1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Adding second 680 Lightning! 650W enough?

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by Naviwinsgg, Feb 13, 2013.

  1. Naviwinsgg

    Naviwinsgg

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013
    Messages:
    34 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    hey guys im new to this forums so yeah..
    uhm the first qeustions i have is will my current pc power it
    my current build is right here.

    i5 3570K 4.5GHZ Stock vcore.
    Asrck Extreme 4 Z77
    Corsair TX650 W v2 ( i heard it will be just enough for overclocking room also )
    27 inch samsung 1080x1980.
    gtx680 Lightning
    2x4gb Kignston hyper x 1600
    corsair 650d
    Noctua 14dh

    im was a little bit worried about my PSU that it wouldnt be enough for powering two cards
    but after some research and googling it actually would do it..

    But i want to ask you guys if it will be ok to do it with this build.


    thanks in advance
  2. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,729 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,851
    Location:
    Oregon
    Its real close. Don't overclock it. The TX560 only comes two pci-e, were the tx750 has four. Which mean you have top use adapters off of your 4 pin molex. If you can afford a second 680 then get the correct PSU. Infact go modular so you don't have to hide those wires you dont use.

    Check this e mail special both TX750 and Seasonic X 850 on sale
    Official Newegg Promo Codes, Coupon Code, Coupons,...
  3. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    If you have money for a 2nd 680 you should have to get a larger psu why risk it :p

    And why would you need a 2nd at just 1080P ??

    Damn you Jetster I was working page doesn't update on mobile ver XD
    Jetster says thanks.
  4. syeef

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Messages:
    287 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    I have the same question, but I have a 750W PSU with 62A in the 12v rail. See my Specs. Will it be able to handle a second GTX680?
  5. silapakorn

    silapakorn

    Joined:
    May 4, 2012
    Messages:
    176 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    Why use a small PSU when you OC this much?
    I have GTX670 sli and I went for 1000w platinum just to be safe.
    I'm not paranoid; it's just that a bigger PSU gives more OC headroom and therefore is more future proof, not to mention that it has longer warranty.
  6. Jack1n

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,012 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    224
    Location:
    Central Israel
    Unless that monitor is 120hz there no reason to get a second 680,if you do i would recommend getting a beefier PSU.
  7. Naviwinsgg

    Naviwinsgg

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013
    Messages:
    34 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    hey and thanks for you the posts.

    ive seen many threads that it will reach 590W.

    for example

    'Yes you can definitely run gtx 680 SLI with a 650w psu.

    Even if they are overclocked.

    Look at this review http://www.guru3d.com/article/geforce-gtx-680-overclock-guide/3.

    Also note that they are showing you the power from the WALL which will be higher than what your system is actually using. So you should have PLENTY of room to overclock.
    Edited by icehotshot - 4/10/12 at 2:02am'

    also this http://www.overclock.net/t/1241131/680-sli-psu-question


    source from.

    these guys say it would be ok.. but im still worried.. and i dont realy want to spend 150 / 200 Euro more for a new psu.. since my K90 Mechinical and some other stuff comes with it.

    And yes i the reason why i upgrade it or sli it is because arma 3 coming out and some new other games im looking forward to and i dont like to game under 60 fps.

    thanks in advance.

    just want to hear you guys thoughts
  8. Naviwinsgg

    Naviwinsgg

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013
    Messages:
    34 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    this comes from a guy of another thread.

    'A quality 650 watt unit is perfect with overclocking headroom. A 750 watt would be overkill if you need that "extra assurance".
    Edited by icehotshot - 4/26/12 at 11:01pm'
    syeef says thanks.
  9. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,729 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,851
    Location:
    Oregon
    Its not just the wattage, its the quality also. Some manufactures load test there PSU in a refrigerated environment so the results are fubar.

    icehotshot is a douche lol

    You still have the issue of only two pci-e. I would never run a 680 off a adapter. I hate adapters. They didn't put 4 pci-e cords on there for a reason. Your trusting a $500 GPU to a $2 adapter

    I got it, call Corsair and ask them. If they say yes put it in writing and they can pay for the card when it goes

    But like I said it will work, its just close
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2013
  10. Naviwinsgg

    Naviwinsgg

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013
    Messages:
    34 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    i completly understand you. dont get me wrong.

    but everyone in that thread is saying it would work except for one guy named toothman (lol)
    that means it should work then?

    also wich psu's would you recommend me then?

    edit : i could do it UNTILL i get a new psu 800W future proof or something.. i wont overclock the gpu's without a good psu.
  11. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,729 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,851
    Location:
    Oregon
    This, and that opinion are worth every cent you paid for it :D

    I already recommended two ^ up there on sale too :rockout:
    Official Newegg Promo Codes, Coupon Code, Coupons,...
  12. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,436 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,118
    What about the monitor? Is it 120hz? If it is not it is a waste of money.
    Jetster says thanks.
  13. Naviwinsgg

    Naviwinsgg

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013
    Messages:
    34 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Alright i got another qeustion..

    i just readed this..

