1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Adjusting 2D BIOS setting

Discussion in 'RBE' started by jhine5588, Mar 30, 2009.

  1. jhine5588 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    88 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Is there any way to up the 2D BIOS setting on a card? I have a 3870 and I'd prefer to have it clocked higher than 300 in 2D applications. I tried messing around with the numbers in the Clock Settings tab without any luck. I changed all 300s to 500s but CCC still registered the low clock to be 300.



    Jeremy
  2. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    why do you want it higher in 2d mode? yes you can totally do this in this bios, on my 2900xt i lowered the clock in 2d mode to save power, but i was thinking i needed to raise it for folding@home
  3. jhine5588 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    88 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Mainly because I want to match it to my other one in Crossfire so when I overclock them they are on the same scale. The one runs 300 in 2d, the other runs 500. So either turn the one up, or the other down that way the clocks in CCC overdrive will be scaled the same. Make sense?


    Jeremy
  4. VuurVOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    306 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    Can you tell us more about your graphics cards? If both are a hd3870, then you can try to flash the good bios in the other card. Please make a working backup of the orginal bios. If the flash fails, you can try a bios recovery.
  5. jhine5588 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    88 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    They are both Powercolors however one is a MD3 and the other is an MD3-PH. The PH having a slightly faster clock, 777 however clocks down to 300 in 2D and has an upgraded cooler, while the other is clocked to 775 stock, and runs 500 in 2D. Basically I want CCC to recognize both cards having the same low clock so the scale is the same so I can achieve the same overclock. It's just an analytical thing...

    I tried applying the PH bios to the other however I get real bad artifacting when I try to run any 3D applications.


    Jeremy
  6. jhine5588 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    88 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Well I just tried adjusting the PH low clock to 500 and it worked... Just changed all of the 300's to 500's in RBE and saved. I did that before but for some reason it didn't save :slap: oh well... works now.



    Jeremy

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page