1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Ad-aware shu down Norton Security Center?

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Frick, May 4, 2007.

  1. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,893 (3.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,407
    j0.

    My brother installed ad-aware, scanned the system and then it wanted him to restart the computer (? never seen this before) and when Windows Xp (home, sp2) came alive again, Norton wouldn't start. At all.

    Now, this sounds very odd and unfamiliar. It's the *real* ad-aware too, so I'm stuck.. What do you think happened? It's not a catastroph, but annoying as zits on the ass.
     
  2. GJSNeptune

    GJSNeptune New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    2,571 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    Location:
    Ohio
    What happened is Norton's existence.



    Uninstall it and get free AVG or pay for awesome NOD32. :D
     
  3. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,893 (3.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,407
    Now don't be mean. ;) It's not bad, but demanding.
     
  4. GJSNeptune

    GJSNeptune New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    2,571 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    Location:
    Ohio
    Do you suspect spyware? If not, uninstall Ad-Aware. It's not really necessary anymore, plus you could see if Norton works again.

    I don't even install Spybot nowadays. Firefox + CCleaner + SpywareBlaster should keep you nice and comfy.
     
  5. breakfromyou New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    298 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    virginia, usa
    Agreed 100%.
     
  6. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    Go into msconfig and see if the Norton startup entries are enabled. If they aren't tick them. Secondly go to ccleaner or similar program and check the startup entries, is Nrton still there> If its not put one there.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page