1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Advice on improving 3dMark06 score

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Blazer1, Jan 9, 2009.

  1. Blazer1 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    37 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I am curious how others with very similar systems get much higher scores than myself in 3dMark06?

    My system;
    E6400 @ 2.6
    2mb G-Skill 800 ram
    ATI HD 3870 gddr4 (overclocked to the max with ATI CCC)
    Windows XP

    Every time I run 3dmarko6 my score is between 9100-9200, other systems like mine are over 11000. I am worried as this may indicate a problem with my system. Is there another tool I should use to check the performance of my computer?
     
  2. CStylen

    CStylen New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Messages:
    449 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    AZ
    "similar" systems include systems with 2 3870's and/or higher overclocks...
     
  3. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,476 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
    Overclock your CPU and card!
     
  4. Blazer1 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    37 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I think I am comparing systems with only 1 HD 3870? Or at least that is how they are listed in their scores.
     
  5. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,305 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    Its all CPU related. OC the CPU and your score will increase with it.
     
  6. Blazer1 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    37 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have my cpu over clocked from 2.13 to 2.6 and can not go any higher, any thing over 2.6 locks my computer up instantly. My gpu is overclocked to the max using ati overclocking tool, it is overclocked so much I have to keep the room ambient temp. very cool or it over heats. I wished I was at home so I could give you exact numbers for the gpu overclock, something like 875/1475?
     
  7. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    Get better cooling and OC more. :D
     
  8. Blazer1 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    37 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The slider on the ati overclock tool only goes so far, I am at the max?
     
  9. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,899 (13.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,307
    Your CPU at 2.6ghz is a bottleneck in 3DM06. The score is correct.
     
  10. Evo85

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    459 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Indy, IN
    +1

    I hit 9200+ last night with my 3850 @700/1000.

    You should be able to blow me away with some OC'ing. ;)
     
  11. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    If you take your CPU to around 3Ghz, you will break 10,000 easy.
    I would say your system is scoring right, but your CPU speed is the bottleneck.
     
  12. Blazer1 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    37 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I am comparing an E6400 @ 2.6ghz or less to my score with an E6400 @ 2.6ghz, why does others with the same processor at the same or less speed not have a bottlenecking problem?

    By the way I hope I am not coming off as argumentative here, I don't know much about this and ask a lot of questions to learn. :)
     
  13. stuartb04

    stuartb04

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    Bristol-U.K
    i only get 10000 with my rig
    but my games run fine so i dont care
     
  14. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    Cuz they have a different GPU.
     
  15. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,899 (13.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,307
    Where are the scores you are looking at?

    Powercolor HD3870 - 800/1126 - 11030 - Q6600 @ 2700.1Mhz - 300FSB

    That is a quad core at about your processor speed. Quads are good for just about under 2000 more points than a dual. Also, what timings is your ram at? Running 800mhz at cas 5 will also be a bottleneck.
     
  16. Blazer1 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    37 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I am using the system compare feature on 3DMarko6 web site. I choose what cpu,gpu, and operating system I would like to look at.

    I choose a E6400, HD 3870, and Windows XP this brings up every score that matches my criteria. Some are very high, over 14,000 but there cpu is running at 3.2ghz or even higher so I disregard these. I find a E6400 running at the same speed as mine running the same gpu with the same operating system. I wish I could post a screen shot!:confused:
     
  17. repsol23

    repsol23

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    152 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    I have a setup along the same lines as yourself:

    x6800 @ 3.8
    2 Gb Geil 800 @ 975 Mhz
    Visiontek 3870 @ 877/1251 (benched at 907/1251)
    XP w/ SP3

    I am able to pull just 5 points shy of 13000. I have really tweaked my xp setup so that I only run the processes I need without anything extra to slow down my CPU plus I have tweaked my ram timings to get the most of them. The main thing you will need to do is to try and do some more overclocking but you may have already hit the wall as far as you overclock is concerned. Also, when you are benching make sure you have AA and AF off. I usually use ATI Tray Tools so that I can set up my graphics candy to the absolute minimum so that I can get the highest score possible. Hope this helps!!
     
  18. Blazer1 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    37 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I am going to turn AA/AF off and run it again. I think this may be one of the reasons I am getting a low score.
     
  19. Nelson2011

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    108 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    South texas
    The scores other people have are at default setting's
     
  20. c0V3Ro

    c0V3Ro

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brazil
    mipmap details are in minimum:confused:
     
  21. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,678 (6.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,190
    Give me a few for the lady to go to bed and I will do a run and post a screen shot here for ya in a sec...BTW her specs are the ones in the sig below!


    EDIT: I got her off the rig and set everything up the sest I could to mimic your system with limited information, but here it is:
    [​IMG]

    Scored in the 10K region. I circled the important clocks in red, check yours aginst this and see where we differ. The card isnt yet maxed, those were just clocks I knew were stable to run it and get it one shot!

    Hope this helps!
     
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2009
  22. Blazer1 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    37 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I finally got 10,174 by adjusting memory to "system cache" in control panel and closing out some programs running in the background.

    I wish I could mimic your settings but seeing how my bios is locked I can only adjust fsb speed and gpu speeds. I ran the test with my HD 3870 at 850/1141, my gpu memory will not clock higher than this for what ever reason. My card stays very cool at this overclock but does go into VPU recovery when gaming with these settings, for that matter it goes into VPU at any setting:confused:. I think it is because I am running the stock Dell 375w power supply. I am planning on purchasing a PCPower& Cooling power supply 550w in the near future if this does not fix my instabilty problems I am going to give Nividia a try.

    I am pleased with my results though. I busted 10,000 on 3DMark06 with a Dell XPS 410 by adding $30 worth of ram and a $90 graphic card. Overclocking the little E6400 with Clockgen did not hurt either, ................free by the way.:D
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page