1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Additional HDD

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Reventon, Nov 17, 2010.

  1. Reventon

    Reventon New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,106 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL
    So I have a hard drive that I dug out of one of my old PCs. It's a 160GB Samsung. Right now my main HDD is only 120GB (LMAO) so I want to put this bitch in there. It has Windows XP on it though. What must I do for Vista (what I have now) to run off my main drive (currently in use) and not Windows XP on the additional HDD?
  2. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,578 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    Make sure your 120GB drive is set as the boot drive in BIOS and you're done!
    Reventon says thanks.
  3. Reventon

    Reventon New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,106 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL
    Alright, thanks.
    scaminatrix says thanks.
  4. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Format the 160 gb drive to be sure if you want ?
  5. Reventon

    Reventon New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,106 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL
    Yeah I plugged it in and made sure the 120GB drive was the primary boot drive now I'm getting a \system32\winload.exe error. I tried booting the 160GB drive with XP and just restarts every time.
  6. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,578 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    XP won't boot as it's trying to run the drivers from the old rig it was in.
    Remove your 120GB, format the 160GB drive with a windows disc or something then plug in and boot off of your 120GB.
    Could your 160GB have a virus on it?
  7. Reventon

    Reventon New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,106 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL
    It doesn't have a virus. I'll just format the 160GB drive manually.
    scaminatrix says thanks.
  8. Reventon

    Reventon New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,106 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL
    The 160 drive won't boot in order to format it. I have the 120 drive unplugged

    Brings me to the boot prompt screen allowing selection of how to boot.
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2010
  9. Reventon

    Reventon New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,106 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL
    I got it started in safe mode.
  10. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Format from windows is what I meant (sry)
  11. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,083 (5.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,513
    Location:
    Florida
    plug both in with the 120GB on IDE channel 1 (end of short side of ribbon) plug 160 into channel 2 (middle connector) boot go into bios set 120GB as HDD 1 because it will change the boot order on detecting a new drive F10 save reboot go into windows format 160GB drive. I dont see what the problem is?
  12. Reventon

    Reventon New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,106 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL
    It won't boot with the 120 as primary drive, or with the 160 as primary drive

    Edit: the problem is that when I boot the Vista drive, I get the fuckin \Windows\system32\winload.exe error s oit won't boot. I need to boot from a disk but I don't have a vista or XP disk, so I need to make a boot disk.
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2010
  13. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,083 (5.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,513
    Location:
    Florida
    sata or IDE? im banking IDE.

    pull both jumpers off. both drives.

    plug the IDE cable in like so. it goes a certain way.

    '''''''''''''''''''''''''Short
    L----------L----L <Ribbon
    I...............I......I
    Mobo.........2.....1
    ...............(Slave)..(Master)

    connect 120GB HDD no jumper onto the connector of the short side of the cable (1 master).

    connect 160GB HDD no jumper to 2 slave.

    make sure mobo end is seated correctly. power is in. boot board.

    go into bios set HDD 120GB as primary boot device. then go into the HDD list and make sure the 120GB is at the top of the list.

    make sure AHCI/IDE are set appropriately for your board. especially if a bios reset has happened.

    if this does not work. put jumpers on both HDD's on the CS pins (cable select pins are marked on the plastic, the pcb or a sticker showing you which 2 pins are M, S, CS)

    then repeat steps as necessary.
  14. Reventon

    Reventon New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,106 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL
    Both are SATA.
  15. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,083 (5.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,513
    Location:
    Florida
    if jumpers remove. plug into SATA 1 and 2 respectivly dont hook them upto the dedicated RAID slots if your board has them. put them in the primary group. make sure AHCI or IDE mode are appropriately selected.
  16. Reventon

    Reventon New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,106 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL
    No jumpers, 120 as primary drive, and when it boots, it gets the \windows\system32\winload.exe error. Says missing or corrupt. So I need to make a Vista boot disk and boot from that. Know where I can download one?
  17. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,083 (5.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,513
    Location:
    Florida
    are you set to AHCI or IDE? try switching them.
  18. Reventon

    Reventon New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,106 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL
    There is native IDE and legacy IDE, and I tried AHCI and it didn't work. Hold on though, I will test them all again.
  19. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,480 (7.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,990
    does XP not allow for hot plugging a sata connection?

    I would try this, unless someone has a reason why not. plug power in on both, both satas plugged into the board, but only connect the 120GB drive to the other end. Boot, get into windows, then plug in the 160GB sata plug. Windows should see the drive and you could use windows disc management to format the drive.
    Solaris17 says thanks.
  20. Reventon

    Reventon New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,106 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL
    I tried AHCI, IDE->AHCI, Native IDE, and Legacy IDE, and none of them worked.

    @ Sneeky: the Vista drive won't boot. It's giving me the \windows\system32\winload.exe error, saying the file is missing or corrupt, and to boot off of an install disk and repair the computer. The Windows XP drive will boot, but only in Safe Mode.
  21. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,083 (5.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,513
    Location:
    Florida
    boot with XP HDD run chekdsk on currupt drive. after its fixed try to boot vista again. then format XP drive.
  22. Reventon

    Reventon New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,106 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL
    Okay, going to try that.

    Edit: Okay so I am running XP in safe mode on the 160 drive and I got it to detect the 120 drive. Going to run checkdsk.
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2010
  23. Reventon

    Reventon New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,106 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL
    Check disk is stuck at the end of phase 2 with "automatically fix system files" enabled, wtf yo. Taking forever.
  24. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,083 (5.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,513
    Location:
    Florida
    maybe its pretty damaged? what do you want?
  25. Reventon

    Reventon New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,106 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL
    I want to be able to use it as the primary drive. It's at the end of phase 3 now taking a while again. I'll give it some time.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page