1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

activate windows 7 oem key

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Tartaros, Jun 18, 2010.

  1. Tartaros

    Tartaros

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    194 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Madrid, Spain
    Is there any way to activate a oem key in a win 7 wich has not been installed with the oem disk? The key is the one wich came with the computer and I installed version that matchs with it, so there wouldn't be any problem of using any other disk of win 7, but it doesn't activate.
  2. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,786 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    416
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    well I bought 2 copies of OEM a couple days apart. 1 for my laptop and 1 for my desktop. I used the same disk to install on both machines and just waited for 2nd copy to arrive before I activated it.
    So no I don't think it matters.
    Tartaros says thanks.
  3. Tartaros

    Tartaros

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    194 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Madrid, Spain
    then I don't understand anything :p
  4. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderatorâ„¢ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,558 (3.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,910
    I guess you can use any oem win7 disk with an oem win7 key.

    But you can't use an oem win7 key if you install using a retail version win7 disk.

    I stand to be corrected......
  5. Necrofire

    Necrofire New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    586 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    I didn't know that. When you say came with computer, was it purchased separately or is it a Dell, HP or something?

    If it's a Dell or something, then the key that came with it has been activated via SLIC most likely, in which case you can't activate without the xrm-ms that was on the original install.

    At least I think that's the way it goes.
    Tartaros says thanks.
  6. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,786 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    416
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Well if you go Control Panel/System you can change the key from there as well.If I recall it did have the key already there from the first one so I had to change it before I activated it.
    But I only used one disk to install it on both systems they were both Win 7 Pro OEM.
  7. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,430 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,270
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    FWIW, WinXP OEM and Retail disks and keys cannot be interchanged. I suspect it's the same with Win 7.

    The good thing is that any OEM key will work with any OEM install, regardless of the branded vendor.
  8. Tartaros

    Tartaros

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    194 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Madrid, Spain
    It came with my asus laptop. I looked the microsoft sticky below and it says windows home premium OA with an asus logo.

    My mistake, I thougt this type of keys were called oem.

    Actually the problem I have with my original recovery dvds is that I have the windows installation dvd but I missed the support/drivers dvd. And the recovery won't continue unless I put the support dvd during the process. So before contact asus to ask them for that disk and wait (and most probably pay for it) I got an original windows 7 disk and tried to put the key I have with my laptop. But that doesn't work.

    About that xrm-ms, can it be somewhere in my installation dvd?
  9. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    You cannot activate a retail version of Windows with an OEM key.
    The retail version should have it's own activation key.
    If you just borrowed the Win DVD from someone who is using the key, that won't work with your OEM (OA) key.


    pwned by newtekie. lol My bad.
    It does work in Vista and 7, just not in XP.

    Have you looked on the ASUS website to see if you can re-download the driver/diag disk, or at least everything you need to make one?
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2010
    Tartaros says thanks.
  10. Tartaros

    Tartaros

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    194 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Madrid, Spain
    :(

    Not yet, that's the last thing I wanted to try. But seems I have to.
  11. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,646 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,830
    There is no difference between the OEM disc and the Retail disc with Windows 7. A retail disc will accept a OEM or Retail key, and vise versa.

    If the OEM Key wasn't going to work with the disc you have, it would have stopped you during the install when it first asked you for the key, not during activation.

    What is likely the problem is that, since the OEM version has already been activated once, it is failing activation again. Activate it over the phone using the option given to you on the failed activation screen, and you shouldn't have a problem activating it.
    EviLZeD, Tartaros and 95Viper say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  12. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Is that only for 7? Didn't used to work with XP for me (retail disk -> OEM key)
  13. Tartaros

    Tartaros

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    194 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Madrid, Spain
    Well it didn't stop me because I told the installation program to activate the key later, so I didn't put any key during the installation. Maybe can it work if I put the key when it asks me in the installation?
  14. EviLZeD

    EviLZeD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    818 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    47
    Ive installed windows 7 using retail disk but with an oem key it worked fine you can always change the key from right clicking my computer-properties then selecting change product key
    Tartaros says thanks.
  15. Tartaros

    Tartaros

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    194 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Madrid, Spain
    I'll try again. Thanks.
  16. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,646 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,830
    Win7 and Vista. It did not work with XP, OEM and Retail discs were different for XP(and anything pre-XP).

    If it is already installed, you can enter it when you activate.

    Is it saying the key is not valid or is it failing activation? A screen shot of the error it is giving you would help a lot.
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2010
    Kreij says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  17. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Thanks, Newt. I knew it didn't work in XP and never really checked after that.
  18. Tartaros

    Tartaros

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    194 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Madrid, Spain
    I tried once again from the beginning and it didn't work. Finally I used the phone option and it worked. Thanks all for your help :toast:
  19. Win7user New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Cannot activate win7

    I got a problem too when activating win 7 home premium oem. The error code 0x80072ee2 and message "The operation timed out" ??
  20. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,378 (3.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,083
    That's probably due to problems with the connection. Activate over the phone usually works.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page