1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

acer power f6 mobo new build error

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by JamesFairless, Oct 2, 2013.

  1. JamesFairless New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2013
    Messages:
    20 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    hello

    i have bought a semi-new system with an old acer power f6 motherboard.

    i have the latest bios file, but cannot find how to update it.

    when installing a fresh copy of windows xp it seems to run ok, until the first reset.

    upon reset, i get error loading operating system message on a black screen.

    the hard disk is 250gb sata.

    can anybody help?

    i looked to update the bios, but cannot find any instructions of how to do this - it appears i need a functioning operating system and can't update it without windows running.

    possibly a function key needs pressing on boot?

    note the bios currently installed is not the latest version.

    i ran a full disk format - not quick - during setup.

    tanks for any advice.
     
  2. JunkBear

    JunkBear

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    684 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    229
    Location:
    Canada
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2013
  3. JamesFairless New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2013
    Messages:
    20 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    yes, thanks

    is esettings management a windows app?

    we are on a first time setup - or clean install - of windows xp, with a formatted hard drive.

    if windows os is required to run the bios updater, then we'd need another option.

    however, if the app will self-boot under a dos environment, we are in business.

    either way, thanks for the link - if the error gets fixed by altering the physical setup, at least bios can still get updated then.

    cheers
     
  4. JunkBear

    JunkBear

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    684 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    229
    Location:
    Canada
    yes it needed if not get on gogle and search how to use Afudos for bios updating and put it on a old floppy disk to boot it in DOS
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page