1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Adding rad to loop?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Boneface, Jan 24, 2011.

  1. Boneface

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,492 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,662 (13.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,055
    Yes, no problem at all.
     
  3. Boneface

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,492 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    Cool thanks, whats the best way to setup the loop, i have the haf912!
     
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,662 (13.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,055
    Dual radiator up top, the single rad on the rear exhaust fan. Loop should go pump->dual radiator->single radiator->CPU block->resevoir->back to pump. :toast:
     
    Boneface says thanks.
  5. Boneface

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,492 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    I dont think the dual will fit in the top, tried with the cooler i have now and memory was in the way, might have to mount outside on top
     
  6. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,662 (13.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,055
    Yeah, you're right, there isn't enough room for the radiator on the inside. It does have the proper mounting holes though, so it can be easily placed up top. Pump and resevoir will probablly have to fit somewhere it the front bays.
     
  7. xbonez New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,182 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    315
    Location:
    Philly, PA (US)
    If you aren't cooling your GPU, you probably don't need the extra 120 rad.

    And if you are cooling the GPU, you might wanna go this route:

    Pump -> 120 rad -> CPU -> GPU -> 240rad -> Res
     
    Boneface says thanks.
  8. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,662 (13.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,055
    Yes. Though I would do the 240 rad into the CPU, then GPU then the 120 rad as a "post-cooler) into the res. Really though, it makes little difference and if the loop can go together better/cleaner one way than the other, do it that way.

    I'm going to be adding a GPU block soon and I plan on going pump - 3x120 rad - CPU - Mobo - 120 rad - GPU - res. I'll probablly switch from a MCP355 to a MCP655 too, depending on how well it all works. It's strange though, mobo blocks are pretty restrictive yet I didn't lose a degree of cooling on my CPU.
     
  9. Boneface

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,492 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    Thanks guys also what about first setting up, air bubbles and stuff wise!
     
  10. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,822 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,444
    I always grab a spare PSU laying around to plug the pumps into and that's it.
    Put some water in the res so your not running the pumps dry.
    Take a piece of wire and loop the Green wire and a nearby Black wire within the ATX connector and plug the PSU in.
    Now slowly poor water in the res BUT watch for leaks especially around the barbs.
    If you see leaks unplug the PSU and investigate the leak(tighten the barb a little, investigate the tubing, etc). If no leaks keep filling that res up til it can't take no more and watch the air bubbles.
    Watch it every now and then to make sure there are still no leaks and keep filling the res since your working on getting the air out.
    This can take awhile, up to 24hrs, so have patience....and a few drinks if your old enough:laugh::rockout:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. Boneface

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,492 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    So i dont actually hook anything up to board? Just set the loop up as if it were in rig and fill that way?

    NM have to have it in rig as its going to have dual rad mounted on outside lol
     
  12. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,822 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,444
    Whenever I set mine up I install everything within the case like how it's going to be except when I fill the loop I do not power up the system. I do this mainly to protect the components incase there is a leak.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    i would strongly suggest against having anything plugged in inside of your rig. i have always done mine by shorting out the PSU.
     
  14. Boneface

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,492 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    OOHHH ok got it, thanks!
     
  15. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,822 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,444
    That's what I said buddy
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    but mine was dumber sounding :toast:
     
  17. Boneface

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,492 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    LOL thanks again guys, also turns out that it was the kit that only had 775, doesn anyone know where i can get the 1156 hold down plate and backplate? Ive found it in the states but the part is at most 15bucks but shipping it is 25 to 30 bucks. So looking for part in Canada, any help would be great, thanks!
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page