+ bartons still go for a good price on fleabay, about 3 pc's ago i had a xp2500 oc to 3200 with the 400fsb (anyone remember?) and it kicked ass over my p4 2.93@3.4ghz w00t for socket a Athlons :rockout: (my first was a xp 1900+ palimino damn brings tears to a techies eyes :cry: )
  14. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,185 (5.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,177
    Yes I remember the XP2500, that was the lowest 400Mhz FSB barton but overclocked better as it had a little more headroom.
  15. rhythmeister New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    987 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Belfast...N. Ireland mate!
    Better value for money can be achieved by sticking a barton 2500 in a board that allows a cpu bus of 200MHz then changing the 2500 default from 166 to 200. The core is the same only the bridges are set differently so that the 2500 barton runs at 1.83 GHz instead of 2.21GHz which the 3200 does. FAR better value and the same cpu, I've done it a couple of times with absolute success!
  16. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,820 (6.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,032
    Location:
    Ohio
    1. My dad is no overclocker
    2. This cpu is going to be free anyway

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page