1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Advice on SSD for Pagefile

Discussion in 'Storage' started by allevo, Sep 23, 2011.

  1. allevo New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2011
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I really suffer from slowness and my pagefile get filled with up to 14gb, and all the time my HDD is loading

    I have 2 options:
    - get a 32GB ssd and just use it as dedicated pagefile, and keep using HDD for OS.
    - get more 12GB ram, but I'm afraid it will not be stable on my current system and maybe I will still suffer from pagefile too. Also the 32GB SSD is cheaper.

    I prefer the SSD idea, any one tried if before? will it solve my pagefile hdd loading all the time?


    Thank you
     
  2. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,242 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    650
    Why would your PF be 14GB? What application do you have that is actually loading 14GB of PF? Video encoding? Photo editing with a shed load of layers? Can you submit a screen shot showing its remotely full?
     
  3. allevo New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2011
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    it is a game, I open many clients for it, average usage per client is 1GB but it keeps going up and goes to 3GB after some time, I open 14 to 20 clients.
    I just restarted the system but you can see the usage under 1h only, with fresh start and 14 clients open

    [​IMG]
     
  4. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,242 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    650
    Damn... what the hell game is that?! :)

    More ram would be a better choice to me... Though getting 24GB stable you will need to pour on the Vtt for sure.

    Posting your system specs (and then setting them up in USER CP) would be very helpful.
     
  5. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,655 (13.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,047
    That is an amazing amount of RAM being used. What is this game with multiple clients? Why?
     
  6. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,606 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    likely multi-boxing IMO.... is it an RPG?

    (fun times when i boxed in wow :D)
     
  7. allevo New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2011
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    system spec added, the game is silkroad online which I benefit from it somehow so I open lots of clients to get profit.
    And after some hours I suffer from random disconnect and crashes when I teleport from town to town which happen when my ram get fully and HDD light keep loading for ages.
    after 5h:
    [​IMG]

    and pagefile is already used 18gb ....
    [​IMG]

    Please guys I need advice! even if I add 12gb more ram, you see how horrible is my page file... what is the best thing I can do?
    Make new PC and just divide the clients over them or there is better ideas?
     
  8. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,780 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    566
    Location:
    New York
    How many IE's are open for this to happen?
     
  9. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,616
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    For what you are doing, more RAM would be better than an SSD based pagefile.
    If you can eliminate paging you are always better off.
     
    allevo says thanks.
  10. allevo New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2011
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    none, and I don't have any programs running at background... just firefox which is using 178mb now

    eliminate paging by adding more ram but I think I will gain some more days before ram get fully used and the same happens with 24gb too?
     
  11. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,780 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    566
    Location:
    New York
    Downloading silkroad online now..GOING TO TRY AND DUPLICATE THE ISSUE...There has to be some kind of issue cuz no game should be using that much ram.:confused:
    Shit their servers only have 14GB ram.


    Installing....what do I have to do to initiate this odd behavior?
     
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2011
    allevo says thanks.
  12. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,616
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    It's possible that the client software has memory leaks in it, meaning that it is not releaseing unused memory when it's done with it.
    If this is the case, the client will continue to gobble up RAM the longer it runs.

    If that is true, then you will see an improvement by making your pagefile access faster, but in the long run the pagefile will continue to grow and the the burden of getting the data from the pagefile to the RAM (and back) will be placed on your CPU that is doing it's best keep the contents of the RAM in a state which does not require paging.

    Your rig can only do so much before it starts to hit the wall with the hardware available to it.
     
    allevo says thanks.
  13. allevo New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2011
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thank you DRDNA!

    Well, you are running 1 client now so it will be hard to duplicate the issue but you can check the game and just leave it running for 24h and port from town to town and see how the ram usage of the client will go up and never go down ... you can multiply the ram usage x 20 clients and see the total.

    I'm using illegal software (bot program) to open this number of clients.
     
  14. allevo New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2011
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It is true, I should have said that the game has memory leaks!
    it never release unused memory... so you think the best I can do is adding 24GB ram + getting SSD for page file?
     
  15. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,616
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Gold farming or something ? lol

    If you double the memory and add an SSD you will mitigate the problem to a certain extent.
    It will not fix it completely, and you wil most likely have to shut down and restart regularly to clear everything out so the client processes release the RAM they are using.
    Adding more RAM will most likely extend the time between reboots.
    Adding the SSD pagefile will improve performance for page file access.
    Your best bet would be to use multiple rigs so you don't have such a heavy load on a single system.
     
    allevo says thanks.
  16. allevo New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2011
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well, my main concern now to make the page file has faster access, as with ram, it is going to get filled and then again begins to write to page file so the factor here is the page file, the only difference between 12GB and 24GB will be only be time difference but the page file needs to be always faster but I doubt that will really kills the SSD in weeks or months due to the huge writing/reading to/from pagegfile, am I correct?
    BTW are the SandForce SF-1222 controllers are good and reliable?

    I don't favor making another PC now as it will really up the electricity bill but if it is the last thing I can do so I will go with it.
     
  17. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,920 (5.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,064
    Location:
    Ohio
    Sounds like someone's loading up a bunch of bots to mine for gold to me...

    Thanks for helping ruin the game, dick.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. allevo New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2011
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thank you for your kindly words, but you don't know this game, you better know it first and come recheck your phrase again :)
     
  19. lilhasselhoffer

    lilhasselhoffer

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,613 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    965
    Location:
    East Coast, USA
    This game, that advertises trading throughout the entire description:http://silkroad.en.softonic.com/. You're telling us that your illegal program to run multiple clients, and the complaints that servers are too full, are not somehow linked directly.... Do we read like morons?



    At any rate. The SSD being banged as a paging file might help, but I hope you're willing to see it dead nice and quick. Doubling the RAM will help, but it does not address the underlying issue. Your paging file doesn't appear to be double the size of RAM, and the program seems to be written by coding chimps. Every chimp likes to take memory, but none of them give it back. You'll never get stability with the program if this is true.



    As at least a couple of people have stated, cheating is a dick move. Opening multiple clients at once in a world structured around a bartering system is cheating, assuming the red flag of "illegal programs" isn't enough to enlighten you of your misdeeds....

    Assuming that you don't want to have a party, I can see you making your own to be each character class. At the same time, this definitely seems like you're playing with yourself rather than playing a game. Let that awkward masturabation segue sink in for just a moment...
     
  20. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,859 (4.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    I don't care about your uses etc, but if you use more RAM, buying an SSD is not going to save you. Buy more RAM, there is no question about it. It is like buying ultra high end fuel vs upgrading your engine. Yes the fuel can help, but if you need more engine power, UPGRADE YOUR DAMN ENGINE

    Also, disable any process you don't need. I run 24GB of RAM and I only keep 2~4GB of pagefile on my SSD. TBH, you do not need more if you keep at 30 processors max idle

    You can also upgrade to SB-E and buy the 8 RAM slotted ones. 8x4GB = 32GB, which is much more than excessive. If you want even more, by next year, 8GB sticks will be priced OK, and you can get up to 64GB of RAM
     
  21. m4gicfour

    m4gicfour

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    845 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    309
    [​IMG]
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page