1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Actual Amount Of Memory /OS install time Questions

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by FlclAdam12, Feb 27, 2009.

  1. Lillebror New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    720 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    88
    Location:
    Denmark
    It could also be slow or damaged ram. Happened to me before.
     
  2. FlclAdam12

    FlclAdam12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    99 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    New York
    I ran memtest for about two hours before with zero errors, How else could i figure out if it is damaged?
     
  3. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,222 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,128
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    For that, you can insert the windows CD and boot from it and run the Memory Diagnostic tool. Used to use MemTest 86, but that seems to work fine too.

    Edit: Did you run this one?

    http://hcidesign.com/memtest/

    And did you make sure you ran enough of them to cover all of your ram?
     
    FlclAdam12 says thanks.
  4. FlclAdam12

    FlclAdam12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    99 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    New York
    No, I will give it a try. Thank you!
     
  5. FlclAdam12

    FlclAdam12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    99 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    New York
    Ok, they just got to 100% Coverage. I have zero errors, I had to test 2048, 2048 and 512.The first 2048 test i started first took about a minute longer to finish than the other one, and i started it about 30 seconds before. could that be a problem?
     
  6. Lillebror New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    720 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    88
    Location:
    Denmark
    Nope, thats not a problem. The only thing that could slow the install down, is that dvd drive you got.
     
  7. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,455 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,629
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Hello,

    First, Update that firmware...The latest is SB02 from here:http://us.lgservice.com/index_b2c.jsp When you get to the web site, just click search, where is has GSA-H44L.

    Second, make sure you are using an 80 conductor cable and not the older 40 conductor.

    Third, check in device manager and make sure the ODD is set to DMA not PIO, change if it is.

    :)
     
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2009
    FlclAdam12 says thanks.
  8. FlclAdam12

    FlclAdam12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    99 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    New York
    Ok i updated the firmware and installed Win 7 on a partition, it still hangs at This Screen for about 5 minutes [​IMG]
    Then it hang for another 4-5 minutes when i first click next when the window pops up.
    But once it started to install it only took me 15 minutes to get to my desktop. Is it normal to hang at that first screen for so long?
     
  9. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,455 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,629
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    No, it should start right up. Have you loaded any other software yet?
    If not, you may have a driver/hardware conflict. Unplug any thing you don't need to boot like scanners, printers, external drives, etc..
     
    FlclAdam12 says thanks.
  10. FlclAdam12

    FlclAdam12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    99 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    New York
    The only thing i have plugged in while i'm installing my os is Keyboard, Mouse, Monitor, And power. what do you mean by if i loaded any other software?

    -- I just put the 32bit Vista DVD in my OLD dell inspiron 1000 to see how long it would take to load the install windows screen.. and it took about 10 seconds, Wonder what could be causing my i7 to be wayy slower than a 5 year old laptop.
     
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2009
  11. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,567 (11.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,836
    you could try ruling out the DVD drive by installing off a flash drive.
    You need a working machine to do this with an installed OS, fix the drive letters as needed (since yours wont match mine) and then paste this command into a run window.

    command for copying vista/7 DVD to flash drive


    xcopy d:\*.* /s/e/f E:\


    d: being source (DVD / ISO image on Virtual drive)
    E: being destination drive (flash drive)
     
    FlclAdam12 says thanks.
  12. FlclAdam12

    FlclAdam12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    99 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    New York
    Thank you! I will give that a try.
     
  13. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,455 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,629
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Bootloader, bootmanager, linux,etc. Did you partition and format the disk manually and with what software?
     
    FlclAdam12 says thanks.
  14. FlclAdam12

    FlclAdam12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    99 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    New York
    Ok, I couldn't get it to boot 7 from my Flash Drive but i will try vista, and no i had no software installed before i installed windows, and the partition i use to test how long 7 installed was created using Acronis Disk Director, and then i reformatted it within the win 7 installation.
     
  15. membreya New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Dude, seriously you spent so much money on i7, 6GB RAM etc ....stop being tight and just replace the freaking ODD.
     
  16. FlclAdam12

    FlclAdam12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    99 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    New York
    lol, your right, i could spend another $20, i just hope that the problem is the ODD though, and not something worse. Oh and i could not boot vista off of my Flash drive either, it just sat at a black screen when i tried.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page