    "Here's the definitive answer:

    A quality-made 550W power supply is enough, provided you are ok with using Molex to PCI-E adapter (they're ugly, but they work). Here's proof:

    http://www.guru3d.com/articles_pages/geforce_gtx_680_sli_review,4.html

    With two GTX 680s under full load in their system, their PSU pulled 473W from the wall outlet. Their CPU was idling, so I'll add 150W for a 3570K at 5 GHz (I know that yours is only at 4.5). So if the 680s and the overclocked 3570K are under full load at the exact same time, then the PSU would be pulling 623W from the wall outlet. This means that if the PSU is 85% efficient while pulling 623W from the wall outlet, then the system is pulling 530W from the PSU. However, this is an unrealistically high power draw because not only am I calculating for a simultaneous full load on the 680s and the 3570K, but I'm calculating for a 3570K at 5 GHz. Your realistic gaming load would be closer to about 450-500W at the very most (usually about 450W or so).

    So a PSU like the TX650 V2 is overkill because it can continuously deliver 650W if it's ever needed."

    as you already said i would need an adapter wich adapter is that ? could you link me one?

    dont want to frie a 1000 of euro's lol.. but nah wont happen i trust the 650 v2 / corsair.
  14. Naviwinsgg

    Naviwinsgg

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013
    Messages:
    34 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    if i cannot see ghosting, and all movement is smooth on 60hz why would i care for 120hz?
  15. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,436 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,118
    Then dont get the second 680, unless you are planning to go 2560 x 1440.
  16. Naviwinsgg

    Naviwinsgg

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013
    Messages:
    34 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    sorry but i will.
  17. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,450 (3.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,544
    Naviwinsgg - Please do not double post. Use the "Edit, Quote and Multi-Quote" features.

    Fill in your system specs under "User CP" please.

    Good point Frick. I would also say 2560 x 1600, but that is stating the obvious:toast:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,729 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,851
    Location:
    Oregon
    You already know my position on electrical adapters. Its comes from years of trouble shooting and a vast majority of those had an adapter or insufficient psu causing the issue. Your just trying to talk yourself into it. I think your 680 came with one if you want to try it. Let us know how it goes
  19. Naviwinsgg

    Naviwinsgg

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013
    Messages:
    34 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Yes i will sorry about the double posts again.

    just dont see the point of getting a new psu ( i will get a new one later ) IF my 650 can run them.
  20. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,436 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,118
    A huge waste of money then, but of course you do what you please with them. It's just that a single 680 maxes out pretty much everything at or about 60fps (except Metro 2033) to begin with..

    And you have obviously already decided. Why ask anything really?
  21. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    He be trollin...

    Just went over the thread idk why he even joined if he already has his mind set he needs to go back where he came from under the troll bridge :roll:
  22. Naviwinsgg

    Naviwinsgg

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013
    Messages:
    34 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    i've seen many sli's builds without a 120Hz screen. it isnt needed at all.
  23. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    I never said anything about 120Hz never used a 120Hz screen so can't comment on it

    I asked why do you need a 2nd card if your just running 1080p

    And just cuz you see other ppl do it do you know what screen resolution there running ?
  24. Naviwinsgg

    Naviwinsgg

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013
    Messages:
    34 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    yes because i can see theyre sigs.
    as i said above i want to get over 60 fps or keeping at 60 everythng maxed or above.
    its more for ArmA 3 ill do this. and some other games.
    i know you guys can i its a waste but its my build. i can add another monitor later on who knows.
    but for now i cba to waste 400euro for a 120hz moinitor.
    i just got a new one some months ago.
  25. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    And what res did they run ???

    And yes its your build but why join and make a thread if you already know what you wanna do ?

    And if your so concern about how many fps your getting go for it

    Imo I don't even look at fps if I'm gaming and everything is max out and its playing smooth... I'm good

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page