1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Adding a dedicated phsyx card

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by Frozenn, Jan 20, 2013.

  1. Frozenn

    Frozenn New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    16 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I have a corsair HX750 PSU and evga gtx 680 sc+ SLI, i wanna get a 650 for dedicated physx can i run all 3 cards off my psu? my mobo has the correct spacing and pci-e 16x slots, im just unsure about the PSU having enough amps or watts on the 12 V rail. 62 amps on a single rail. 80 + gold. thanks :D
     
  2. ALMOSTunseen

    ALMOSTunseen

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2012
    Messages:
    834 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    327
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    With 2 680's, i'm not sure it will make any performance difference at all. Powerwise, you will probably be going over, we need some other specs too, like the cpu, motherboard.
     
    HD64G says thanks.
  3. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,889 (4.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,112
    as far as i know, there wont be any improvement. most modern cpus can handle physX calculations.
     
    HD64G says thanks.
  4. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,760 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,051
    One 680 can run all the few games that use physX at the highest settings. You have two.
     
    HD64G says thanks.
  5. DarkOCean

    DarkOCean

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,618 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Location:
    on top of that big mountain on mars(Romania)
    +1, talking about overkill.
     
    HD64G says thanks.
  6. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,684 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,337
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    You already have two very powerful GPUs that can do PhysX. I don't think that have a dedicated physx card is going to make a difference one way or another. It will just eat more power and put more heat in your chassis. That money is better invested elsewhere.
     
    HD64G says thanks.
  7. lyndonguitar

    lyndonguitar I play games

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,634 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Philippines
    too overkill, unless you play on very, very high resolutions, still overkill lol
     
    HD64G says thanks.
  8. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,442 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,662
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    I'm all for tech geekiness and all with folks having crossfired 7970's and sli'd 680's but what i don't understand is why people can't understand what they've bought.

    If you buy 2 x 680's you must know why you bought two and not just one. Seriously, I'm not being cheeky, given that the 680 is the most expensive single gpu on the planet, to buy 2 infers you want the absolute maximum performance (unless you get 3 or 4).

    My point is, who buys 2 of these arguably overpowered cards (in a good way) without understanding what they're capable of.

    I genuinely thought this thread was going to be someone with an AMD card looking to add a Physx option via the workaround. But someone with 2 680's? Seriously?
     
    HD64G says thanks.
  9. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,465 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    783
    no game out there is sooo much PhysX needed that when u already have 2xGTX 680 in SLi u need more Cuda Cores to do PhysX, but if we r talking programs than yes, but most of them only support one card only so no need o_O

    but fill out ur System Specs maybe there is something else u can use money on, dedicated audio card or something :nutkick:
     
    HD64G says thanks.
  10. ...PACMAN...

    ...PACMAN...

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Messages:
    326 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    114
    I run PhysX maxed at 1080p on a bloody GTX660......680 SLI is way more than enough to cope with PhysX and maxed details.

    Use the money for another addition to your rig like another SSD or more storage.
     
    HD64G says thanks.
  11. Frozenn

    Frozenn New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    16 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
  12. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,897 (13.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,306
    Sure... Probably, though it's stretching it a bit, especially if you start overclocking things. IMO, putting a 650 in there for PhysX is a waste of space, power and airflow with two 680's in there.
     
    puma99dk| says thanks.
  13. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,465 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    783
    i can only agree ^^
     
  14. xxdozer322

    xxdozer322

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Messages:
    437 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    133
    Location:
    Santa Ana, Ca.
    over kill. youll only be using more power and creating more heat
     
  15. ...PACMAN...

    ...PACMAN...

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Messages:
    326 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    114
    In that Borderlands 2 chart you linked, they were getting over 95fps average without a dedicated PhysX card. Unless you had a 120hz monitor. Why bother?
     
  16. GamerGuy

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2012
    Messages:
    183 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Location:
    Babylon 5
    I have an SLi GTX670 setup, my 2nd rig, and I certainly do not see a need for a dedicated PhysX card at all. With the Metro 2033 benchmark, I lose about 3fps with PhysX enabled , so certainly a pair of GTX680 would have no issue at all handling PhysX. PhysX is running off my 2nd card btw.....
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page