1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Acer Aspire A150

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by bettz, Jan 14, 2013.

  1. bettz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    193 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hi After some advice my friends Acer Aspire One netbook is playing up it originally came with Linux but i installed Tiny Xp on it.

    The netbook wouldn't boot up so i had to flash the bios via a usb stick for the screen to show anything again

    As seen here http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=l6GRhsvP-og

    The trouble im having is everytime it boots up saying the following no bootable device, i then have to go into the bios and save & continue and it will boot.

    i thought i'd try a fresh installation

    I've tried to install Ubuntu 12.10 to the hdd it installs fine but when i reboot it goes back to the black screen where i go into the bios and save & continue it will then boot :banghead:

    Any ideas Possible Harddrive gone??

    Attached Files:

  2. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,470 (5.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,209
    test the hard drive in a PC - plug it in and see if it loads up.

    If it doesnt or if its very reluctant to - then replace it
    95Viper says thanks.
  3. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,304 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,545
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    What FE said...:toast:
    And, check your CMOS battery while you are in there.
  4. Hellraiser1981 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Messages:
    298 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    Green Bay, WI
    Yup, Cmos battery is dead:cool:
  5. bettz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    193 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Thanks guys thats why i love this forum!!

    I've tried the hdd in a desktop pc and it boots no problem so could the cmos battery be the problem?
  6. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    Careful posting those reflections on the Internet. Ever watch CSI: Miami? we have better enhancement capabilities than that. :laugh:

    Hellraiser tends to believe so.
  7. bettz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    193 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Right guys i've replaced the battery today but no luck i'm still getting the following error when booting

    [​IMG][/IMG]

    [​IMG]
  8. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,470 (5.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,209
    Sounds like the Sata controllers kicked the bucket then. nothing you can really do apart from strip it down and replace the entire motherboard which will cost some money and isnt worth it for something as old as this.
  9. AlienIsGOD

    AlienIsGOD

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,412 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,464
    i got that same msg on my daughters laptop one morning. I changed HDD and things have been fine since. This could be an option for you to try if you have any spare HDD laying around.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,304 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,545
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    OK, if it is not the battery...

    It may be the HDD, as mentioned by AlienIsGOD; also, it could be, it is trying to boot off a server/ethernet connection. Since, it seems to be looking for the ethernet connection and saying check the cable.
    Go into the bios setup.
    Look around and see if you can find something about booting of the ethernet, remote, server, or some other connection. Either disable it or change your boot order.
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2013
  11. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    is there a setting to choose the boot priority?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page