1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Advice on upgrading from OEM motherboard AMD/ATI

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by Kaneb125, Nov 24, 2008.

  1. Kaneb125 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Alabama
    Hi everybody,

    My gateway GT5432 keeps having blue screens from an nforce SATA driver and it seems like the problem cannot be fixed with an updated driver.

    The motherboard I've ordered is the Asus M3A79-T deluxe. I was planning on moving everything over to this AM2+ quad crossfire capable mo.bo. and was wanting to hear from anyone who has transferred an OEM computer to a new mo.bo.

    I know it will be time consuming to make it work, but no matter what I will get it running.

    It has vista home prem 32bit. My other specs are to the left <--------

    I'm going to build this computer on an open chassis and see if it will run better with just a HD4850 512MB or with a dual crossfire of the 4850 with my current HD3850 O.C. edition 512MB

    Thanks,
    Adam B
     
  2. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    You cant crossfire a 38xx with a 48xx. There were rumours that would be posible but i think they were dropped
     
    Kaneb125 says thanks.
  3. Kaneb125 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Alabama
    I'll cross that bridge when I come to it. As in, I might get another processor for the Asus Mo. bo. and leave the 64X2 5000+ on the gateway with the 3850.

    BUT, :) have you ever done a motherboard upgrade on an OEM vista system?
     
  4. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    no, but im going to say you this. DO NOT UPGREADE YOUR HARDWARE IF YOUR COPY OF WINDOWS VISTA IS OEM, you cant install the same copy if you upgrade
     
    Kaneb125 says thanks.
  5. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,914 (4.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,979
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    I have. I would at least uninstall the chipset drivers before switching out the boards. It will save you some headaches. I honestly do a fresh windows install everytime I change boards. If you run into conflicts, do you have a Vista disk or just the gateway recovery crap?
     
    Kaneb125 says thanks.
  6. Kaneb125 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Alabama
    I have the operating system disk that came with the computer.
    Opening it in windows brings up a distinctly Microsoft user prompt.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,914 (4.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,979
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    There is a very good chance that this disc will NOT work with your new board, if and when you have to reformat and reinstall windows. Just keep that in mind.
     
    Kaneb125 says thanks.
  8. Kaneb125 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Alabama
    I just wonder what drivers to disable/remove

    Here are two pics from dev manager.

    I am not worried about the microsoft default drivers, just the nvidia and such.

    Also, in the drivers folder I believe. I have something like eight instances of the nForce SATA driver that is giving me problems. But they all have different device designations which confuses me as to which ones are unnecessary.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. _jM

    _jM New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,454 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    170
    Location:
    Ocala,FL
    He's rite man. When my DELL XPS gen 1 took a crap on me (after warrenty:shadedshu) I bought a new mobo and case to do the same as you are. once I got everything in... popped in the XP cd that came with my dell... and nothing. I got a message stating that the disk will not install on a non-dell motherboard, and im pretty sure your copy will say the same.. cept for yours is a gateway. Its not the hardware, its Windows... when they make those disks for pre-built pc's from gateway,dell,etc. its wrote in a manner that it will not install on any other system than the one it came with or another system of the like (meaning if you had another gateway, you could use that cd.) So Iwould save yourself the headache and goahead and buy a new OS from newegg or somthing, yea its an extra 100$ or so, but its worth it bro, TRUST me! Good Luck:toast:
     
    Kaneb125 says thanks.
  10. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,914 (4.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,979
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Don't bother disabling them. Just uninstall them.
     
    Kaneb125 says thanks.
  11. Kaneb125 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Alabama
    Yeah, this is my first bare motherboard. The OS disk probably has the drivers for the proprietary gateway motherboard. I will possibly have to do a few driver swaps in safe mode.

    I just wonder why the OS would not be transferable if its OEM. It seems that a properly paid for piece of software should be system mobile.
     
  12. _jM

    _jM New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,454 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    170
    Location:
    Ocala,FL
    Yea thats what i thought. but i was wrong. Even if you buy an OEM from somewhere like newegg that OS will only allow you to install it on the same hardware, unless you know how to get around the "red tape". The disk you have, well you might as well toss it in the trash cause once you install your mobo. Its useless:shadedshu I know it sounds horrible, but You might get lucky enough to uninstall your current drivers and swap the hardware over and install the new ones, and thats only if it will boot on that ASUS board.

    Correct me if im wrong paulie

    +1 on that
     
    Kaneb125 says thanks.
  13. Kaneb125 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Alabama
    People tell me to get XP but I like Vista. What do you think?

    Right now Vista 32bit is only showing around 3500MB of my 4096MB RAM. Is Vista 64bit even slower and more expensive?
     
  14. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    I've modded many a OEM. Go into Safe Mode Admin to uninstall drivers. Reboot. Defragment HD. Re-instll drivers in Safe Mode Admin.

    You should do this everytime you change a driver on an OEM unless you use the OEM's download utility on their website.

    For most people it just seems like a waste of time, but I have found it to solve a lot of problems.

    :toast:
     
    Kaneb125 says thanks.
  15. _jM

    _jM New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,454 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    170
    Location:
    Ocala,FL
    Thats true, but you have to keep in mind that hes s changing out his mobo, OEMs for pre-builds dont like that.

    Well first off.. i say if you are running a 32bit OS, Vista is crap, you might as well use XP.

    Your RAM problem is because of your OS is only a 32bit, 32's can only read/use up to a total of 3gigs of memory, your extra gig is useless bro. you are better off installing 2 1gb sitck paired with another 2 512's to get 3 gigs to use in dual channel.
     
    Kaneb125 says thanks.
  16. Kaneb125 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Alabama
    I'm thinking that if I use the Microsoft drivers that it shouldn't care what motherboard it is on.... But I'm probably wrong.
     
  17. _jM

    _jM New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,454 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    170
    Location:
    Ocala,FL
    yup
     
    Kaneb125 says thanks.
  18. Kaneb125 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Alabama
    I still have the factory RAM, I could do what you say. It would probably cut down on my power demands and such.

    Is windows XP 64 bit a good option and what about its future, hasn't MS dropped support for it or aren't they going to soon?
     
  19. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    He could get an exact replacement MoBo, but thats not worth the cost/effort.

    But, by properly removing the drivers and re-installing them he may solve his issue, and not need to change out the motherboard. His issue appears to be the standard driver conflict/bad driver issue common when moding OEM's.

    :toast:
     
    Kaneb125 says thanks.
  20. Kaneb125 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Alabama
    Yup Im wrong?:confused:
     
  21. Kaneb125 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Alabama
     
  22. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,914 (4.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,979
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
     
    Kaneb125 says thanks.
  23. Kaneb125 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Alabama
     
  24. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,914 (4.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,979
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
     
    Kaneb125 says thanks.
  25. _jM

    _jM New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,454 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    170
    Location:
    Ocala,FL
     
    Kaneb125 says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page