1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

About to buy a 4890 need PSU help ASAP

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by douglatins, Jul 9, 2009.

  1. douglatins

    douglatins

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,863 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    Brasil
    This card will be for a second rig, one to game when the 295 is to much of overkill.... L4D, TF2, mmorpgs etc

    I has one HD 2 fans and a E6750

    Will a Corsair 400CX be enough?

    Pic of PSU calc
    [​IMG]

    What about a GTX260?
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2009
  2. MRCL

    MRCL

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5,790 (2.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Switzerland, Heart of Europe
    I wouldn't rely on that... besides, that 4890 will be crippled by the dual core cpu.
    It might work with 400W, but I would go minimum over 550.
  3. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,203 (3.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,090
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    I would say so. ATi recommends a higher wattage PSU, but that's mostly them being safe so when somebody buys a xxxW PSU and their card doesn't work, they don't get in trouble.

    I would check the rails on the Corsair PSU, as those are most important for graphics cards.

    Edit: You've only got a 30A +12V rail with the 400W. Not sure if that's enough for the 4980. I tried looking it up, but I can't find anybody that has listed how many amps you need for that card.
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2009
  4. douglatins

    douglatins

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,863 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    Brasil
    Its a single 30A rail
  5. kylzer

    kylzer New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    511 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    78
    Location:
    192.168.1.1
    No i would get a TX or HX 550.

    Think you need 36a but i mean its still cutting it close.
  6. Flyordie

    Flyordie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,870 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Any Crossfire Certified PSU would do.
    The one in my sys specs handles my rig fine... my EA380 handled it fine before that... soooo... up to you... 400+ is recommended though.
  7. douglatins

    douglatins

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,863 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    Brasil
    Then i think i will have to settle for a 9800GT.... what a about a GTX260?
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2009
  8. dieselcat18

    dieselcat18

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    443 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Deerfield Beach, FL


    Why would the 4890 be crippled by the duel core CPU ?
    I know he's running an E6750, but that should still do a fairly decent job for now. Unless you mean that not enough power will cause problems running both the 4890 and and CPU.
    Just curious what you meant

    *+
  9. Flyordie

    Flyordie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,870 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Check here to see how a CPU can bottleneck a GPU as low end as the HD2600XT.
    http://www.rage3d.com/board/showthread.php?p=1335932658#post1335932658
  10. a_ump

    a_ump

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,572 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    358
    Location:
    Smithfield, WV
    um....athlon x2 is a world of difference compared to a core2 duo, i seriously dout that the GPU is going to be bottlenecked, maybe if he was playing at the low resolutions that the guy used in that test. but at the OP's res of 1920x1200 where the pressure is on the GPU....hell no.
  11. dieselcat18

    dieselcat18

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    443 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Deerfield Beach, FL
    That was my thinking too....an Athlon64 X2 3800+ @ 2.25Ghz vs. an E6750 would be like comparing apples to bad oranges.
    But as for the OP'ers question about having enough power for run his 4890. I guess as long as the PSU has enough amps for each 12v rail to supply uninterrupted power and it's 80 plus certified he's good.

    Not sure how much he has to spend, but something like this would work very well and not break the bank.

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817139001

    *+
  12. MRCL

    MRCL

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5,790 (2.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Switzerland, Heart of Europe

    E8400 above 4GHz even bottlenecks the 4890.
  13. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    Its been shown that an x4 955@ high clocks also bottlenecks 4890 crossfire but pushes out impressive numbers none the less.
  14. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,768 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    561
    Location:
    New York
    Here is the link that the below info came from >>http://ati.amd.com/products/radeonhd4800/requirements-4890.html

    ATI Radeon™ HD 4890 - System Requirements
    ATI Radeon™ HD 4890 System Requirements
    PCI Express® based PC is required with one X16 lane graphics slot available on the motherboard
    500 Watt or greater power supply with two 75W 6-pin PCI Express® power connectors recommended (600 Watt and four 6-pin connectors for ATI CrossFireX™ technology in dual mode) Certified power supplies are recommended. Refer to http://ati.amd.com/certifiedPSU for a list of Certified products
    Minimum 1GB of system memory
    Installation software requires CD-ROM drive
    DVD playback requires DVD drive
    Blu-ray™ playback requires Blu-ray drive
    For a complete ATI CrossFireX™ system, a second ATI Radeon™ HD 4890 graphics card, an ATI CrossFireX Ready motherboard and one ATI CrossFireX Bridge Interconnect cable per graphics card (included) are required
  15. dieselcat18

    dieselcat18

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    443 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Deerfield Beach, FL
    Really...didn't know that. So even though my C2D, clocked at 3.8GHz, and seems to run well with my 4890, it' bottlenecking it ?

    I have a Q9550 arriving tomorrow that I'll be installing over the weekend....It runs a stock speed of 2.83Ghz...and I'll give it an OC to up around a 3 something. Hopefully that will increase my performance a bit........Thxxx

    *+
  16. jagd

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Messages:
    445 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    TR

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page