1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Activating extra Mofsets on P5Q3

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by pantherx12, Nov 5, 2009.

  1. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,698
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Anyone know if its possible?

    and if it is how do I go about doing it?
  2. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,786 (7.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    I don't think it's possible :(
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,698
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Aww that's a shame, got myself a heatsink for them and everything : [
  4. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    how do you know they are not activated??
  5. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,698
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Well they have no heatsink on them for a start ha ha, if they were activated they would over heat : ]

    They're completely cold to touch : ]

    I'm trying to see how different the board is phsycally to the deluxe version, and also if anone has tried flashing the deluxe bios.
  6. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    is the same pcb of the p5q pro. they are working and they dont get hot because its an eight phase system. all the workload gets distributed through the whole system. trust me they are working.
  7. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,698
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    The other mofset cooler is 45c +with no fans on it :/

    are you sure?
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2009
  8. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    yes. you want to be sure. overvolt your cpu and then touch and you will see that im right ;)
  9. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,698
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Surely 1.45 volts going through underload would make them atleast warm?

    They're completely cold, room temp,is that normal?
  10. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    i would try 20 minutes prime 95, big cpu thing (the one that makes hot) at 1.5v. if that dont get them at least warm either they are off (which i dont think) or they are so good
  11. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,698
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Yeah I ran prime 95 max heat stress test @ 1.45 and there was no heat at all.

    Why would they bother putting a heatsink on the deluxe versions then?

    Also when I was testing if they were warm I was touching them bare, no heatsink.
  12. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,121 (2.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,619
    the deluxe is 16 phase and the other is only 8 phase
  13. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,698
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND

    I see, what does that mean in regard to activating mofsets( if they are indeed deactivated) though XD

    since they are there would of thought there was some way ...
  14. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    THEY ARE ACTIVATED. FOR GOD SAKE. the only reason of why them should not be activated is that you are using Asus's epu software that turn off phases that are not needed.
  15. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,698
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    I don't run that software.

    Could you answer my other question then,why do they bother putting a heatsink on the deluxe version?

    No offence intended but I'm still not convinced they're activated, I've been told underload mosfets should feel toasty, when they're stone cold under 100% load it just doesn't seam right.

    And I do actually mean cold.
  16. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,200 (3.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,089
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    More heatsinks looks more expensive and more high end.

    Why did Gigabyte put heatsinks in the northbridge area of their P55 motherboards when there's no northbridge there? Because it looks more high-end.
  17. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,698
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    I see, but what about the stone coldness?
  18. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,121 (2.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,619
    look at the boards side by side the deluxe has 16 chokes and the p5q3 only has 8,totally different power design...try this if you dont think there on..heat up your solder iron/gun and get some desolder braid and remove them then try to power up the board:D

    EDIT: please dont do it:)
  19. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,200 (3.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,089
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    They could be totally different mofsets that run a lot cooler.

    I wouldn't worry too much about it. Even Core i7 CPUs don't need more than 8 phases of power. All that 24-phase stuff is mainly hype.
    dr emulator (madmax) says thanks.
  20. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,121 (2.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,619
    +1 to marketing
  21. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,698
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    I was just hoping if they were deactivated that it would help me overclock some more if I got them working, because this board is shite for high overclocks.

    I need a much higher voltage then I should a stable overclock : /

    That's why I thought maybe they wernt activated,that and them being so damn cold.


    If your all certain they're activated and running then thanks for all the help, the thanks button will be clicked a lot in just a moment.
  22. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,200 (3.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,089
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    Yeah, I've never heard of mofsets deactivating themselves or anything.
  23. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,698
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    I was more thinking they use the same basic PCB on the deluxe and standard versions and the extra mofsets just arn't on in the standard version.
  24. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    would be waste of resources. why place a component, when you dont need it at all (these arent vgas nor procs)? if its there, its works.DANG:D
  25. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    would you mind taking some high res pics of the area? and maybe also the back of the board around the CPU

    putting them on there without using them would be silly unless they were trying to cut costs that way [they are not really expensive] but deactivating them? thats weird.
    if they are running cool and the other ones are running hot...

    http://www.tbreak.com/content_images/4/ASUS/mb_p5q3_deluxe/500/5.jpg

    EDIT: http://content.etilize.com/Large/1012196868.jpg <--- this is yours?

    EDIT2:
    been looking around and it looks to me like maybe they are the same board except a little different, its not like they can just take them out... maybe its a bios issue? i bet if you flashed it to one that uses them they might heat up

    ive got an ASUS p5k and ive flashed it to P5KR before to play with AHCI... dont see google being any help flashing them back and forth so i dont think I'd even try

    you shouldnt be having a hard time overclocking on that board? how far are you getting with it FSB wise anyhow?
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2009
    pantherx12 says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page